Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.123. ADJUNCT POLICE OFFICERS. (a) Within counties under
200,000 population, the chief of police of a municipality or the
sheriff of the county, if the institution is outside the
corporate limits of a municipality, that has jurisdiction over
the geographical area of a private institution of higher
education, provided the governing board of such institution
consents, may appoint up to 50 peace officers who are
commissioned under Section 51.212, Education Code, and who are
employed by a private institution of higher education located in
the municipality or county, to serve as adjunct police officers
of the municipality or county. Officers appointed under this
article shall aid law enforcement agencies in the protection of
the municipality or county in a geographical area that is
designated by agreement on an annual basis between the appointing
chief of police or sheriff and the private institution.
(b) The geographical area that is subject to designation under
Subsection (a) of this article may include only the private
institution's campus area and an area that:
(1) is adjacent to the campus of the private institution;
(2) does not extend further than a distance of one mile from the
perimeter of the campus of the private institution; and
(3) is inhabited primarily by students or employees of the
private institution.
(c) A peace officer serving as an adjunct police officer may make
arrests and exercise all authority given peace officers under
this code only within the geographical area designated by
agreement between the appointing chief of police or sheriff and
the private institution.
(d) A peace officer serving as an adjunct police officer has all
the rights, privileges, and immunities of a peace officer but is
not entitled to state compensation and retirement benefits
normally provided by the state to a peace officer.
(e) A person may not serve as an adjunct police officer for a
municipality or county unless:
(1) the institution of higher education submits the person's
application for appointment and certification as an adjunct
police officer to the chief of police of the municipality or, if
outside a municipality, the sheriff of the county that has
jurisdiction over the geographical area of the institution;
(2) the chief of police of the municipality or sheriff of the
county to whom the application was made issues the person a
certificate of authority to act as an adjunct police officer; and
(3) the person undergoes any additional training required for
that person to meet the training standards of the municipality or
county for peace officers employed by the municipality or county.
(f) For good cause, the chief of police or sheriff may revoke a
certificate of authority issued under this article.
(g) A private institution of higher education is liable for any
act or omission by a person while serving as an adjunct police
officer outside of the campus of the institution in the same
manner as the municipality or county governing that geographical
area is liable for any act or omission of a peace officer
employed by the municipality or county. This subsection shall not
be construed to act as a limitation on the liability of a
municipality or county for the acts or omissions of a person
serving as an adjunct police officer.
(h) The employing institution shall pay all expenses incurred by
the municipality or county in granting or revoking a certificate
of authority to act as an adjunct police officer under this
article.
(i) This article does not affect any duty of the municipality or
county to provide law enforcement services to a geographical area
designated under Subsection (a) of this article.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1128, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31,
1987.