Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.19. REPORT AS TO PRISONERS. On the first day of each
month, the sheriff shall give notice, in writing, to the district
or county attorney, where there be one, as to all prisoners in
his custody, naming them, and of the authority under which he
detains them.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.