Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-31-judgments
Sec. 31.005. EFFECT OF ADJUDICATION IN SMALL CLAIMS OR JUSTICE
OF THE PEACE COURT. A judgment or a determination of fact or law
in a proceeding in small claims court or justice of the peace
court is not res judicata and does not constitute a basis for
estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a county court or
statutory county court, except that the judgment rendered is
binding on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of
recovery.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.