Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-42-foundation-school-program
Sec. 42.151. SPECIAL EDUCATION. (a) For each student in
average daily attendance in a special education program under
Subchapter A, Chapter 29, in a mainstream instructional
arrangement, a school district is entitled to an annual allotment
equal to the adjusted basic allotment multiplied by 1.1. For each
full-time equivalent student in average daily attendance in a
special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, in an
instructional arrangement other than a mainstream instructional
arrangement, a district is entitled to an annual allotment equal
to the adjusted basic allotment multiplied by a weight determined
according to instructional arrangement as follows:
Homebound
5.0
Hospital class
3.0
Speech therapy
5.0
Resource room
3.0
Self-contained, mild and moderate,
regular campus
3.0
Self-contained, severe, regular campus
3.0
Off home campus
2.7
Nonpublic day school
1.7
Vocational adjustment class
2.3
(b) A special instructional arrangement for students with
disabilities residing in care and treatment facilities, other
than state schools, whose parents or guardians do not reside in
the district providing education services shall be established
under the rules of the State Board of Education. The funding
weight for this arrangement shall be 4.0 for those students who
receive their education service on a local school district
campus. A special instructional arrangement for students with
disabilities residing in state schools shall be established under
the rules of the State Board of Education with a funding weight
of 2.8.
(c) For funding purposes, the number of contact hours credited
per day for each student in the off home campus instructional
arrangement may not exceed the contact hours credited per day for
the multidistrict class instructional arrangement in the
1992-1993 school year.
(d) For funding purposes the contact hours credited per day for
each student in the resource room; self-contained, mild and
moderate; and self-contained, severe, instructional arrangements
may not exceed the average of the statewide total contact hours
credited per day for those three instructional arrangements in
the 1992-1993 school year.
(e) The State Board of Education by rule shall prescribe the
qualifications an instructional arrangement must meet in order to
be funded as a particular instructional arrangement under this
section. In prescribing the qualifications that a mainstream
instructional arrangement must meet, the board shall establish
requirements that students with disabilities and their teachers
receive the direct, indirect, and support services that are
necessary to enrich the regular classroom and enable student
success.
(f) In this section, "full-time equivalent student" means 30
hours of contact a week between a special education student and
special education program personnel.
(g) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules and
procedures governing contracts for residential placement of
special education students. The legislature shall provide by
appropriation for the state's share of the costs of those
placements.
(h) Funds allocated under this section, other than an indirect
cost allotment established under State Board of Education rule,
must be used in the special education program under Subchapter A,
Chapter 29.
(i) The agency shall encourage the placement of students in
special education programs, including students in residential
instructional arrangements, in the least restrictive environment
appropriate for their educational needs.
(j) Each year, the agency shall make and disseminate to each
school district a list of those districts that maintain for two
successive years a ratio of full-time equivalent students placed
in partially or totally self-contained classrooms to the number
of full-time equivalent students placed in resource room or
mainstream instructional arrangements that is 25 percent higher
than the statewide average ratio.
(k) A school district that provides an extended year program
required by federal law for special education students who may
regress is entitled to receive funds in an amount equal to 75
percent, or a lesser percentage determined by the commissioner,
of the adjusted basic allotment or adjusted allotment, as
applicable, for each full-time equivalent student in average
daily attendance, multiplied by the amount designated for the
student's instructional arrangement under this section, for each
day the program is provided divided by the number of days in the
minimum school year. The total amount of state funding for
extended year services under this section may not exceed $10
million per year. A school district may use funds received under
this section only in providing an extended year program.
(l) From the total amount of funds appropriated for special
education under this section, the commissioner shall withhold an
amount specified in the General Appropriations Act, and
distribute that amount to school districts for programs under