Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-7-award-of-marital-property
Sec. 7.007. DISPOSITION OF CLAIM FOR REIMBURSEMENT. In a
decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall determine the
rights of both spouses in a claim for reimbursement as provided
by Subchapter E, Chapter 3, and shall apply equitable principles
to:
(1) determine whether to recognize the claim after taking into
account all the relative circumstances of the spouses; and
(2) order a division of the claim for reimbursement, if
appropriate, in a manner that the court considers just and right,
having due regard for the rights of each party and any children
of the marriage.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 838, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
768, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.