Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.008. EXAMINATION OF SECURED BALLOTS AND EQUIPMENT. A
tribunal hearing an election contest may cause secured ballot
boxes, voting machines, or other equipment used in the election
to be unsecured to determine the correct vote count or any other
fact that the tribunal considers pertinent to a fair and just
disposition of the contest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1078, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1107, Sec. 2.17, eff. January 1, 2006.