Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-13-recounts > Chapter-213-conduct-of-recount
Sec. 213.012. COMMITTEE REPORT OF RECOUNT. (a) After the
recount is completed, the recount committee chair shall prepare a
report of the committee's vote count and sign the report. Votes
shall be reported separately by precinct.
(b) The chair shall deliver one copy of the report to the
recount supervisor and one copy to the general custodian of
election records.
(c) The copies of the report shall be preserved for the period
for preserving the precinct election records.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 217, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.