Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.011. ILLEGAL VOTES SUBTRACTED. (a) If the tribunal
hearing an election contest can ascertain the candidate or side
of a measure for which an illegal vote was cast, the tribunal
shall subtract the vote from the official total for the candidate
or side of the measure, as applicable.
(b) If the tribunal finds that illegal votes were cast but
cannot ascertain how the voters voted, the tribunal shall
consider those votes in making its judgment.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.