CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 172.175. INTERIM ORDERS. (a) A party to an arbitration
agreement may request an interim measure of protection from a
district court before or during an arbitration.
(b) A party to an arbitration may request from the court
enforcement of an order of an arbitration tribunal granting an
interim measure of protection under Section 172.083. The court
shall grant enforcement as provided by the law applicable to the
type of interim relief requested.
(c) In connection with a pending arbitration, the court may take
appropriate action, including:
(1) ordering an attachment issued to assure that the award to
which the applicant may be entitled is not rendered ineffectual
by the dissipation of party assets; or
(2) granting a preliminary injunction to protect a trade secret
or to conserve goods that are the subject matter of the dispute.
(d) In considering a request for interim relief, the court shall
give preclusive effect to a finding of fact of the arbitration
tribunal in the arbitration, including a finding of fact relating
to the probable validity of the claim that is the subject of the
order for interim relief that the tribunal has granted, if the
interim order is consistent with public policy.
(e) If the arbitration tribunal has not ruled on an objection to
its jurisdiction, the court may not grant preclusive effect to
the tribunal's finding until the court makes an independent
finding as to the jurisdiction of the tribunal. If the court
rules that the tribunal did not have jurisdiction under
applicable law, the court shall deny the application for interim
measures of relief.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
SUBCHAPTER H. PROVISIONS RELATING ONLY TO CONCILIATION