Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-42-foundation-school-program
Sec. 42.001. STATE POLICY. (a) It is the policy of this state
that the provision of public education is a state responsibility
and that a thorough and efficient system be provided and
substantially financed through state revenue sources so that each
student enrolled in the public school system shall have access to
programs and services that are appropriate to the student's
educational needs and that are substantially equal to those
available to any similar student, notwithstanding varying local
economic factors.
(b) The public school finance system of this state shall adhere
to a standard of neutrality that provides for substantially equal
access to similar revenue per student at similar tax effort,
considering all state and local tax revenues of districts after
acknowledging all legitimate student and district cost
differences.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.