Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.004. EXCEPTION FROM CERTAIN LAWS. (a) Notwithstanding
any other law, Sections 17.41-17.63, Business & Commerce
Code, do not apply to physicians or health care providers with
respect to claims for damages for personal injury or death
resulting, or alleged to have resulted, from negligence on the
part of any physician or health care provider.
(b) This section does not apply to pharmacists.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. NOTICE AND PLEADINGS