Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.010. SECONDARY EVIDENCE FOR UNAVAILABLE BALLOTS. If an
examination of ballots is needed in an election contest and the
ballots are lost, destroyed, or otherwise beyond the reach of the
tribunal, the voters who cast the ballots may testify as to how
they voted.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.