Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.051. NOTICE. (a) Any person or his authorized agent
asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice
of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to
each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is
being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any
court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The
notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release
of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.
(b) In such pleadings as are subsequently filed in any court,
each party shall state that it has fully complied with the
provisions of this section and Section 74.052 and shall provide
such evidence thereof as the judge of the court may require to
determine if the provisions of this chapter have been met.
(c) Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the
applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75
days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall
apply to all parties and potential parties.
(d) All parties shall be entitled to obtain complete and
unaltered copies of the patient's medical records from any other
party within 45 days from the date of receipt of a written
request for such records; provided, however, that the receipt of
a medical authorization in the form required by Section 74.052
executed by the claimant herein shall be considered compliance by
the claimant with this subsection.
(e) For the purposes of this section, and notwithstanding
Chapter 159, Occupations Code, or any other law, a request for
the medical records of a deceased person or a person who is
incompetent shall be deemed to be valid if accompanied by an
authorization in the form required by Section 74.052 signed by a
parent, spouse, or adult child of the deceased or incompetent
person.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.