Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-3-extraordinary-remedies > Chapter-65-injunction
Sec. 65.012. OPERATION OF WELL OR MINE. (a) A court may issue
an injunction or temporary restraining order prohibiting
subsurface drilling or mining operations only if an adjacent
landowner filing an application claims that a wrongful act caused
injury to his surface or improvements or loss of or injury to his
minerals and if the party against whom the injunction is sought
is unable to respond in damages for the resulting injuries.
(b) To secure the payment of any injuries that may be sustained
by the complainant as a result of subsurface drilling or mining
operations, the party against whom an injunction is sought under
this section shall enter into a good and sufficient bond in an
amount fixed by the court hearing the application.
(c) The court may appoint a trustee or receiver instead of
requiring a bond if the court considers it necessary to protect
the interests involved in litigation concerning an injunction
under this section. The trustee or receiver has the powers
prescribed by the court and shall take charge of and hold the
minerals produced from the drilling or mining operation or the
proceeds from the disposition of those minerals, subject to the
final disposition of the litigation.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.