Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-7-professional-entities > Chapter-301-provisions-relating-to-professional-entities
Sec. 301.007. CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS TO BE OWNER, GOVERNING
PERSON, OR OFFICER. (a) A person may be an owner of a
professional entity or a governing person of a professional
limited liability company only if the person is an authorized
person.
(b) An individual may be an officer of a professional entity or
a governing person of a professional association or professional
corporation only if the individual is a professional individual.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.