Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-130-junior-college-districts
Sec. 130.004. AUTHORIZED TYPES OF PUBLIC JUNIOR COLLEGES. (a)
By complying with the provisions of the appropriate following
sections of this chapter a public junior college and/or district
of any one of the following classifications may be established:
(1) an independent school district junior college;
(2) a city junior college;
(3) a union junior college;
(4) a county junior college;
(5) a joint-county junior college; and
(6) a public junior college as a part or division of a regional
college district.
(b) As used in this chapter, the two general authorized types of
junior colleges are:
(1) public junior colleges, which must consist of freshman and
sophomore college work taught separately or in conjunction with
the junior and senior years of high school and the course of
study of such work must be submitted to and approved before being
offered by the Coordinating Board, Texas College and University
System; and
(2) a junior college division of a regional college, as that
type of institution is defined in Subchapter F of this chapter,
which operates under the laws applicable to public junior
colleges in Texas.
(c) All junior college districts, whether established,
organized, and/or created, or attempted to be established,
organized, and/or created, by vote of the people residing in
those districts, or by action of the county school boards, or by
action of the county judge, or by action of the commissioners
courts, or by action of state educational officers or agencies,
or by a combination of any two or more of the same, which
districts have previously been recognized by either state or
county authorities as junior college districts, are hereby
validated in all respects as though they had been duly and
legally established in the first instance. Without in any way
limiting the generalization of the provisions above,
(1) all additions of territory to or detachments of territory
from such junior college districts are hereby in all things
validated, whether the same were accomplished or attempted to be
accomplished by action of the county school boards, or by action
of the county judge, or by action of the commissioners court, or
by action of state educational officers or agencies, or by vote
of the people residing in such territory, or by a combination of
any two or more of the same;
(2) the boundary lines of all such junior college districts are
hereby in all things validated; and
(3) all acts of the governing boards of such junior college
districts ordering an election or elections, declaring the
results of such elections, levying, attempting, or purporting to
levy taxes for and on behalf of such districts, and all bonds
issued and now outstanding, and all bonds previously voted but
not issued, and all tax elections, bond elections, and bond
assumption elections are hereby in all things validated; all
revenue bonds issued and outstanding and all revenue bonds
authorized but not yet issued for and on behalf of such districts
are hereby in all things validated.
(d) Subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to any
district which has previously been declared invalid by a court of
competent jurisdiction of Texas, nor shall it apply to any
district which is now involved in litigation in any district
court of Texas, the court of civil appeals, or the Supreme Court
of Texas, in which litigation the validity of the organization or
creation of such district or of the addition of territory to or
detachment of territory from such districts is attacked, or to
any district involved in proceedings now pending before the
coordinating board in which proceedings the validity of the
organization or creation of such district or of the addition of
territory to or detachment of territory from such district is
attacked.
(e) The establishment of any new public junior college campus
within an existing junior college district or the establishment
of any new junior college district shall be approved by the
Legislative Budget Board if the establishment occurs during a
time when the legislature is not in session. The legislature
shall approve the establishment of any new public junior college
campus within an existing junior college district or the
establishment of any new junior college district if proposed
during or within three months prior to a legislative session.
Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 2994, ch. 889, Sec. 1. Renumbered from
Education Code Sec. 51.004 by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3281, ch.
1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1995,
74th Leg., ch. 971, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.