Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.09. WHO ARE MAGISTRATES. Each of the following officers
is a magistrate within the meaning of this Code: The justices of
the Supreme Court, the judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals,
the justices of the Courts of Appeals, the judges of the District
Court, the magistrates appointed by the judges of the district
courts of Bexar County, Dallas County, or Tarrant County that
give preference to criminal cases, the criminal law hearing
officers for Harris County appointed under Subchapter L, Chapter
54, Government Code, the criminal law hearing officers for
Cameron County appointed under Subchapter BB, Chapter 54,
Government Code, the magistrates appointed by the judges of the
district courts of Lubbock County, Nolan County, or Webb County,
the magistrates appointed by the judges of the criminal district
courts of Dallas County or Tarrant County, the masters appointed
by the judges of the district courts and the county courts at law
that give preference to criminal cases in Jefferson County, the
magistrates appointed by the judges of the district courts and
the statutory county courts of Brazos County, Nueces County, or
Williamson County, the magistrates appointed by the judges of the
district courts and statutory county courts that give preference
to criminal cases in Travis County, the criminal magistrates
appointed by the Brazoria County Commissioners Court, the county
judges, the judges of the county courts at law, judges of the
county criminal courts, the judges of statutory probate courts,
the associate judges appointed by the judges of the statutory
probate courts under Subchapter G, Chapter 54, Government Code,
the associate judges appointed by the judge of a district court
under Subchapter II, Chapter 54, Government Code, the justices of
the peace, and the mayors and recorders and the judges of the
municipal courts of incorporated cities or towns.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 801, ch. 291, Sec. 100, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 883, ch. 204, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 25, Sec. 2, eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 79, Sec. 1, eff. May 15,
1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts
1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 4.01, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 224, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 413, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd
Leg., ch. 468, Sec. 1, eff. June 9, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 577, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.
586, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1503,
Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 979, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1066, Sec. 9,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
109, Sec. 2, eff. May 20, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
767, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1331, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1141, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
646, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
964, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.