Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who, directly or indirectly,
through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by,
or is under common control with a specified person, including any
direct or indirect parent or subsidiary.
(2) "Claimant" means a person, including a decedent's estate,
seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a health care
liability claim. All persons claiming to have sustained damages
as the result of the bodily injury or death of a single person
are considered a single claimant.
(3) "Control" means the possession, directly or indirectly, of
the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of the person, whether through ownership of equity or
securities, by contract, or otherwise.
(4) "Court" means any federal or state court.
(5) "Disclosure panel" means the Texas Medical Disclosure Panel.
(6) "Economic damages" has the meaning assigned by Section
41.001.
(7) "Emergency medical care" means bona fide emergency services
provided after the sudden onset of a medical or traumatic
condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient
severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of
immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to
result in placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy,
serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of
any bodily organ or part. The term does not include medical care
or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is
capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient
* * *
(i) an officer, director, shareholder, member, partner, manager,
owner, or affiliate of a health care provider or physician; and
(ii) an employee, independent contractor, or agent of a health
care provider or physician acting in the course and scope of the
employment or contractual relationship.
(13) "Health care liability claim" means a cause of action
against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack
of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards
of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or
administrative services directly related to health care, which
proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether
the claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or
contract.
(14) "Home and community support services agency" means a
licensed public or provider agency to which Chapter 142, Health
and Safety Code, applies.
(15) "Hospice" means a hospice facility or activity to which
Chapter 142, Health and Safety Code, applies.
(16) "Hospital" means a licensed public or private institution
as defined in Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, or licensed
under Chapter 577, Health and Safety Code.
(17) "Hospital system" means a system of hospitals located in
this state that are under the common governance or control of a
corporate parent.
(18) "Intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded"
means a licensed public or private institution to which Chapter
252, Health and Safety Code, applies.
(19) "Medical care" means any act defined as practicing medicine
under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished,
or which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice
medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a patient during
the patient's care, treatment, or confinement.
(20) "Noneconomic damages" has the meaning assigned by Section
41.001.
(21) "Nursing home" means a licensed public or private
institution to which Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code,
applies.
(22) "Pharmacist" means one licensed under Chapter 551,
Occupations Code, who, for the purposes of this chapter, performs
those activities limited to the dispensing of prescription
medicines which result in health care liability claims and does
not include any other cause of action that may exist at common
law against them, including but not limited to causes of action
for the sale of mishandled or defective products.
(23) "Physician" means:
(A) an individual licensed to practice medicine in this state;
(B) a professional association organized under the Texas
Professional Association Act (Article 1528f, Vernon's Texas Civil
* * *
(24) "Professional or administrative services" means those
duties or services that a physician or health care provider is
required to provide as a condition of maintaining the physician's
or health care provider's license, accreditation status, or
certification to participate in state or federal health care
programs.
(25) "Representative" means the spouse, parent, guardian,
trustee, authorized attorney, or other authorized legal agent of
the patient or claimant.
(b) Any legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not
otherwise defined in this chapter, shall have such meaning as is
consistent with the common law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.