Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-110-texas-tech-university-health-sciences-center
Sec. 110.06. AGREEMENTS WITH OTHER SCHOOLS. The board may, when
in the best interests of medical education at the Health Sciences
Center, execute and carry out affiliation or coordinating
agreements with any other entity or institution in the Lubbock
area, Amarillo area, El Paso area, and the Odessa-Midland area to
provide clinical, postgraduate, including internship and
residency, or other levels of medical educational work for the
Health Sciences Center. Additionally, the board may execute and
carry out affiliation or coordinating agreements with any other
entity or institution necessary to conduct and operate the Health
Sciences Center as a first-class institution. The board may
utilize the facilities and staffs of other state biomedical
units.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3268, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 724, ch. 319,
Sec. 2, eff. June 6, 1979.