FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.204. PROCEDURE FOR TRANSFER. (a) A motion to transfer
under Section 155.201(a) may be filed at any time. The motion
must contain a certification that all other parties, including
the attorney general, if applicable, have been informed of the
filing of the motion.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (a) or Section 262.203, a
motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is
made at the time the initial pleadings are filed. A motion to
transfer by another party is timely if it is made on or before
the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service of
citation or notice of the suit or before the commencement of the
hearing, whichever is sooner.
(c) If a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no
controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for
its filing, the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day
after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a
controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the
proper court.
(d) On or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the
date of notice of a motion to transfer is served, a party
desiring to contest the motion must file a controverting
affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist.
(e) If a controverting affidavit contesting the motion to
transfer is filed, each party is entitled to notice not less than
10 days before the date of the hearing on the motion to transfer.
(f) Only evidence pertaining to the transfer may be taken at the
hearing.
(g) If the court finds after the hearing on the motion to
transfer that grounds for the transfer exist, the proceeding
shall be transferred to the proper court not later than the 21st
day after the date the hearing is concluded.
(h) An order transferring or refusing to transfer the proceeding
is not subject to interlocutory appeal.
(i) If a transfer order has been signed by a court exercising
jurisdiction under Chapter 262, a party may file the transfer
order with the clerk of the court of continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction. On receipt and without a hearing, the clerk of the
court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction shall transfer the
files as provided by this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 14, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 15, eff. June 18, 2005.