Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.001. APPLICABILITY OF TITLE. This title does not apply
to:
(1) a general or special election for the office of United
States senator or United States representative;
(2) an election on a measure that is for advisory purposes only;
or
(3) a presidential primary election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.