Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.151. LIABILITY FOR EMERGENCY CARE. (a) A person who in
good faith administers emergency care is not liable in civil
damages for an act performed during the emergency unless the act
is wilfully or wantonly negligent, including a person who:
(1) administers emergency care using an automated external
defibrillator; or
(2) administers emergency care as a volunteer who is a first
responder as the term is defined under Section 421.095,
Government Code.
(b) This section does not apply to care administered:
(1) for or in expectation of remuneration, provided that being
legally entitled to receive remuneration for the emergency care
rendered shall not determine whether or not the care was
administered for or in anticipation of remuneration; or
(2) by a person who was at the scene of the emergency because he
or a person he represents as an agent was soliciting business or
seeking to perform a service for remuneration.
(c), (d) Deleted by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01.
(e) This section does not apply to a person whose negligent act
or omission was a producing cause of the emergency for which care
is being administered.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 960, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 679, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Renumbered from Sec. 74.001 and amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
705, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.