Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.011. RIGHT TO FUTURE PROPERTY. (a) The court may, by
any remedy provided by this chapter, enforce an award of the
right to receive installment payments or a lump-sum payment due
on the maturation of an existing vested or nonvested right to be
paid in the future.
(b) The subsequent actual receipt by the non-owning party of
property awarded to the owner in a decree of divorce or annulment
creates a fiduciary obligation in favor of the owner and imposes
a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of the
owner.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.