Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-34-execution-on-judgments
Sec. 34.048. PURCHASE BY OFFICER VOID. If an officer or his
deputy conducting an execution sale directly or indirectly
purchases the property, the sale is void.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER D. DUTIES AND LIABILITIES OF EXECUTING OFFICER