Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-22-witnesses
Sec. 22.001. WITNESS FEES. (a) Except as provided by Section
22.002, a witness is entitled to 10 dollars for each day the
witness attends court. This fee includes the entitlement for
travel and the witness is not entitled to any reimbursement for
mileage traveled.
(b) The party who summons the witness shall pay that witness's
fee for one day, as provided by this section, at the time the
subpoena is served on the witness.
(c) The witness fee must be taxed in the bill of costs as other
costs.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 103, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1994; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 449, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.