Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-130-junior-college-districts
Sec. 130.017. PETITION AND ELECTION TO DIVEST SCHOOL BOARD OF
AUTHORITY. (a) On a petition signed by 10 percent of the
qualified electors of the independent school district or city
school district, the board of trustees within 30 days shall call
an election after the petition has been duly presented on the
proposition of whether the school board of trustees shall be
divested of its authority as governing board of such junior
college district.
(b) At the election called under Subsection (a) of this section,
the board of trustees shall also include a separate proposition
on whether the junior college district may levy ad valorem taxes.
(c) The board of trustees shall, within 30 days after the
official canvass of the election, appoint for the junior college
district a separate board of trustees as provided by this code to
serve as the governing board of the junior college district if
the majority of the votes in the election under this section are
cast in favor of both propositions. If a majority of the votes in
the election are cast against either proposition, the board may
not divest its authority as the governing board of the junior
college district unless both propositions are approved at a
subsequent election. A subsequent election on the propositions
may not be held before the first anniversary of the election
date.
(d) The separate governing board of the junior college district
may levy and collect taxes in accordance with Subchapter G of
this chapter at the approved rate without an additional election.
Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 2997, ch. 889, Sec. 1. Renumbered from
Education Code Sec. 51.017 by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3284, ch.
1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1987,
70th Leg., ch. 284, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.