Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.133. REPORTS REQUIRED FOR MOTOR VEHICLE STOPS. (a) In
this article, "race or ethnicity" has the meaning assigned by
Article 2.132(a).
(b) A peace officer who stops a motor vehicle for an alleged
violation of a law or ordinance shall report to the law
enforcement agency that employs the officer information relating
to the stop, including:
(1) a physical description of any person operating the motor
vehicle who is detained as a result of the stop, including:
(A) the person's gender; and
(B) the person's race or ethnicity, as stated by the person or,
if the person does not state the person's race or ethnicity, as
determined by the officer to the best of the officer's ability;
(2) the initial reason for the stop;
(3) whether the officer conducted a search as a result of the
stop and, if so, whether the person detained consented to the
search;
(4) whether any contraband or other evidence was discovered in
the course of the search and a description of the contraband or
evidence;
(5) the reason for the search, including whether:
(A) any contraband or other evidence was in plain view;
(B) any probable cause or reasonable suspicion existed to
perform the search; or
(C) the search was performed as a result of the towing of the
motor vehicle or the arrest of any person in the motor vehicle;
(6) whether the officer made an arrest as a result of the stop
or the search, including a statement of whether the arrest was
based on a violation of the Penal Code, a violation of a traffic
law or ordinance, or an outstanding warrant and a statement of
the offense charged;
(7) the street address or approximate location of the stop; and
(8) whether the officer issued a written warning or a citation
as a result of the stop.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1172, Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2009.