Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-7-award-of-marital-property
Sec. 7.001. GENERAL RULE OF PROPERTY DIVISION. In a decree of
divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the
estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and
right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any
children of the marriage.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.