Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-34-execution-on-judgments
Sec. 34.001. NO EXECUTION ON DORMANT JUDGMENT. (a) If a writ
of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of
a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment
is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless
it is revived.
(b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after
rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10
years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes
dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years
after issuance of the first writ.
(c) This section does not apply to a judgment for child support
under the Family Code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
767, Sec. 31, eff. June 19, 2009.