CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 152.001. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "alternative dispute
resolution system" means an informal forum in which mediation,
conciliation, or arbitration is used to resolve disputes among
individuals, including those having an ongoing relationship such
as relatives, neighbors, landlords and tenants, employees and
employers, and merchants and consumers.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.16(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.