Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.153. STANDARD OF PROOF IN CASES INVOLVING EMERGENCY
MEDICAL CARE. In a suit involving a health care liability claim
against a physician or health care provider for injury to or
death of a patient arising out of the provision of emergency
medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical
unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation
or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, the
claimant bringing the suit may prove that the treatment or lack
of treatment by the physician or health care provider departed
from accepted standards of medical care or health care only if
the claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the
physician or health care provider, with wilful and wanton
negligence, deviated from the degree of care and skill that is
reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or health
care provider in the same or similar circumstances.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.