Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-7-award-of-marital-property
Sec. 7.006. AGREEMENT INCIDENT TO DIVORCE OR ANNULMENT. (a) To
promote amicable settlement of disputes in a suit for divorce or
annulment, the spouses may enter into a written agreement
concerning the division of the property and the liabilities of
the spouses and maintenance of either spouse. The agreement may
be revised or repudiated before rendition of the divorce or
annulment unless the agreement is binding under another rule of
law.
(b) If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement
in a divorce or annulment are just and right, those terms are
binding on the court. If the court approves the agreement, the
court may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate the
agreement by reference in the final decree.
(c) If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement
in a divorce or annulment are not just and right, the court may
request the spouses to submit a revised agreement or may set the
case for a contested hearing.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.