Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.007. LIMITATION ON POWER OF COURT TO ENFORCE. (a) A
court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of
property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.
An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist
in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may
not alter or change the substantive division of property.
(b) An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters,
or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or
approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the
power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.
(c) The power of the court to render further orders to assist in
the implementation of or to clarify the property division is
abated while an appellate proceeding is pending.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.