Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-31-judgments
Sec. 31.003. JUDGMENT AGAINST PARTNERSHIP. If a suit is against
several partners who are jointly indebted under a contract and
citation has been served on at least one but not all of the
partners, the court may render judgment against the partnership
and against the partners who were actually served, but may not
award a personal judgment or execution against any partner who
was not served.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.