Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-42-foundation-school-program
Sec. 42.002. PURPOSES OF FOUNDATION SCHOOL PROGRAM. (a) The
purposes of the Foundation School Program set forth in this
chapter are to guarantee that each school district in the state
has:
(1) adequate resources to provide each eligible student a basic
instructional program and facilities suitable to the student's
educational needs; and
(2) access to a substantially equalized program of financing in
excess of basic costs for certain services, as provided by this
chapter.
(b) The Foundation School Program consists of:
(1) two tiers that in combination provide for:
(A) sufficient financing for all school districts to provide a
basic program of education that is rated acceptable or higher
under Section 39.054 and meets other applicable legal standards;
and
(B) substantially equal access to funds to provide an enriched
program; and
(2) a facilities component as provided by Chapter 46.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 1.09, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
895, Sec. 60, eff. June 19, 2009.