Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-34-execution-on-judgments
Sec. 34.045. CONVEYANCE OF TITLE AFTER SALE. (a) When the sale
has been made and its terms complied with, the officer shall
execute and deliver to the purchaser a conveyance of all the
right, title, interest, and claim that the defendant in execution
had in the property sold.
(b) If the purchaser complies with the terms of the sale but
dies before the conveyance is executed, the officer shall execute
the conveyance to the purchaser, and the conveyance has the same
effect as if it had been executed in the purchaser's lifetime.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.