Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-7-award-of-marital-property
Sec. 7.004. DISPOSITION OF RIGHTS IN INSURANCE. In a decree of
divorce or annulment, the court shall specifically divide or
award the rights of each spouse in an insurance policy.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.