Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-130-junior-college-districts
Sec. 130.0021. CONVEYANCE OF CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY. A public
junior college or a public junior college district may donate,
exchange, convey, sell, or lease land, improvements, or any other
interest in any real property for less than the fair market value
of the real property interest if the donation, conveyance,
exchange, sale, or lease is being made to a university system and
the governing board of the public junior college or the public
junior college district also finds that the donation, conveyance,
exchange, sale, or lease of the interest promotes a public
purpose related to higher education within the service area of
the public junior college or the public junior college district.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 5, eff. May 29,
1999.