Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-130-junior-college-districts
Sec. 130.0011. PUBLIC JUNIOR COLLEGES; ROLE AND MISSION. Texas
public junior colleges shall be two-year institutions primarily
serving their local taxing districts and service areas in Texas
and offering vocational, technical, and academic courses for
certification or associate degrees. Continuing education,
remedial and compensatory education consistent with
open-admission policies, and programs of counseling and guidance
shall be provided. Each institution shall insist on excellence in
all academic areas--instruction, research, and public service.
Faculty research, using the facilities provided for and
consistent with the primary function of each institution, is
encouraged. Funding for research should be from private sources,
competitively acquired sources, local taxes, and other local
revenue.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 2.01, eff. June 20,
1987.