Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.07. ATTORNEY PRO TEM. (a) Whenever an attorney for the
state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent
from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform
the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no
attorney for the state, the judge of the court in which he
represents the state may appoint any competent attorney to
perform the duties of the office during the absence or
disqualification of the attorney for the state.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if the
appointed attorney is also an attorney for the state, the duties
of the appointed office are additional duties of his present
office, and he is not entitled to additional compensation.
Nothing herein shall prevent a commissioners court of a county
from contracting with another commissioners court to pay expenses
and reimburse compensation paid by a county to an attorney for
the state who is appointed to perform additional duties.
(b-1) An attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act
may request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case
for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified.
(c) If the appointed attorney is not an attorney for the state,
he is qualified to perform the duties of the office for the
period of absence or disqualification of the attorney for the
state on filing an oath with the clerk of the court. He shall
receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney
appointed to represent an indigent person.
(d) In this article, "attorney for the state" means a county
attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.
(e) In Subsections (b) and (c) of this article, "attorney for the
state" includes an assistant attorney general.
(f) In Subsection (a) of this article, "competent attorney"
includes an assistant attorney general.
(g) An attorney appointed under Subsection (a) of this article to
perform the duties of the office of an attorney for the state in
a justice or municipal court may be paid a reasonable fee for
performing those duties.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1733, ch. 659, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1967;
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 356, ch. 154, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 1973.
Subsec. (b) amended by and subsec. (b-1) added by Acts 1987, 70th
Leg., ch. 918, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Subsecs. (e), (f)
added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Subsec. (g) added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.