Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-7-award-of-marital-property
Sec. 7.002. DIVISION AND DISPOSITION OF CERTAIN PROPERTY UNDER
SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES. (a) In addition to the division of the
estate of the parties required by Section 7.001, in a decree of
divorce or annulment the court shall order a division of the
following real and personal property, wherever situated, in a
manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for
the rights of each party and any children of the marriage:
(1) property that was acquired by either spouse while domiciled
in another state and that would have been community property if
the spouse who acquired the property had been domiciled in this
state at the time of the acquisition; or
(2) property that was acquired by either spouse in exchange for
real or personal property and that would have been community
property if the spouse who acquired the property so exchanged had
been domiciled in this state at the time of its acquisition.
(b) In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall award
to a spouse the following real and personal property, wherever
situated, as the separate property of the spouse:
(1) property that was acquired by the spouse while domiciled in
another state and that would have been the spouse's separate
property if the spouse had been domiciled in this state at the
time of acquisition; or
(2) property that was acquired by the spouse in exchange for
real or personal property and that would have been the spouse's
separate property if the spouse had been domiciled in this state
at the time of acquisition.
(c) In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall confirm
the following as the separate property of a spouse if partitioned
or exchanged by written agreement of the spouses:
(1) income and earnings from the spouses' property, wages,
salaries, and other forms of compensation received on or after
January 1 of the year in which the suit for dissolution of
marriage was filed; or
(2) income and earnings from the spouses' property, wages,
salaries, and other forms of compensation received in another
year during which the spouses were married for any part of the
year.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 692, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 838, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.