Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-9-post-decree-proceedings
Sec. 9.101. JURISDICTION FOR QUALIFIED DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDER.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
court that rendered a final decree of divorce or annulment or
another final order dividing property under this title retains
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to render an enforceable
qualified domestic relations order or similar order permitting
payment of pension, retirement plan, or other employee benefits
divisible under the law of this state or of the United States to
an alternate payee or other lawful payee.
(b) Unless prohibited by federal law, a suit seeking a qualified
domestic relations order or similar order under this section
applies to a previously divided pension, retirement plan, or
other employee benefit divisible under the law of this state or
of the United States, whether the plan or benefit is private,
state, or federal.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.