Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.12. WHO ARE PEACE OFFICERS. The following are peace
officers:
(1) sheriffs, their deputies, and those reserve deputies who
* * *
(2) constables, deputy constables, and those reserve deputy
constables who hold a permanent peace officer license issued
under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code;
(3) marshals or police officers of an incorporated city, town,
or village, and those reserve municipal police officers who hold
a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701,
Occupations Code;
(4) rangers and officers commissioned by the Public Safety
Commission and the Director of the Department of Public Safety;
(5) investigators of the district attorneys', criminal district
attorneys', and county attorneys' offices;
(6) law enforcement agents of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage
Commission;
(7) each member of an arson investigating unit commissioned by a
city, a county, or the state;
(8) officers commissioned under Section 37.081, Education Code,
or Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code;
(9) officers commissioned by the General Services Commission;
(10) law enforcement officers commissioned by the Parks and
Wildlife Commission;
(11) airport police officers commissioned by a city with a
population of more than 1.18 million that operates an airport
that serves commercial air carriers;
(12) airport security personnel commissioned as peace officers
by the governing body of any political subdivision of this state,
other than a city described by Subdivision (11), that operates an
airport that serves commercial air carriers;
(13) municipal park and recreational patrolmen and security
officers;
(14) security officers and investigators commissioned as peace
officers by the comptroller;
(15) officers commissioned by a water control and improvement
district under Section 49.216, Water Code;
(16) officers commissioned by a board of trustees under Chapter
54, Transportation Code;
(17) investigators commissioned by the Texas Medical Board;
(18) officers commissioned by the board of managers of the
Dallas County Hospital District, the Tarrant County Hospital
District, or the Bexar County Hospital District under Section
281.057, Health and Safety Code;
* * *