Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-130-junior-college-districts
Sec. 130.0032. TUITION FOR STUDENTS RESIDING OUTSIDE OF
DISTRICT. (a) The governing board of a public junior college
district may allow a person who resides outside the district and
who owns property subject to ad valorem taxation by the district,
or a dependent of the person, to pay tuition at the rate
applicable to a student who resides in the district.
(b) The governing board of a public junior college district may
allow a person who resides outside the district and in the taxing
district of a contiguous public junior college district to pay
tuition and fees at the rate applicable to a student who resides
in the district.
(c) The governing board of a public junior college district may
allow a person who resides outside the district to pay tuition
and fees at a rate less than the rate applicable to other persons
residing outside the district, but not less than the rate
applicable to a student who resides in the district, if the
person:
(1) resides within the service area of the district;
(2) does not reside in an independent school district that meets
the criteria of the coordinating board for the establishment of a
junior college district under Section 130.013; and
(3) demonstrates financial need in accordance with rules adopted
by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.
(d) The governing board of a junior college district shall
establish the rate of tuition and fees charged to a student who
resides outside the district by considering factors such as:
(1) the sufficiency of the rate to promote taxpayer equity by
encouraging areas benefiting from the educational services of the
district to participate in financing the education of students
from that area;
(2) the extent to which the rate will ensure that the cost to
the district of providing educational services to a student who
resides outside the district is not financed disproportionately
by the taxpayers residing within the district; and
(3) the rate that would generate tuition and fees equal to the
total amount of tuition and fees charged to a similarly situated
student who resides in the district plus an amount per credit
hour determined by dividing the total amount of ad valorem taxes
imposed by the district in the tax year preceding the year in
which the academic year begins by the total number of credit
hours for which the students who were residents of the district
enrolled in the district in the preceding academic year.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1383, Sec. 2, eff. June 20,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1100, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.