Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-2-general-duties-of-officers
Art. 2.04. SHALL DRAW COMPLAINTS. Upon complaint being made
before a district or county attorney that an offense has been
committed in his district or county, he shall reduce the
complaint to writing and cause the same to be signed and sworn to
by the complainant, and it shall be duly attested by said
attorney.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.