Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-34-execution-on-judgments
Sec. 34.065. FAILURE TO LEVY OR SELL. (a) If an officer fails
or refuses to levy on or sell property subject to execution and
the levy or sale could have taken place, the officer and the
officer's sureties are liable to the party entitled to receive
the money collected on execution only for actual damages
suffered.
(b) The judgment creditor seeking relief under this section has
the burden to prove:
(1) the judgment creditor has a valid judgment against the
judgment debtor;
(2) the writ of execution was issued to the judgment creditor;
(3) the writ was delivered to the officer;
(4) the judgment creditor's judgment was unpaid and unsatisfied;
(5) the property to be levied on was subject to execution;
(6) the officer failed or refused to levy under the writ; and
(7) the amount of actual damages suffered.
(c) Property to be levied on is subject to execution for
purposes of this section if the judgment creditor proves that the
judgment debtor owned the property at issue, the property was
accessible to the officer under the law, the property was
situated in the officer's county, and the property was not exempt
from execution.
(d) Before a court may find that an officer failed or refused to
levy under the writ for purposes of this section, the court must
find that the judgment creditor specifically informed the officer
that the property was owned by the judgment debtor and was
subject to execution and that the creditor directed the officer
to levy on the property.
(e) In this section, "actual damages" is the amount of money the
property would have sold for at a constable or sheriff's auction
minus any costs of sale, commissions, and additional expenses of
execution.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
421, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.