Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.03. NEGLECT OF DUTY. (a) It shall be the duty of the
attorney representing the State to present by information to the
court having jurisdiction, any officer for neglect or failure of
any duty enjoined upon such officer, when such neglect or failure
can be presented by information, whenever it shall come to the
knowledge of said attorney that there has been a neglect or
failure of duty upon the part of said officer; and he shall bring
to the notice of the grand jury any act of violation of law or
neglect or failure of duty upon the part of any officer, when
such violation, neglect or failure is not presented by
information, and whenever the same may come to his knowledge.
(b) It is the duty of the trial court, the attorney representing
the accused, the attorney representing the state and all peace
officers to so conduct themselves as to insure a fair trial for
both the state and the defendant, not impair the presumption of
innocence, and at the same time afford the public the benefits of
a free press.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1733, ch. 659, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.