Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.351. EXPERT REPORT. (a) In a health care liability
claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the
* * *
which all objections are waived.
(b) If, as to a defendant physician or health care provider, an
expert report has not been served within the period specified by
Subsection (a), the court, on the motion of the affected
physician or health care provider, shall, subject to Subsection
(c), enter an order that:
(1) awards to the affected physician or health care provider
reasonable attorney's fees and costs of court incurred by the
physician or health care provider; and
(2) dismisses the claim with respect to the physician or health
care provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim.
(c) If an expert report has not been served within the period
specified by Subsection (a) because elements of the report are
found deficient, the court may grant one 30-day extension to the
claimant in order to cure the deficiency. If the claimant does
not receive notice of the court's ruling granting the extension
until after the 120-day deadline has passed, then the 30-day
extension shall run from the date the plaintiff first received
the notice.
[Subsections (d)-(h) reserved]
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a
claimant may satisfy any requirement of this section for serving
an expert report by serving reports of separate experts regarding
different physicians or health care providers or regarding
different issues arising from the conduct of a physician or
health care provider, such as issues of liability and causation.
* * *
serving of an expert report regarding any issue other than an
issue relating to liability or causation.
(k) Subject to Subsection (t), an expert report served under
this section:
(1) is not admissible in evidence by any party;
(2) shall not be used in a deposition, trial, or other
proceeding; and
(3) shall not be referred to by any party during the course of
the action for any purpose.
(l) A court shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an
expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing,
that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort
to comply with the definition of an expert report in Subsection
(r)(6).
[Subsections (m)-(q) reserved]
(r) In this section:
(1) "Affected parties" means the claimant and the physician or
health care provider who are directly affected by an act or
agreement required or permitted by this section and does not
include other parties to an action who are not directly affected
by that particular act or agreement.
(2) "Claim" means a health care liability claim.
[(3) reserved]
(4) "Defendant" means a physician or health care provider
against whom a health care liability claim is asserted. The term
includes a third-party defendant, cross-defendant, or
counterdefendant.
(5) "Expert" means:
(A) with respect to a person giving opinion testimony regarding
whether a physician departed from accepted standards of medical
care, an expert qualified to testify under the requirements of
Section 74.401;
(B) with respect to a person giving opinion testimony regarding
* * *