Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.002. JURISDICTION. (a) Except as otherwise provided
by this section, the district court has exclusive original
jurisdiction of an election contest.
(b) The senate and the house of representatives, in joint
session, have exclusive jurisdiction of a contest of a general
election for governor, lieutenant governor, comptroller of public
accounts, commissioner of the general land office, or attorney
general.
(c) The senate has exclusive jurisdiction of a contest of a
general or special election for state senator.
(d) The house of representatives has exclusive jurisdiction of a
contest of a general or special election for state
representative.
(e) The governor has exclusive jurisdiction of a contest of the
election of presidential electors.
(f) The court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of contests
originating in the district court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 163, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.1423, Sec. 6.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.