Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-231-contest-in-district-court-generally
Sec. 231.007. PROCEDURES FOR NEW ELECTION GENERALLY. (a) If a
judgment in an election contest orders that a new election be
held, as soon as practicable after the judgment becomes final,
the district court shall set the date for the new election. In
the case of a general or special election, the court shall direct
the appropriate authority to order the election for the date set
by the court. In the case of a primary election, the court shall
direct the appropriate officers of the political party to hold
the election on the date set.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the new
election shall be held in the same manner as the contested
election.
(c) The district court may set the election for a date that
shortens the regular period for early voting, but the date must
make it possible for early voting by personal appearance to begin
not later than the 10th day before election day. In the order
setting the date for the election, the court shall also set the
date for beginning early voting by personal appearance if it is
not possible to begin on the regular day.
(d) In addition to public notice required by law, the district
court may require the new election to be publicized in the manner
prescribed by the court.
(e) If a function in the conduct of a new election for an office
would normally be performed by an officer who is a party to the
contest, the district court may designate another person to
perform the function and may fix a reasonable compensation for
the service, to be paid as other expenses of the election.
(f) The district court may shorten the normal period between
election day and the date of the official canvass.
(g) The district court retains jurisdiction of the contest until
the new election is completed and may make any orders the court
considers necessary to ensure its proper conduct.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.70; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 41, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.