Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.101. THEORY OF RECOVERY. In a suit against a physician
or health care provider involving a health care liability claim
that is based on the failure of the physician or health care
provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards
involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by
the physician or health care provider, the only theory on which
recovery may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to
disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a
reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold
consent.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.