Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-231-contest-in-district-court-generally
Sec. 231.002. APPLICABILITY OF RULES GOVERNING CIVIL SUITS.
Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the rules
governing civil suits in the district court apply to an election
contest in the district court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.