Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.17. CONSERVATOR OF THE PEACE. Each sheriff shall be a
conservator of the peace in his county, and shall arrest all
offenders against the laws of the State, in his view or hearing,
and take them before the proper court for examination or trial.
He shall quell and suppress all assaults and batteries, affrays,
insurrections and unlawful assemblies. He shall apprehend and
commit to jail all offenders, until an examination or trial can
be had.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.