Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.251. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON HEALTH CARE LIABILITY
CLAIMS. (a) Notwithstanding any other law and subject to
Subsection (b), no health care liability claim may be commenced
unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence
of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care
treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization
for which the claim is made is completed; provided that, minors
under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in
which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim. Except
as herein provided this section applies to all persons regardless
of minority or other legal disability.
(b) A claimant must bring a health care liability claim not
later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that
gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute
of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or
they are time barred.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER G. LIABILITY LIMITS