Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-22-witnesses
Sec. 22.023. PRIVILEGE. (a) Except as otherwise provided by
this subchapter, a judicial, legislative, administrative, or
other body with the authority to issue a subpoena or other
compulsory process may not compel a journalist to testify
regarding or to produce or disclose in an official proceeding:
(1) any confidential or nonconfidential information, document,
or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist; or
(2) the source of any information, document, or item described
by Subdivision (1).
(b) A subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel the
parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a communication
service provider or news medium to disclose the information,
documents, or items or the source of any information, documents,
or items that are privileged from disclosure under Subsection
(a).
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
29, Sec. 1, eff. May 13, 2009.