Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-7-professional-entities > Chapter-301-provisions-relating-to-professional-entities
Sec. 301.010. LIABILITY. (a) A professional entity is jointly
and severally liable for an error, omission, negligent or
incompetent act, or malfeasance committed by a person who:
(1) is an owner, managerial official, employee, or agent of the
entity; and
(2) while providing a professional service for the entity or
during the course of the person's employment, commits the error,
omission, negligent or incompetent act, or malfeasance.
(b) An owner, managerial official, employee, or agent of a
professional entity other than an owner, managerial official,
employee, or agent liable under Subsection (a) is not subject to
the same liability imposed on the professional entity under this
section.
(c) If a person described by Subsection (a) is a professional
organization, the professional organization and the professional
entity are jointly and severally liable for the error, omission,
negligent or incompetent act, or malfeasance committed by the
person, or the person's owner, member, managerial official,
employee, or agent, while providing a professional service for
the professional entity.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.