Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-26-class-actions
Sec. 26.001. ADOPTION OF RULES BY SUPREME COURT. (a) The
supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the fair and
efficient resolution of class actions.
(b) The supreme court shall adopt rules under this chapter on or
before December 31, 2003.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.