Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-3-election-officers-and-observers > Chapter-32-election-judges-and-clerks
Sec. 32.111. TRAINING STANDARDS FOR ELECTION JUDGES. (a) The
secretary of state shall:
(1) adopt standards of training in election law and procedure
for presiding or alternate election judges;
(2) develop materials for a standardized curriculum for that
training; and
(3) distribute the materials as necessary to the governing
bodies of political subdivisions that hold elections and to each
county executive committee of a political party that holds a
primary election.
(b) The training standards may include required attendance at
appropriate training programs or the passage of an examination at
the end of a training program.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.