FAMILY CODE
Sec. 103.001. VENUE FOR ORIGINAL SUIT. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by this title, an original suit shall be filed in the
county where the child resides, unless:
(1) another court has continuing exclusive jurisdiction under
Chapter 155; or
(2) venue is fixed in a suit for dissolution of a marriage under
Subchapter D, Chapter 6.
(b) A suit in which adoption is requested may be filed in the
county where the child resides or in the county where the
petitioners reside.
(c) A child resides in the county where the child's parents
reside or the child's parent resides, if only one parent is
living, except that:
(1) if a guardian of the person has been appointed by order of a
county or probate court and a managing conservator has not been
appointed, the child resides in the county where the guardian of
the person resides;
(2) if the parents of the child do not reside in the same county
and if a managing conservator, custodian, or guardian of the
person has not been appointed, the child resides in the county
where the parent having actual care, control, and possession of
the child resides;
(3) if the child is in the care and control of an adult other
than a parent and a managing conservator, custodian, or guardian
of the person has not been appointed, the child resides where the
adult having actual care, control, and possession of the child
resides;
(4) if the child is in the actual care, control, and possession
of an adult other than a parent and the whereabouts of the parent
and the guardian of the person is unknown, the child resides
where the adult having actual possession, care, and control of
the child resides;
(5) if the person whose residence would otherwise determine
venue has left the child in the care and control of the adult,
the child resides where that adult resides;
(6) if a guardian or custodian of the child has been appointed
by order of a court of another state or country, the child
resides in the county where the guardian or custodian resides if
that person resides in this state; or
(7) if it appears that the child is not under the actual care,
control, and possession of an adult, the child resides where the
child is found.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.14, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.