Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.351. EXPERT REPORT. (a) In a health care liability
claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the
date the original petition was filed, serve on each party or the
party's attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum
vitae of each expert listed in the report for each physician or
health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted.
The date for serving the report may be extended by written
agreement of the affected parties. Each defendant physician or
health care provider whose conduct is implicated in a report must
file and serve any objection to the sufficiency of the report not
later than the 21st day after the date it was served, failing
which all objections are waived.
(b) If, as to a defendant physician or health care provider, an
expert report has not been served within the period specified by
Subsection (a), the court, on the motion of the affected
physician or health care provider, shall, subject to Subsection
(c), enter an order that:
(1) awards to the affected physician or health care provider
reasonable attorney's fees and costs of court incurred by the
physician or health care provider; and
(2) dismisses the claim with respect to the physician or health
care provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim.
(c) If an expert report has not been served within the period
specified by Subsection (a) because elements of the report are
found deficient, the court may grant one 30-day extension to the
claimant in order to cure the deficiency. If the claimant does
not receive notice of the court's ruling granting the extension
until after the 120-day deadline has passed, then the 30-day
extension shall run from the date the plaintiff first received
the notice.
[Subsections (d)-(h) reserved]
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a
* * *