Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-3-extraordinary-remedies > Chapter-65-injunction
Sec. 65.011. GROUNDS GENERALLY. A writ of injunction may be
granted if:
(1) the applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or
part of the relief requires the restraint of some act prejudicial
to the applicant;
(2) a party performs or is about to perform or is procuring or
allowing the performance of an act relating to the subject of
pending litigation, in violation of the rights of the applicant,
and the act would tend to render the judgment in that litigation
ineffectual;
(3) the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the
principles of equity and the statutes of this state relating to
injunctions;
(4) a cloud would be placed on the title of real property being
sold under an execution against a party having no interest in the
real property subject to execution at the time of sale,
irrespective of any remedy at law; or
(5) irreparable injury to real or personal property is
threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.17, eff. Sept.
1, 1987.