Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-74-medical-liability
Sec. 74.301. LIMITATION ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES. (a) In an
action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is
rendered against a physician or health care provider other than a
health care institution, the limit of civil liability for
noneconomic damages of the physician or health care provider
other than a health care institution, inclusive of all persons
and entities for which vicarious liability theories may apply,
shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each
claimant, regardless of the number of defendant physicians or
health care providers other than a health care institution
against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate
causes of action on which the claim is based.
(b) In an action on a health care liability claim where final
judgment is rendered against a single health care institution,
the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of
all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories
may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000
for each claimant.
(c) In an action on a health care liability claim where final
judgment is rendered against more than one health care
institution, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages
for each health care institution, inclusive of all persons and
entities for which vicarious liability theories may apply, shall
be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant
and the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages for all
health care institutions, inclusive of all persons and entities
for which vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be
limited to an amount not to exceed $500,000 for each claimant.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.