FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.004. LOSS OF CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION. (a)
A court of this state loses its continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction to modify its order if:
(1) an order of adoption is rendered after the court acquires
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the suit;
(2) the parents of the child have remarried each other after the
dissolution of a previous marriage between them and file a suit
for the dissolution of their subsequent marriage combined with a
suit affecting the parent-child relationship as if there had not
been a prior court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over
the child; or
(3) another court assumed jurisdiction over a suit and rendered
a final order based on incorrect information received from the
bureau of vital statistics that there was no court of continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction.
(b) This section does not affect the power of the court to
enforce its order for a violation that occurred before the time
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction was lost under this section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.