Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-231-contest-in-district-court-generally
Sec. 231.009. PRECEDENCE OF CONTEST ON APPEAL. An election
contest has precedence in the appellate courts and shall be
disposed of as expeditiously as practicable.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
ELECTION CODE
TITLE 14. ELECTION CONTESTS
SUBTITLE B. CONTESTS IN DISTRICT COURT
CHAPTER 231. CONTEST IN DISTRICT COURT GENERALLY