FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.003. EXERCISE OF CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court with
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may exercise its jurisdiction
to modify its order regarding managing conservatorship,
possessory conservatorship, possession of and access to the
child, and support of the child.
(b) A court of this state may not exercise its continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction to modify managing conservatorship if:
(1) the child's home state is other than this state; or
(2) modification is precluded by Chapter 152.
(c) A court of this state may not exercise its continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction to modify possessory conservatorship or
possession of or access to a child if:
(1) the child's home state is other than this state and all
parties have established and continue to maintain their principal
residence outside this state; or
(2) each individual party has filed written consent with the
tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify
the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the
suit.
(d) A court of this state may not exercise its continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if
modification is precluded by Chapter 159.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.