Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-130-junior-college-districts
Sec. 130.003. STATE APPROPRIATION FOR PUBLIC JUNIOR COLLEGES.
(a) There shall be appropriated biennially from money in the
state treasury not otherwise appropriated an amount sufficient to
supplement local funds for the proper support, maintenance,
operation, and improvement of those public junior colleges of
Texas that meet the standards prescribed by this chapter. The sum
shall be allocated on the basis of contact hours within
categories developed, reviewed, and updated by the coordinating
board.
(b) To be eligible for and to receive a proportionate share of
the appropriation, a public junior college must:
(1) be certified as a public junior college as prescribed in
Section 61.063;
(2) offer a minimum of 24 semester hours of vocational and/or
terminal courses;
(3) have complied with all existing laws, rules, and regulations
governing the establishment and maintenance of public junior
colleges;
(4) collect, from each full-time and part-time student enrolled,
matriculation and other session fees in the amounts required by
law or in the amounts set by the governing board of the junior
college district as authorized by this title;
(5) grant, when properly applied for, the scholarships and
tuition exemptions provided for in this code; and
(6) for a public junior college established on or after
September 1, 1986, levy and collect ad valorem taxes as provided
by law for the operation and maintenance of the public junior
college.
(c) All funds allocated under the provisions of this code, with
the exception of those necessary for paying the costs of audits
as provided, shall be used exclusively for the purpose of paying
salaries of the instructional and administrative forces of the
several institutions and the purchase of supplies and materials
for instructional purposes.
(d) Only those colleges which have been certified as prescribed
in Section 61.063 of this code shall be eligible for and may
receive any appropriation made by the legislature to public
junior colleges.
(e) The purpose of each public community college shall be to
provide:
(1) technical programs up to two years in length leading to
associate degrees or certificates;
(2) vocational programs leading directly to employment in
semi-skilled and skilled occupations;
(3) freshman and sophomore courses in arts and sciences;
(4) continuing adult education programs for occupational or
cultural upgrading;
(5) compensatory education programs designed to fulfill the
commitment of an admissions policy allowing the enrollment of
disadvantaged students;
(6) a continuing program of counseling and guidance designed to
assist students in achieving their individual educational goals;
(7) work force development programs designed to meet local and
statewide needs;
(8) adult literacy and other basic skills programs for adults;
and
(9) such other purposes as may be prescribed by the Texas Higher
Education Coordinating Board or local governing boards in the
best interest of post-secondary education in Texas.
(f) This section does not alter, amend, or repeal Section 54.060
of this code.
Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 2994, ch. 889, Sec. 1. Renumbered from
Education Code Sec. 51.003 by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3281, ch.
1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1971,
62nd Leg., p. 3355, ch. 1024, art. 2, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1,
1971; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 87, ch. 51, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 27,
1973; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1519, ch. 549, Sec. 1, eff. June
15, 1973; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1379, ch. 550, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 708, Sec. 16, eff. Aug. 26,
1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 3.04, eff. June 20,
1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1383, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
805, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.