Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.102. PROCEDURE. (a) A party to a decree of divorce or
annulment may petition the court for a qualified domestic
relations order or similar order.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this code, a petition under
this subchapter is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure
that apply to the filing of an original lawsuit.
(c) Each party whose rights may be affected by the petition is
entitled to receive notice by citation and shall be commanded to
appear by filing a written answer.
(d) The proceedings shall be conducted in the same manner as
civil cases generally.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.