Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.302. PRE-DECREE DESIGNATION OF EX-SPOUSE AS BENEFICIARY
IN RETIREMENT BENEFITS AND OTHER FINANCIAL PLANS. (a) If a
decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after a spouse, acting
in the capacity of a participant, annuitant, or account holder,
has designated the other spouse as a beneficiary under an
individual retirement account, employee stock option plan, stock
option, or other form of savings, bonus, profit-sharing, or other
employer plan or financial plan of an employee or a participant
in force at the time of rendition, the designating provision in
the plan in favor of the other former spouse is not effective
unless:
(1) the decree designates the other former spouse as the
beneficiary;
(2) the designating former spouse redesignates the other former
spouse as the beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or
(3) the other former spouse is designated to receive the
proceeds or benefits in trust for, on behalf of, or for the
benefit of a child or dependent of either former spouse.
(b) If a designation is not effective under Subsection (a), the
benefits or proceeds are payable to the named alternative
beneficiary or, if there is not a named alternative beneficiary,
to the designating former spouse.
(c) A business entity, employer, pension trust, insurer,
financial institution, or other person obligated to pay
retirement benefits or proceeds of a financial plan covered by
this section who pays the benefits or proceeds to the beneficiary
under a designation of the other former spouse that is not
effective under Subsection (a) is liable for payment of the
benefits or proceeds to the person provided by Subsection (b)
only if:
(1) before payment of the benefits or proceeds to the designated
beneficiary, the payor receives written notice at the home office
or principal office of the payor from an interested person that
the designation of the beneficiary or fiduciary is not effective
under Subsection (a); and
(2) the payor has not interpleaded the benefits or proceeds into
the registry of a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance
with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d) This section does not affect the right of a former spouse to
assert an ownership interest in an undivided pension, retirement,
annuity, or other financial plan described by this section as
provided by this subchapter.
(e) This section does not apply to the disposition of a
beneficial interest in a retirement benefit or other financial
plan of a public retirement system as defined by Section 802.001,
Government Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.
FAMILY CODE
TITLE 1. THE MARRIAGE RELATIONSHIP
SUBTITLE C. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
CHAPTER 9. POST-DECREE PROCEEDINGS
SUBCHAPTER A. SUIT TO ENFORCE DECREE