Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-3-extraordinary-remedies > Chapter-65-injunction
Sec. 65.023. PLACE FOR TRIAL. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a writ of injunction against a party who is a
resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county
court in the county in which the party is domiciled. If the writ
is granted against more than one party, it may be tried in the
proper court of the county in which either party is domiciled.
(b) A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit
or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which
the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER D. INJUNCTION OBTAINED FOR PURPOSES OF DELAYING
COLLECTION OF MONEY