Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.052. AUTHORIZATION FORM FOR RELEASE OF PROTECTED HEALTH
INFORMATION. (a) Notice of a health care claim under Section
* * *
care provider to whom the notice of health care claim is
directed) to obtain and disclose (within the parameters set out
below) the protected health information described below for the
following specific purposes:
1. To facilitate the investigation and evaluation of the health
care claim described in the accompanying Notice of Health Care
Claim; or
2. Defense of any litigation arising out of the claim made the
basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim.
B. The health information to be obtained, used, or disclosed
extends to and includes the verbal as well as the written and is
specifically described as follows:
1. The health information in the custody of the following
physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated,
or treated __________ (patient) in connection with the injuries
alleged to have been sustained in connection with the claim
asserted in the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim. (Here
list the name and current address of all treating physicians or
health care providers). This authorization shall extend to any
additional physicians or health care providers that may in the
future evaluate, examine, or treat __________ (patient) for
injuries alleged in connection with the claim made the basis of
the attached Notice of Health Care Claim;
2. The health information in the custody of the following
physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated,
or treated __________ (patient) during a period commencing five
years prior to the incident made the basis of the accompanying
Notice of Health Care Claim. (Here list the name and current
address of such physicians or health care providers, if
applicable.)
C. Excluded Health Information--the following constitutes a list
of physicians or health care providers possessing health care
information concerning __________ (patient) to which this
authorization does not apply because I contend that such health
care information is not relevant to the damages being claimed or
to the physical, mental, or emotional condition of __________
(patient) arising out of the claim made the basis of the
accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim. (Here state "none" or
list the name of each physician or health care provider to whom
this authorization does not extend and the inclusive dates of
examination, evaluation, or treatment to be withheld from
disclosure.)
D. The persons or class of persons to whom the health information
of __________ (patient) will be disclosed or who will make use of
said information are:
1. Any and all physicians or health care providers providing care
or treatment to __________ (patient);
2. Any liability insurance entity providing liability insurance
coverage or defense to any physician or health care provider to
whom Notice of Health Care Claim has been given with regard to
the care and treatment of __________ (patient);
3. Any consulting or testifying experts employed by or on behalf
of __________ (name of physician or health care provider to whom
Notice of Health Care Claim has been given) with regard to the
matter set out in the Notice of Health Care Claim accompanying
this authorization;
4. Any attorneys (including secretarial, clerical, or paralegal
* * *