Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-26-class-actions
Sec. 26.003. ATTORNEY'S FEES. (a) If an award of attorney's
fees is available under applicable substantive law, the rules
adopted under this chapter must provide that the trial court
shall use the Lodestar method to calculate the amount of
attorney's fees to be awarded class counsel. The rules may give
the trial court discretion to increase or decrease the fee award
calculated by using the Lodestar method by no more than four
times based on specified factors.
(b) Rules adopted under this chapter must provide that in a
class action, if any portion of the benefits recovered for the
class are in the form of coupons or other noncash common
benefits, the attorney's fees awarded in the action must be in
cash and noncash amounts in the same proportion as the recovery
for the class.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. CLASS ACTIONS INVOLVING JURISDICTION OF STATE
AGENCY