FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.002. RETAINING CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION.
Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the
parties and matters provided by this title.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.20, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.