Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.015. RIGHT TO OCCUPY OFFICE INVOLVED IN CONTEST. (a)
If the official result of a contested election shows that the
contestee won, on qualifying as provided by law the contestee is
entitled to occupy the office after the beginning of the term for
which the election was held, pending the determination of the
contest. If the final judgment does not change the official
result, the contestee is entitled to continue in office without
again qualifying for the office.
(b) If a final judgment declaring the contestant elected is
rendered after the beginning of the term for which the contested
election was held, on qualifying as provided by law the
contestant shall assume office as soon as practicable after the
judgment becomes final.
(c) A contestee occupying the office is entitled to the
emoluments of the office that accrue during the period of
occupancy. A contestant who gains the office is not entitled to
emoluments for any period before the contestant assumes office.
(d) If the final judgment declares the election void, the
vacancy is created as of the later of the date of the judgment or
the first day of the term for which the contested election was
held. A person who occupies the office pending the outcome of the
new election, either as a constitutional holdover from the prior
term or through other law, is entitled to receive the emoluments
of office until the successor qualifies for the office after the
new election.
(e) The person elected at the new election must qualify for the
office as if no contest had occurred.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 759, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.