Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-34-execution-on-judgments
Sec. 34.076. EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This subchapter is the exclusive
remedy for violations of an officer's duties with regard to the
execution and return of writs without regard to the source of the
duty prescribed by law.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
421, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
TITLE 2. TRIAL, JUDGMENT, AND APPEAL
SUBTITLE C. JUDGMENTS
CHAPTER 34. EXECUTION ON JUDGMENTS
SUBCHAPTER A. ISSUANCE AND LEVY OF WRIT