Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.203. DIVISION OF UNDIVIDED ASSETS WHEN PRIOR COURT HAD
JURISDICTION. (a) If a court of this state failed to dispose of
property subject to division in a final decree of divorce or
annulment even though the court had jurisdiction over the spouses
or over the property, the court shall divide the property in a
manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for
the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.
(b) If a final decree of divorce or annulment rendered by a
court in another state failed to dispose of property subject to
division under the law of that state even though the court had
jurisdiction to do so, a court of this state shall apply the law
of the other state regarding undivided property as required by
Section 1, Article IV, United States Constitution (the full faith
and credit clause), and enabling federal statutes.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.