Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-31-judgments
Sec. 31.006. REVIVAL OF JUDGMENT. A dormant judgment may be
revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later
than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes
dormant.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 935, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.