CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 172.001. SCOPE OF CHAPTER. (a) This chapter applies to
international commercial arbitration and conciliation, subject to
any agreement that is in force between the United States and
another state or states.
(b) This chapter, except Sections 172.174 and 172.175, applies
only to arbitration or conciliation in this state.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), this chapter does not
affect another state law under which a dispute:
(1) may not be submitted to arbitration; or
(2) may be submitted to arbitration only in accordance with law
other than this chapter.
(d) Except as provided by this subsection, this chapter
supersedes Subchapters B and C, Chapter 171, with respect to
international commercial arbitration and conciliation. This
chapter does not supersede Subchapter A or D of that chapter or
Section 171.022.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 109, Sec. 1, eff Sept. 1,
1989. Redesignated from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. art. 249-1 and
amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.02, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.