Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.003. SCOPE OF INQUIRY. (a) The tribunal hearing an
election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome
of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not
the true outcome because:
(1) illegal votes were counted; or
(2) an election officer or other person officially involved in
the administration of the election:
(A) prevented eligible voters from voting;
(B) failed to count legal votes; or
(C) engaged in other fraud or illegal conduct or made a mistake.
(b) In this title, "illegal vote" means a vote that is not
legally countable.
(c) This section does not limit a provision of this code or
another statute expanding the scope of inquiry in an election
contest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.