FAMILY CODE
Sec. 103.002. TRANSFER OF ORIGINAL PROCEEDINGS WITHIN STATE.
(a) If venue of a suit is improper in the court in which an
original suit is filed and no other court has continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction of the suit, on the timely motion of a
party other than the petitioner, the court shall transfer the
proceeding to the county where venue is proper.
(b) On a showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of
the child's parents has been filed in another court, a court in
which a suit is pending shall transfer the proceedings to the
court where the dissolution of the marriage is pending.
(c) The procedures in Chapter 155 apply to a transfer of:
(1) an original suit under this section; or
(2) a suit for modification or a motion for enforcement under
this title.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.