Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-4-time-and-place-of-elections > Chapter-42-election-precincts
Sec. 42.0051. COMBINING CERTAIN PRECINCTS. (a) If changes in
county election precinct boundaries to give effect to a
redistricting plan result in county election precincts with a
number of registered voters less than 500, a commissioners court
for a general or special election, or for a primary election the
county executive committee of a political party conducting a
primary election, may combine county election precincts
notwithstanding Section 42.005 to avoid unreasonable expenditures
for election equipment, supplies, and personnel.
(b) County election precincts in a county with a population of
250,000 or more may also be combined under Subsection (a) if the
changes result in county election precincts with 500 or more but
fewer than 750 registered voters.
(c) A combined precinct under this section is subject to the
maximum population prescribed for a precinct under Section
42.006.
(d) A combined precinct may not be established if it:
(1) results in a dilution of voting strength of a group covered
by the federal Voting Rights Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1973c et
seq.);
(2) results in a dilution of representation of a group covered
by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or
procedure; or
(3) results in discouraging participation by a group covered by
the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or
procedure because of the location of a polling place or other
factors.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 205, Sec. 1, eff. May 19,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1350, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.