Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.006. ENFORCEMENT OF DIVISION OF PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided by this subchapter and by the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure, the court may render further orders to enforce the
division of property made in the decree of divorce or annulment
to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.
(b) The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting
the property division previously made if the substantive division
of property is not altered or changed.
(c) An order of enforcement does not alter or affect the
finality of the decree of divorce or annulment being enforced.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.