Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-109a-angelo-state-university
Sec. 109A.001. ESTABLISHMENT; SCOPE. (a) Angelo State
University is a general academic teaching institution located in
the city of San Angelo.
(b) The university is a component institution of the Texas Tech
University System and is under the management and control of the
board of regents of the Texas Tech University System. The board
of regents has the same powers and duties concerning Angelo State
University as are conferred on the board by statute concerning
Texas Tech University and Texas Tech University Health Sciences
Center.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
179, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.