Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.002. CONFLICT WITH OTHER LAW AND RULES OF CIVIL
PROCEDURE. (a) In the event of a conflict between this chapter
and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or
court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), in the event of a conflict
between this chapter and Section 101.023, 102.003, or 108.002,
those sections of this code control to the extent of the
conflict.
(c) The district courts and statutory county courts in a county
may not adopt local rules in conflict with this chapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.