Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-9-frivolous-pleadings-and-claims
Sec. 9.002. APPLICABILITY. (a) This chapter applies to an
action in which a claimant seeks:
(1) damages for personal injury, property damage, or death,
regardless of the legal theories or statutes on the basis of
which recovery is sought, including an action based on
intentional conduct, negligence, strict tort liability, products
liability (whether strict or otherwise), or breach of warranty;
or
(2) damages other than for personal injury, property damage, or
death resulting from any tortious conduct, regardless of the
legal theories or statutes on the basis of which recovery is
sought, including libel, slander, or tortious interference with a
contract or other business relation.
(b) This chapter applies to any party who is a claimant or
defendant, including but not limited to:
(1) a county;
(2) a municipality;
(3) a public school district;
(4) a public junior college district;
(5) a charitable organization;
(6) a nonprofit organization;
(7) a hospital district;
(8) a hospital authority;
(9) any other political subdivision of the state; and
(10) the State of Texas.
(c) In an action to which this chapter applies, the provisions
of this chapter prevail over all other law to the extent of any
conflict.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.01, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987.