FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.207. TRANSFER OF COURT FILES. (a) On the signing of
an order of transfer, the clerk of the court transferring a
proceeding shall send to the proper court in the county to which
transfer is being made:
(1) the pleadings in the pending proceeding and any other
document specifically requested by a party;
(2) certified copies of all entries in the minutes; and
(3) a certified copy of each final order.
(b) The clerk of the transferring court shall keep a copy of the
transferred pleadings and other requested documents. If the
transferring court retains jurisdiction of another child who was
the subject of the suit, the clerk shall send a copy of the
pleadings and other requested documents to the court to which the
transfer is made and shall keep the original pleadings and other
requested documents.
(c) On receipt of the pleadings, documents, and orders from the
transferring court, the clerk of the transferee court shall
docket the suit and shall notify all parties, the clerk of the
transferring court, and, if appropriate, the transferring court's
local registry that the suit has been docketed.
(d) The clerk of the transferring court shall send a certified
copy of the order directing payments to the transferee court, to
any party or employer affected by that order, and, if
appropriate, to the local registry of the transferee court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 16, eff. June 18, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER D. TRANSFER OF PROCEEDINGS WITHIN THE STATE WHEN PARTY
OR CHILD RESIDES OUTSIDE THE STATE