Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.302. ALTERNATIVE LIMITATION ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES. (a)
In the event that Section 74.301 is stricken from this
subchapter or is otherwise to any extent invalidated by a method
other than through legislative means, the following, subject to
the provisions of this section, shall become effective:
(1) In an action on a health care liability claim where final
judgment is rendered against a physician or health care provider
other than a health care institution, the limit of civil
liability for noneconomic damages of the physician or health care
provider other than a health care institution, inclusive of all
persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories may
apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for
each claimant, regardless of the number of defendant physicians
or health care providers other than a health care institution
against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate
causes of action on which the claim is based.
(2) In an action on a health care liability claim where final
judgment is rendered against a single health care institution,
the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of
all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories
may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000
for each claimant.
(3) In an action on a health care liability claim where final
judgment is rendered against more than one health care
institution, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages
for each health care institution, inclusive of all persons and
entities for which vicarious liability theories may apply, shall
be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant
and the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages for all
health care institutions, inclusive of all persons and entities
for which vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be
limited to an amount not to exceed $500,000 for each claimant.
(b) Effective before September 1, 2005, Subsection (a) of this
section applies to any physician or health care provider that
provides evidence of financial responsibility in the following
amounts in effect for any act or omission to which this
subchapter applies:
(1) at least $100,000 for each health care liability claim and
at least $300,000 in aggregate for all health care liability
claims occurring in an insurance policy year, calendar year, or
fiscal year for a physician participating in an approved
residency program;
(2) at least $200,000 for each health care liability claim and
at least $600,000 in aggregate for all health care liability
claims occurring in an insurance policy year, calendar year, or
fiscal year for a physician or health care provider, other than a
hospital; and
(3) at least $500,000 for each health care liability claim and
at least $1.5 million in aggregate for all health care liability
claims occurring in an insurance policy year, calendar year, or
fiscal year for a hospital.
(c) Effective September 1, 2005, Subsection (a) of this section
applies to any physician or health care provider that provides
evidence of financial responsibility in the following amounts in
effect for any act or omission to which this subchapter applies:
(1) at least $100,000 for each health care liability claim and
at least $300,000 in aggregate for all health care liability
claims occurring in an insurance policy year, calendar year, or
fiscal year for a physician participating in an approved
residency program;
(2) at least $300,000 for each health care liability claim and
at least $900,000 in aggregate for all health care liability
claims occurring in an insurance policy year, calendar year, or
fiscal year for a physician or health care provider, other than a
hospital; and
(3) at least $750,000 for each health care liability claim and
at least $2.25 million in aggregate for all health care liability
claims occurring in an insurance policy year, calendar year, or
fiscal year for a hospital.
(d) Effective September 1, 2007, Subsection (a) of this section
applies to any physician or health care provider that provides
evidence of financial responsibility in the following amounts in
effect for any act or omission to which this subchapter applies:
(1) at least $100,000 for each health care liability claim and
at least $300,000 in aggregate for all health care liability
claims occurring in an insurance policy year, calendar year, or
fiscal year for a physician participating in an approved
residency program;
(2) at least $500,000 for each health care liability claim and
at least $1 million in aggregate for all health care liability
claims occurring in an insurance policy year, calendar year, or
fiscal year for a physician or health care provider, other than a
hospital; and
(3) at least $1 million for each health care liability claim and
at least $3 million in aggregate for all health care liability
claims occurring in an insurance policy year, calendar year, or
fiscal year for a hospital.
(e) Evidence of financial responsibility may be established at
the time of judgment by providing proof of:
(1) the purchase of a contract of insurance or other plan of
insurance authorized by this state or federal law or regulation;
(2) the purchase of coverage from a trust organized and
operating under Article 21.49-4, Insurance Code;
(3) the purchase of coverage or another plan of insurance
provided by or through a risk retention group or purchasing group
authorized under applicable laws of this state or under the
Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981 (15 U.S.C. Section
3901 et seq.), as amended, or the Liability Risk Retention Act of
1986 (15 U.S.C. Section 3901 et seq.), as amended, or any other
contract or arrangement for transferring and distributing risk
relating to legal liability for damages, including cost or
defense, legal costs, fees, and other claims expenses; or
* * *