Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-3-election-officers-and-observers > Chapter-32-election-judges-and-clerks
Sec. 32.001. PRESIDING JUDGE AND ALTERNATE FOR EACH ELECTION
PRECINCT. (a) A presiding election judge and an alternate
presiding judge shall be appointed for each election precinct in
which an election is held.
(b) The alternate presiding judge shall serve as presiding judge
for an election if the regularly appointed presiding judge cannot
serve.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.