Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-34-execution-on-judgments
Sec. 34.068. RULES GOVERNING ACTIONS UNDER THIS CHAPTER. (a)
This section applies to any claim for damages brought under
Section 7.001, 34.061, 34.063, 34.065, 34.066, or 34.067 or under
Section 86.023, Local Government Code.
(b) Suit shall be brought in the form of a lawsuit filed against
the officer in the county in which the officer holds office.
(c) All suits must be filed not later than the first anniversary
of the date on which the injury accrues.
(d) An officer or a surety may defend the action by stating and
proving any defenses provided by law, including any defense that
would mitigate damages.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
421, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.