FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.301. AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER. (a) A court of this state
with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child custody
proceeding under Chapter 152 or a child support proceeding under
Chapter 159 shall transfer the proceeding to the county of
residence of the resident party if one party is a resident of
this state and all other parties including the child or all of
the children affected by the proceeding reside outside this
state.
(b) If one or more of the parties affected by the proceedings
reside outside the state and if more than one party or one or
more children affected by the proceeding reside in this state in
different counties, the court shall transfer the proceeding
according to the following priorities:
(1) to the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, if any;
(2) to the county of residence of the child, if applicable,
provided that:
(A) Subdivision (1) is inapplicable; or
(B) the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction finds that
neither a party nor a child affected by the proceeding resides in
the county of the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction; or
(3) if Subdivisions (1) and (2) are inapplicable, to the county
most appropriate to serve the convenience of the resident
parties, the witnesses, and the interest of justice.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if a
transfer of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction is sought under
this section, the procedures for determining and effecting a
transfer of proceedings provided by this chapter apply. If the
parties submit to the court an agreed order for transfer, the
court shall sign the order without the need for other pleadings.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1036, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2007.