Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-9-frivolous-pleadings-and-claims
Sec. 9.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Claimant" means a party, including a plaintiff,
counterclaimant, cross-claimant, third-party plaintiff, or
intervenor, seeking recovery of damages. In an action in which a
party seeks recovery of damages for injury to another person,
damage to the property of another person, death of another
person, or other harm to another person, "claimant" includes both
that other person and the party seeking recovery of damages.
(2) "Defendant" means a party, including a counterdefendant,
cross-defendant, or third-party defendant, from whom a claimant
seeks relief.
(3) "Groundless" means:
(A) no basis in fact; or
(B) not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for
the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.
(4) "Pleading" includes a motion.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.01, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987.