Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-130-junior-college-districts
Sec. 130.001. SUPERVISION BY COORDINATING BOARD, TEXAS COLLEGE
AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM. (a) The Coordinating Board, Texas
College and University System, referred to as the coordinating
board, shall exercise general control of the public junior
colleges of Texas.
(b) The coordinating board shall have the responsibility for
adopting policies, enacting regulations, and establishing general
rules necessary for carrying out the duties with respect to
public junior colleges as prescribed by the legislature, and with
the advice and assistance of the commissioner of higher
education, shall have authority to:
(1) authorize the creation of public junior college districts as
provided in the statutes, giving particular attention to the need
for a public junior college in the proposed district and the
ability of the district to provide adequate local financial
support;
(2) dissolve any public junior college district which has failed
to establish and maintain a junior college within three years
from the date of its authorization;
(3) adopt standards for the operation of public junior colleges
and prescribe the rules and regulations for such colleges;
(4) require of each public junior college such reports as deemed
necessary in accordance with the coordinating board's rules and
regulations; and
(5) establish advisory commissions composed of representatives
of public junior colleges and other citizens of the state to
provide advice and counsel to the coordinating board with respect
to public junior colleges.
Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 2993, ch. 889, Sec. 1. Renumbered from
Education Code Sec. 51.001 by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3280, ch.
1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.