Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-10-political-parties > Chapter-163-party-rules
Sec. 163.004. ADOPTING RULES. (a) A political party's rules,
including amendments to rules, governing or affecting its general
or runoff primary elections, conventions held under this code, or
nominees may be adopted only by:
(1) a state convention; or
(2) the state executive committee as a temporary rule, if
adoption before the next state convention is necessary.
(b) A temporary rule must be considered by the first state
convention following its adoption. The state convention may
rescind, modify, or ratify the temporary rule. If the state
convention fails to act, the temporary rule expires on the day
after the date the convention adjourns.
(c) In this chapter, "rule on electoral affairs" means a rule or
amendment of the class described by Subsection (a).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.