Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.001. ENFORCEMENT OF DECREE. (a) A party affected by a
decree of divorce or annulment providing for a division of
property as provided by Chapter 7 may request enforcement of that
decree by filing a suit to enforce as provided by this chapter in
the court that rendered the decree.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a suit to
enforce shall be governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure
applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit.
(c) A party whose rights, duties, powers, or liabilities may be
affected by the suit to enforce is entitled to receive notice by
citation and shall be commanded to appear by filing a written
answer. Thereafter, the proceedings shall be as in civil cases
generally.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.