Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-110-texas-tech-university-health-sciences-center
Sec. 110.02. CONCURRENT AND SEPARATE POWERS. The board of
regents has the same powers of direction, management, and control
over the Health Sciences Center as they exercise over Texas Tech
University. However, the board shall act separately and
independently on all matters affecting the Health Sciences Center
as a separate institution.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3267, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 724, ch. 319,
Sec. 2, eff. June 6, 1979.