FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.001. ACQUIRING CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for
by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a
final order.
(b) The following final orders do not create continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction in a court:
(1) a voluntary or involuntary dismissal of a suit affecting the
parent-child relationship;
(2) in a suit to determine parentage, a final order finding that
an alleged or presumed father is not the father of the child,
except that the jurisdiction of the court is not affected if the
child was subject to the jurisdiction of the court or some other
court in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship before
the commencement of the suit to adjudicate parentage; and
(3) a final order of adoption, after which a subsequent suit
affecting the child must be commenced as though the child had not
been the subject of a suit for adoption or any other suit
affecting the parent-child relationship before the adoption.
(c) If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a
suit with regard to that child except as provided by this chapter
or Chapter 262.
(d) Unless a final order has been rendered by a court of
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, a subsequent suit shall be
commenced as an original proceeding.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.19, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 2.15, eff.
June 14, 2001.