Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-130-junior-college-districts
Sec. 130.002. EXTENT OF STATE AND LOCAL CONTROL. All authority
not vested by this chapter or by other laws of the state in the
coordinating board or in the Central Education Agency is reserved
and retained locally in each of the respective public junior
college districts or in the governing boards of such junior
colleges as provided in the laws applicable.
Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 2993, ch. 889, Sec. 1. Renumbered from
Education Code Sec. 51.002 by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3281, ch.
1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.