Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-4-time-and-place-of-elections > Chapter-42-election-precincts
Sec. 42.061. PRECINCTS OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OTHER THAN
COUNTY. (a) The governing body of a political subdivision other
than a county shall establish the election precincts for
elections ordered by an authority of the political subdivision.
(b) The precincts may be established before each election or,
once established, remain established until changed, at the
governing body's discretion.
(c) An election precinct established for an election ordered by
a city authority may not divide a county election precinct except
as necessary to follow the city's boundary.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.