Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-130-junior-college-districts
Sec. 130.016. SEPARATE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN CERTAIN INSTANCES.
(a) A junior college established by an independent school
district or city that has assumed control of schools already
validated or established pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter may be governed, administered, and controlled by and
under the direction of a separate board of trustees, which may be
placed in authority by either of the following procedures:
(1) the board of trustees of an independent school district or
city school district which has the management, control, and
operation of a junior college may divest itself of the
management, control, and operation of that junior college so
maintained and operated by the school board by appointing for the
junior college district a separate board of trustees of nine
members; or
(2) the board of trustees of any independent school district or
city school district which has the control and management of a
junior college may be divested of its control and management of
that junior college by the procedure prescribed in Section
130.017 of this code.
(b) If the board of trustees of an independent school district
that divests itself of the management, control, and operation of
a junior college district under this section or under Section
130.017 of this code was authorized by Subsection (e) of Section
20.48 of this code to dedicate a portion of its tax levy to the
junior college district before the divestment, the junior college
district may levy an ad valorem tax from and after the
divestment. In the first two years in which the junior college
district levies an ad valorem tax, the tax rate adopted by the
governing body may not exceed the rate that, if applied to the
total taxable value submitted to the governing body under Section
26.04, Tax Code, would impose an amount equal to the amount of
taxes of the school district dedicated to the junior college
under Subsection (e) of Section 20.48 of this code in the last
dedication before the divestment. In subsequent years, the tax
rate of the junior college district is subject to Section 26.07,
Tax Code.
Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 2997, ch. 889, Sec. 1. Renumbered from
Education Code Sec. 51.016 by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3284, ch.
1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1987,
70th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.