Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-22-witnesses
Sec. 22.024. LIMITED DISCLOSURE GENERALLY. After notice and an
opportunity to be heard, a court may compel a journalist, a
journalist's employer, or a person with an independent contract
with a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose
any information, document, or item or the source of any
information, document, or item obtained while acting as a
journalist, if the person seeking the information, document, or
item or the source of any information, document, or item makes a
clear and specific showing that:
(1) all reasonable efforts have been exhausted to obtain the
information from alternative sources;
(2) the subpoena is not overbroad, unreasonable, or oppressive
and, when appropriate, will be limited to the verification of
published information and the surrounding circumstances relating
to the accuracy of the published information;
(3) reasonable and timely notice was given of the demand for the
information, document, or item;
(4) in this instance, the interest of the party subpoenaing the
information outweighs the public interest in gathering and
dissemination of news, including the concerns of the journalist;
(5) the subpoena or compulsory process is not being used to
obtain peripheral, nonessential, or speculative information; and
(6) the information, document, or item is relevant and material
to the proper administration of the official proceeding for which
the testimony, production, or disclosure is sought and is
essential to the maintenance of a claim or defense of the person
seeking the testimony, production, or disclosure.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
29, Sec. 1, eff. May 13, 2009.