Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-34-execution-on-judgments
Sec. 34.047. DISTRIBUTION OF SALE PROCEEDS. (a) An officer
shall deliver money collected on execution to the entitled party
at the earliest opportunity.
(b) The officer is entitled to retain from the proceeds of a
sale of personal property an amount equal to the reasonable
expenses incurred by him in making the levy and keeping the
property.
(c) If more money is received from the sale of property than is
sufficient to satisfy the executions held by the officer, the
officer shall immediately pay the surplus to the defendant or the
defendant's agent or attorney.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.