Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-3-extraordinary-remedies > Chapter-65-injunction
Sec. 65.031. DISSOLUTION; AWARD OF DAMAGES. If on final hearing
a court dissolves in whole or in part an injunction enjoining the
collection of money and the injunction was obtained only for
delay, the court may assess damages in an amount equal to 10
percent of the amount released by dissolution of the injunction,
exclusive of costs.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER E. APPLICANTS BOND FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER OR
TEMPORARY INJUNCTION