Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.201. APPLICATION OF RES IPSA LOQUITUR. The common law
doctrine of res ipsa loquitur shall only apply to health care
liability claims against health care providers or physicians in
those cases to which it has been applied by the appellate courts
of this state as of August 29, 1977.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER F. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS