FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.203. DETERMINING COUNTY OF CHILD'S RESIDENCE. In
computing the time during which the child has resided in a
county, the court may not require that the period of residence be
continuous and uninterrupted but shall look to the child's
principal residence during the six-month period preceding the
commencement of the suit.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.