FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.103. RELIANCE ON BUREAU OF VITAL STATISTICS
INFORMATION. (a) A court shall have jurisdiction over a suit if
it has been, correctly or incorrectly, informed by the bureau of
vital statistics that the child has not been the subject of a
suit and the petition states that no other court has continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction over the child.
(b) If the bureau of vital statistics notifies the court that
the bureau has furnished incorrect information regarding the
existence of another court with continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction before the rendition of a final order, the
provisions of this chapter apply.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 45, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.