Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.201. PROCEDURE FOR DIVISION OF CERTAIN PROPERTY NOT
DIVIDED ON DIVORCE OR ANNULMENT. (a) Either former spouse may
file a suit as provided by this subchapter to divide property not
divided or awarded to a spouse in a final decree of divorce or
annulment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, the suit is
governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the
filing of an original lawsuit.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.