Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.21. DUTY OF CLERKS. (a) In a criminal proceeding, a
clerk of the district or county court shall:
(1) receive and file all papers;
(2) receive all exhibits at the conclusion of the proceeding;
(3) issue all process;
(4) accept and file electronic documents received from the
defendant, if the clerk accepts electronic documents from an
attorney representing the state;
(5) accept and file digital multimedia evidence received from
the defendant, if the clerk accepts digital multimedia evidence
from an attorney representing the state; and
(6) perform all other duties imposed on the clerk by law.
(b) At any time during or after a criminal proceeding, the court
reporter shall release for safekeeping any firearm or contraband
received as an exhibit in that proceeding to:
(1) the sheriff; or
(2) in a county with a population of 500,000 or more, the law
enforcement agency that collected, seized, or took possession of
the firearm or contraband or produced the firearm or contraband
at the proceeding.
(c) The sheriff or the law enforcement agency, as applicable,
shall receive and hold the exhibits consisting of firearms or
contraband and release them only to the person or persons
authorized by the court in which such exhibits h
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 2. GENERAL DUTIES OF OFFICERS