Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.351. EXPERT REPORT. (a) In a health care liability
claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the
* * *
which all objections are waived.
(b) If, as to a defendant physician or health care provider, an
expert report has not been served within the period specified by
Subsection (a), the court, on the motion of the affected
physician or health care provider, shall, subject to Subsection
(c), enter an order that:
(1) awards to the affected physician or health care provider
reasonable attorney's fees and costs of court incurred by the
physician or health care provider; and
(2) dismisses the claim with respect to the physician or health
care provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim.
(c) If an expert report has not been served within the period
specified by Subsection (a) because elements of the report are
found deficient, the court may grant one 30-day extension to the
claimant in order to cure the deficiency. If the claimant does
not receive notice of the court's ruling granting the extension
until after the 120-day deadline has passed, then the 30-day
extension shall run from the date the plaintiff first received
the notice.
[Subsections (d)-(h) reserved]
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a
claimant may satisfy any requirement of this section for serving
an expert report by serving reports of separate experts regarding
different physicians or health care providers or regarding
different issues arising from the conduct of a physician or
health care provider, such as issues of liability and causation.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a single
expert must address all liability and causation issues with
respect to all physicians or health care providers or with
respect to both liability and causation issues for a physician or
health care provider.
(j) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the
serving of an expert report regarding any issue other than an
issue relating to liability or causation.
(k) Subject to Subsection (t), an expert report served under
this section:
(1) is not admissible in evidence by any party;
(2) shall not be used in a deposition, trial, or other
proceeding; and
(3) shall not be referred to by any party during the course of
the action for any purpose.
(l) A court shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an
expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing,
that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort
to comply with the definition of an expert report in Subsection
(r)(6).
[Subsections (m)-(q) reserved]
(r) In this section:
(1) "Affected parties" means the claimant and the physician or
health care provider who are directly affected by an act or
agreement required or permitted by this section and does not
include other parties to an action who are not directly affected
by that particular act or agreement.
(2) "Claim" means a health care liability claim.
[(3) reserved]
(4) "Defendant" means a physician or health care provider
against whom a health care liability claim is asserted. The term
includes a third-party defendant, cross-defendant, or
counterdefendant.
(5) "Expert" means:
(A) with respect to a person giving opinion testimony regarding
whether a physician departed from accepted standards of medical
care, an expert qualified to testify under the requirements of
Section 74.401;
(B) with respect to a person giving opinion testimony regarding
* * *
causal relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed
and the alleged departure from the applicable standard of care in
any health care liability claim, a physician who is otherwise
qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under
the Texas Rules of Evidence;
(D) with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the
causal relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed
and the alleged departure from the applicable standard of care
for a dentist, a dentist or physician who is otherwise qualified
to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas
Rules of Evidence; or
(E) with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the
causal relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed
and the alleged departure from the applicable standard of care
for a podiatrist, a podiatrist or physician who is otherwise
qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under
the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(6) "Expert report" means a written report by an expert that
provides a fair summary of the expert's opinions as of the date
of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner
in which the care rendered by the physician or health care
provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal
relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or
damages claimed.
(s) Until a claimant has served the expert report and curriculum
vitae as required by Subsection (a), all discovery in a health
care liability claim is stayed except for the acquisition by the
claimant of information, including medical or hospital records or
other documents or tangible things, related to the patient's
health care through:
(1) written discovery as defined in Rule 192.7, Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure;
(2) depositions on written questions under Rule 200, Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure; and
(3) discovery from nonparties under Rule 205, Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure.
(t) If an expert report is used by the claimant in the course of
the action for any purpose other than to meet the service
requirement of Subsection (a), the restrictions imposed by
* * *