Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-31-judgments
Sec. 31.002. COLLECTION OF JUDGMENT THROUGH COURT PROCEEDING.
(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of
appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in
order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if
the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future
rights to property, that:
(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal
process; and
(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the
satisfaction of liabilities.
(b) The court may:
(1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property
that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's
control, together with all documents or records related to the
property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution;
(2) otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the
judgment; or
(3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of
the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the
judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.
(c) The court may enforce the order by contempt proceedings or
by other appropriate means in the event of refusal or
disobedience.
(d) The judgment creditor may move for the court's assistance
under this section in the same proceeding in which the judgment
is rendered or in an independent proceeding.
(e) The judgment creditor is entitled to recover reasonable
costs, including attorney's fees.
(f) A court may not enter or enforce an order under this section
that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the
disbursement of, property exempt under any statute, including
Section 42.0021, Property Code. This subsection does not apply to
the enforcement of a child support obligation or a judgment for
past due child support.
(g) With respect to turnover of property held by a financial
institution in the name of or on behalf of the judgment debtor as
customer of the financial institution, the rights of a receiver
appointed under Subsection (b)(3) do not attach until the
financial institution receives service of a certified copy of the
order of receivership in the manner specified by Section 59.008,
Finance Code.
(h) A court may enter or enforce an order under this section
that requires the turnover of nonexempt property without
identifying in the order the specific property subject to
turnover.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1015, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 7.002, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
52, Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 2005.