FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.202. DISCRETIONARY TRANSFER. (a) If the basis of a
motion to transfer a proceeding under this subchapter is that the
child resides in another county, the court may deny the motion if
it is shown that the child has resided in that county for less
than six months at the time the proceeding is commenced.
(b) For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the
interest of justice, the court, on the timely motion of a party,
may transfer the proceeding to a proper court in another county
in the state.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.