Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-31-judgments
Sec. 31.007. PARTIES RESPONSIBLE FOR ACCOUNTING OF OWN COSTS.
(a) Each party to a suit shall be responsible for accurately
recording all costs and fees incurred during the course of a
lawsuit, if the judgment is to provide for the adjudication of
such costs. If the judgment provides that costs are to be borne
by the party by whom such costs were incurred, it shall not be
necessary for any of the parties to present a record of court
costs to the court in connection with the entry of a judgment.
(b) A judge of any court may include in any order or judgment
all costs, including the following:
(1) fees of the clerk and service fees due the county;
(2) fees of the court reporter for the original of stenographic
transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the suit;
(3) masters, interpreters, and guardians ad litem appointed
pursuant to these rules and state statutes; and
(4) such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules
and state statutes.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 663, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.