Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.401. QUALIFICATIONS OF EXPERT WITNESS IN SUIT AGAINST
PHYSICIAN. (a) In a suit involving a health care liability
claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a
person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether
the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care
only if the person is a physician who:
(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given
or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
(2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the
diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or
condition involved in the claim; and
(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer
an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical
care.
(b) For the purpose of this section, "practicing medicine" or
"medical practice" includes, but is not limited to, training
residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or
osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician to other
physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of
such other physicians.
(c) In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis
of training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at
the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given,
the witness:
(1) is board certified or has other substantial training or
experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim;
and
(2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care
services relevant to the claim.
(d) The court shall apply the criteria specified in Subsections
(a), (b), and (c) in determining whether an expert is qualified
to offer expert testimony on the issue of whether the physician
departed from accepted standards of medical care, but may depart
from those criteria if, under the circumstances, the court
determines that there is a good reason to admit the expert's
testimony. The court shall state on the record the reason for
admitting the testimony if the court departs from the criteria.
(e) A pretrial objection to the qualifications of a witness
under this section must be made not later than the later of the
21st day after the date the objecting party receives a copy of
the witness's curriculum vitae or the 21st day after the date of
the witness's deposition. If circumstances arise after the date
on which the objection must be made that could not have been
reasonably anticipated by a party before that date and that the
party believes in good faith provide a basis for an objection to
a witness's qualifications, and if an objection was not made
previously, this subsection does not prevent the party from
making an objection as soon as practicable under the
circumstances. The court shall conduct a hearing to determine
whether the witness is qualifi
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
TITLE 4. LIABILITY IN TORT
CHAPTER 74. MEDICAL LIABILITY
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS