Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-7-professional-entities > Chapter-301-provisions-relating-to-professional-entities
Sec. 301.006. LICENSE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICE.
(a) A professional association or foreign professional
association may provide a professional service in this state only
through owners, managerial officials, employees, or agents, each
of whom:
(1) is a professional individual; and
(2) is licensed in this state to provide the same professional
service provided by the entity.
(b) A professional entity or foreign professional entity, other
than a professional association or foreign professional
association, may provide a professional service in this state
only through owners, managerial officials, employees, or agents,
each of whom is an authorized person.
(c) An individual may not, under the guise of employment,
provide a professional service in this state unless the
individual is licensed to provide the professional service under
the laws of this state.
(d) This section may not be construed to prohibit a professional
entity or foreign professional entity from employing nurses or
from employing individuals who do not, according to general
custom and practice, ordinarily provide a professional service,
including clerks, secretaries, bookkeepers, technicians, or
assistants. To the extent this subsection conflicts with any
other law, this subsection controls.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 98, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 136, eff. September 1, 2007.