FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.101. REQUEST FOR IDENTIFICATION OF COURT OF CONTINUING,
EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION. (a) The petitioner or the court shall
request from the bureau of vital statistics identification of the
court that last had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the
child in a suit unless:
(1) the petition alleges that no court has continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction of the child and the issue is not disputed by the
pleadings; or
(2) the petition alleges that the court in which the suit or
petition to modify has been filed has acquired and retains
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child as the result of
a prior proceeding and the issue is not disputed by the
pleadings.
(b) The bureau of vital statistics shall, on the written request
of the court, an attorney, or a party:
(1) identify the court that last had continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction of the child in a suit and give the docket number of
the suit; or
(2) state that the child has not been the subject of a suit.
(c) The child shall be identified in the request by name,
birthdate, and place of birth.
(d) The bureau of vital statistics shall transmit the
information not later than the 10th day after the date on which
the request is received.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 44, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 178, Sec. 8, eff. Aug.
30, 1999.