Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-7-professional-entities > Chapter-301-provisions-relating-to-professional-entities
Sec. 301.003. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Licensed mental health professional" means a person, other
than a physician, who is licensed by the state to engage in the
practice of psychology or psychiatric nursing or to provide
professional therapy or counseling services.
(2) "Professional association" means an association, as
distinguished from either a partnership or a corporation, that
is:
(A) formed for the purpose of providing the professional service
rendered by a doctor of medicine, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of
podiatry, dentist, chiropractor, optometrist, therapeutic
optometrist, veterinarian, or licensed mental health
professional; and
(B) governed as a professional entity under this title.
(3) "Professional corporation" means a corporation that is:
(A) formed for the purpose of providing a professional service,
other than the practice of medicine by physicians, surgeons, or
other doctors of medicine, that by law a corporation governed by
Title 2 is prohibited from rendering; and
(B) governed as a professional entity under this title.
(4) "Professional entity" means a professional association,
professional corporation, or professional limited liability
company.
(5) "Professional individual," with respect to a professional
entity, means an individual who is licensed to provide in this
state or another jurisdiction the same professional service as is
rendered by that professional entity.
(6) "Professional limited liability company" means a limited
liability company formed for the purpose of providing a
professional service and governed as a professional entity under
this title.
(7) "Professional organization," with respect to a professional
corporation or a professional limited liability company, means a
person other than an individual, whether nonprofit, for-profit,
domestic, or foreign and including a nonprofit corporation or
nonprofit association, that renders the same professional service
as the professional corporation or professional limited liability
company only through owners, members, managerial officials,
employees, or agents, each of whom is a professional individual
or professional organization.
(8) "Professional service" means any type of service that
requires, as a condition precedent to the rendering of the
service, the obtaining of a license in this state, including the
personal service rendered by an architect, attorney, certified
public accountant, dentist, physician, public accountant, or
veterinarian.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 97, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 135, eff. September 1, 2007.