Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.003. FILING DEADLINES. (a) A suit to enforce the
division of tangible personal property in existence at the time
of the decree of divorce or annulment must be filed before the
second anniversary of the date the decree was signed or becomes
final after appeal, whichever date is later, or the suit is
barred.
(b) A suit to enforce the division of future property not in
existence at the time of the original decree must be filed before
the second anniversary of the date the right to the property
matures or accrues or the decree becomes final, whichever date is
later, or the suit is barred.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.