Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.303. LIMITATION ON DAMAGES. (a) In a wrongful death or
survival action on a health care liability claim where final
judgment is rendered against a physician or health care provider,
the limit of civil liability for all damages, including exemplary
damages, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $500,000 for
each claimant, regardless of the number of defendant physicians
or health care providers against whom the claim is asserted or
the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is
based.
(b) When there is an increase or decrease in the consumer price
index with respect to the amount of that index on August 29,
1977, the liability limit prescribed in Subsection (a) shall be
increased or decreased, as applicable, by a sum equal to the
amount of such limit multiplied by the percentage increase or
decrease in the consumer price index, as published by the Bureau
of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor,
that measures the average changes in prices of goods and services
purchased by urban wage earners and clerical workers' families
and single workers living alone (CPI-W: Seasonally Adjusted U.S.
City Average--All Items), between August 29, 1977, and the time
at which damages subject to such limits are awarded by final
judgment or settlement.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to the amount of damages
awarded on a health care liability claim for the expenses of
necessary medical, hospital, and custodial care received before
judgment or required in the future for treatment of the injury.
(d) The liability of any insurer under the common law theory of
recovery commonly known in Texas as the "Stowers Doctrine" shall
not exceed the liability of the insured.
(e) In any action on a health care liability claim that is tried
by a jury in any court in this state, the following shall be
included in the court's written instructions to the jurors:
(1) "Do not consider, discuss, nor speculate whether or not
liability, if any, on the part of any party is or is not subject
to any limit under applicable law."
(2) "A finding of negligence may not be based solely on evidence
of a bad result to the claimant in question, but a bad result may
be considered by you, along with other evidence, in determining
the issue of negligence. You are the sole judges of the weight,
if any, to be given to this kind of evidence."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER H. PROCEDURAL PROVISIONS