Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.102. TEXAS MEDICAL DISCLOSURE PANEL. (a) The Texas
Medical Disclosure Panel is created to determine which risks and
hazards related to medical care and surgical procedures must be
disclosed by health care providers or physicians to their
patients or persons authorized to consent for their patients and
to establish the general form and substance of such disclosure.
(b) The disclosure panel established herein is administratively
attached to the Texas Department of Health. The Texas Department
of Health, at the request of the disclosure panel, shall provide
administrative assistance to the panel; and the Texas Department
of Health and the disclosure panel shall coordinate
administrative responsibilities in order to avoid unnecessary
duplication of facilities and services. The Texas Department of
Health, at the request of the panel, shall submit the panel's
budget request to the legislature. The panel shall be subject,
except where inconsistent, to the rules and procedures of the
Texas Department of Health; however, the duties and
responsibilities of the panel as set forth in this chapter shall
be exercised solely by the disclosure panel, and the board or
Texas Department of Health shall have no authority or
responsibility with respect to same.
(c) The disclosure panel is composed of nine members, with three
members licensed to practice law in this state and six members
licensed to practice medicine in this state. Members of the
disclosure panel shall be selected by the commissioner of health.
(d) At the expiration of the term of each member of the
disclosure panel so appointed, the commissioner shall select a
successor, and such successor shall serve for a term of six
years, or until his successor is selected. Any member who is
absent for three consecutive meetings without the consent of a
majority of the disclosure panel present at each such meeting may
be removed by the commissioner at the request of the disclosure
panel submitted in writing and signed by the chairman. Upon the
death, resignation, or removal of any member, the commissioner
shall fill the vacancy by selection for the unexpired portion of
the term.
(e) Members of the disclosure panel are not entitled to
compensation for their services, but each panelist is entitled to
reimbursement of any necessary expense incurred in the
performance of his duties on the panel, including necessary
travel expenses.
(f) Meetings of the panel shall be held at the call of the
chairman or on petition of at least three members of the panel.
Notwithstanding Chapter 551, Government Code, or any other law,
if any member of the panel is physically present at a meeting,
any number of the other members of the panel may attend the
meeting by use of telephone conference call, videoconferencing,
or other similar telecommunication method for purposes of
establishing a quorum or voting or for any other meeting purpose
allowing a panel member to fully participate in any panel
meeting. This subsection applies without regard to the subject
matter discussed or considered by the panel at the meeting. A
meeting held by telephone conference call, videoconferencing, or
other similar telecommunication method:
(1) is subject to the notice requirements applicable to other
meetings of the panel;
(2) may not be held unless the notice of the meeting specifies
the location of the meeting at which a member of the panel will
be physically present;
(3) must be open to the public and audible to the public at the
location specified in the notice under Subdivision (2); and
(4) must provide two-way audio communication between all panel
members attending the meeting during the entire meeting, and, if
the two-way audio communication link with any member attending
the meeting is disrupted at any time, the meeting may not
continue until the two-way audio communication link is
reestablished.
(g) At the first meeting of the panel each year after its
members assume their positions, the panelists shall select one of
the panel members to serve as chairman and one of the panel
members to serve as vice chairman, and each such officer shall
serve for a term of one year. The chairman shall preside at
meetings of the panel, and in his absence, the vice chairman
shall preside.
(h) Employees of the Texas Department of Health shall serve as
the staff for the panel.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1287, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.