Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-7-professional-entities > Chapter-301-provisions-relating-to-professional-entities
Sec. 301.008. DUTIES AND POWERS OF OWNER OR MANAGERIAL OFFICIAL
WHO CEASES TO BE LICENSED; PURCHASE OF OWNERSHIP INTEREST. (a)
A managerial official of a professional entity who ceases to
satisfy the requirements of Section 301.007 shall promptly resign
the person's position and employment with the entity.
(b) An owner of a professional entity who ceases to be an
authorized person as required by Section 301.007 shall promptly
relinquish the person's ownership interest in the entity.
(c) A person who succeeds to the ownership interest of an owner
shall promptly relinquish the person's financial interest in the
entity if the person is not an authorized person as required by
Section 301.007.
(d) A professional entity shall purchase or cause to be
purchased the ownership interest in the entity of a person who is
required to relinquish the person's financial interest in the
entity under this section. The price and terms of a purchase of
an ownership interest required under this subsection may be
provided by the governing documents of the entity or an
applicable agreement.
(e) A person who owns all of the outstanding ownership interests
in a professional entity but is required under this section to
relinquish the person's financial interest in the entity may act
as a managerial official or owner of the entity only for the
purpose of winding up the affairs of the entity, including
selling the outstanding ownership interests and other assets of
the entity.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.