Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person who, directly or indirectly,
through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by,
or is under common control with a specified person, including any
direct or indirect parent or subsidiary.
(2) "Claimant" means a person, including a decedent's estate,
seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a health care
liability claim. All persons claiming to have sustained damages
as the result of the bodily injury or death of a single person
are considered a single claimant.
(3) "Control" means the possession, directly or indirectly, of
the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of the person, whether through ownership of equity or
securities, by contract, or otherwise.
(4) "Court" means any federal or state court.
(5) "Disclosure panel" means the Texas Medical Disclosure Panel.
(6) "Economic damages" has the meaning assigned by Section
41.001.
(7) "Emergency medical care" means bona fide emergency services
provided after the sudden onset of a medical or traumatic
condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient
severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of
immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to
result in placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy,
serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of
any bodily organ or part. The term does not include medical care
or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is
capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient
* * *
public or private provider to which Chapter 773, Health and
Safety Code, applies.
(9) "Gross negligence" has the meaning assigned by Section
41.001.
(10) "Health care" means any act or treatment performed or
furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by
any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient
during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement.
(11) "Health care institution" includes:
(A) an ambulatory surgical center;
(B) an assisted living facility licensed under Chapter 247,
Health and Safety Code;
(C) an emergency medical services provider;
(D) a health services district created under Chapter 287, Health
and Safety Code;
(E) a home and community support services agency;
(F) a hospice;
(G) a hospital;
(H) a hospital system;
(I) an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded or a
home and community-based services waiver program for persons with
mental retardation adopted in accordance with Section 1915(c) of
the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396n), as
amended;
(J) a nursing home; or
(K) an end stage renal disease facility licensed under Section
251.011, Health and Safety Code.
(12)(A) "Health care provider" means any person, partnership,
professional association, corporation, facility, or institution
duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State
of Texas to provide health care, including:
(i) a registered nurse;
(ii) a dentist;
(iii) a podiatrist;
(iv) a pharmacist;
* * *
(i) an officer, director, shareholder, member, partner, manager,
owner, or affiliate of a health care provider or physician; and
(ii) an employee, independent contractor, or agent of a health
care provider or physician acting in the course and scope of the
employment or contractual relationship.
(13) "Health care liability claim" means a cause of action
against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack
of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards
of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or
administrative services directly related to health care, which
proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether
the claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or
contract.
(14) "Home and community support services agency" means a
licensed public or provider agency to which Chapter 142, Health
and Safety Code, applies.
(15) "Hospice" means a hospice facility or activity to which
Chapter 142, Health and Safety Code, applies.
(16) "Hospital" means a licensed public or private institution
as defined in Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, or licensed
under Chapter 577, Health and Safety Code.
(17) "Hospital system" means a system of hospitals located in
this state that are under the common governance or control of a
corporate parent.
(18) "Intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded"
means a licensed public or private institution to which Chapter
252, Health and Safety Code, applies.
(19) "Medical care" means any act defined as practicing medicine
* * *