Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.012. TRIBUNAL'S ACTION ON CONTEST. (a) If the
tribunal hearing an election contest can ascertain the true
outcome of the election, the tribunal shall declare the outcome.
(b) The tribunal shall declare the election void if it cannot
ascertain the true outcome of the election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.