Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.204. DIVISION OF UNDIVIDED ASSETS WHEN PRIOR COURT LACKED
JURISDICTION. (a) If a court of this state failed to dispose of
property subject to division in a final decree of divorce or
annulment because the court lacked jurisdiction over a spouse or
the property, and if that court subsequently acquires the
requisite jurisdiction, that court may divide the property in a
manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for
the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.
(b) If a final decree of divorce or annulment rendered by a
court in another state failed to dispose of property subject to
division under the law of that state because the court lacked
jurisdiction over a spouse or the property, and if a court of
this state subsequently acquires the requisite jurisdiction over
the former spouses or over the property, the court in this state
may divide the property in a manner that the court deems just and
right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any
children of the marriage.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.