Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-3-extraordinary-remedies > Chapter-65-injunction
Sec. 65.016. VIOLATION OF REVENUE LAW. At the instance of the
county or district attorney or the attorney general, a court by
injunction may prevent, prohibit, or restrain the violation of
any revenue law of this state.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 4.03(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.