Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-104-state-liability-for-conduct-of-public-servants
Sec. 104.005. SERVICE OF PROCESS OR TIMELY NOTICE TO ATTORNEY
GENERAL REQUIRED. Except as provided by Section 104.0035, the
state is not liable for the defense of an action covered by this
chapter or for damages, court costs, or attorney's fees unless:
(1) the attorney general has been served in the case and the
state has been given an opportunity to defend the suit; or
(2) the person against whom the action is brought delivers to
the attorney general all process served on the person not later
than the 10th day after the date of service.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 29, Sec. 3, eff.
Oct. 20, 1987.