Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-31-judgments
Sec. 31.004. EFFECT OF ADJUDICATION IN LOWER TRIAL COURT. (a)
A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a
lower trial court is not res judicata and is not a basis for
estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a district court, except
that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding on the
parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.
(b) This section does not apply to a judgment in probate,
guardianship, mental health , or other matter in which a lower
trial court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction on a basis
other than the amount in controversy.
(c) For the purposes of this section, a "lower trial court" is a
small claims court, a justice of the peace court, a county court,
or a statutory county court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.07(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.