Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who, directly or indirectly,
* * *
or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is
capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient
or that is unrelated to the original medical emergency.
(8) "Emergency medical services provider" means a licensed
public or private provider to which Chapter 773, Health and
Safety Code, applies.
(9) "Gross negligence" has the meaning assigned by Section
41.001.
(10) "Health care" means any act or treatment performed or
furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by
any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient
during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement.
(11) "Health care institution" includes:
(A) an ambulatory surgical center;
(B) an assisted living facility licensed under Chapter 247,
Health and Safety Code;
(C) an emergency medical services provider;
(D) a health services district created under Chapter 287, Health
and Safety Code;
(E) a home and community support services agency;
(F) a hospice;
(G) a hospital;
(H) a hospital system;
(I) an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded or a
home and community-based services waiver program for persons with
mental retardation adopted in accordance with Section 1915(c) of
the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396n), as
amended;
(J) a nursing home; or
(K) an end stage renal disease facility licensed under Section
251.011, Health and Safety Code.
(12)(A) "Health care provider" means any person, partnership,
professional association, corporation, facility, or institution
duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State
of Texas to provide health care, including:
(i) a registered nurse;
(ii) a dentist;
(iii) a podiatrist;
(iv) a pharmacist;
(v) a chiropractor;
(vi) an optometrist; or
(vii) a health care institution.
(B) The term includes:
(i) an officer, director, shareholder, member, partner, manager,
owner, or affiliate of a health care provider or physician; and
(ii) an employee, independent contractor, or agent of a health
care provider or physician acting in the course and scope of the
employment or contractual relationship.
(13) "Health care liability claim" means a cause of action
against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack
of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards
of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or
administrative services directly related to health care, which
proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether
the claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or
contract.
(14) "Home and community support services agency" means a
licensed public or provider agency to which Chapter 142, Health
and Safety Code, applies.
(15) "Hospice" means a hospice facility or activity to which
Chapter 142, Health and Safety Code, applies.
(16) "Hospital" means a licensed public or private institution
as defined in Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, or licensed
under Chapter 577, Health and Safety Code.
(17) "Hospital system" means a system of hospitals located in
this state that are under the common governance or control of a
corporate parent.
(18) "Intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded"
means a licensed public or private institution to which Chapter
252, Health and Safety Code, applies.
(19) "Medical care" means any act defined as practicing medicine
* * *
Statutes) by an individual physician or group of physicians;
(C) a partnership or limited liability partnership formed by a
group of physicians;
(D) a nonprofit health corporation certified under Section
162.001, Occupations Code; or
(E) a company formed by a group of physicians under the Texas
Limited Liability Company Act (Article 1528n, Vernon's Texas
Civil Statutes).
(24) "Professional or administrative services" means those
duties or services that a physician or health care provider is
required to provide as a condition of maintaining the physician's
or health care provider's license, accreditation status, or
certification to participate in state or federal health care
programs.
(25) "Representative" means the spouse, parent, guardian,
trustee, authorized attorney, or other authorized legal agent of
the patient or claimant.
(b) Any legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not
otherwise defined in this chapter, shall have such meaning as is
consistent with the common law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.