Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-7-award-of-marital-property
Sec. 7.003. DISPOSITION OF RETIREMENT AND EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS
AND OTHER PLANS. In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court
shall determine the rights of both spouses in a pension,
retirement plan, annuity, individual retirement account, employee
stock option plan, stock option, or other form of savings, bonus,
profit-sharing, or other employer plan or financial plan of an
employee or a participant, regardless of whether the person is
self-employed, in the nature of compensation or savings.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.