CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 152.005. ADDITIONAL FEE FOR JUSTICE COURTS. (a) To
establish and maintain an alternative dispute resolution system,
the commissioners court may, in addition to the court cost
authorized under Section 152.004, set a court cost in an amount
not to exceed $5 for civil cases filed in a justice court located
in the county, but not including:
(1) a suit for delinquent taxes; or
(2) an eviction proceeding, including a forcible detainer, a
forcible entry and detainer, or a writ of re-entry.
(b) A clerk of the court shall collect and pay the court cost in
the manner prescribed by Section 152.004(c).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 509, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1192, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.