Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-34-execution-on-judgments
Sec. 34.022. RECOVERY OF PROPERTY VALUE AFTER SALE. (a) A
person is entitled to recover from the judgment creditor the
market value of the person's property that has been seized
through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on
which execution is issued is reversed or set aside but the
property has been sold at execution.
(b) The amount of recovery is determined by the market value at
the time of sale of the property sold.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER C. SALE