Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.152. UNLICENSED MEDICAL PERSONNEL. Persons not
licensed or certified in the healing arts who in good faith
administer emergency care as emergency medical service personnel
are not liable in civil damages for an act performed in
administering the care unless the act is wilfully or wantonly
negligent. This section applies without regard to whether the
care is provided for or in expectation of remuneration.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Renumbered from Sec. 74.002 and amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.