FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.005. JURISDICTION PENDING TRANSFER. (a) During the
transfer of a suit from a court with continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction, the transferring court retains jurisdiction to
render temporary orders.
(b) The jurisdiction of the transferring court terminates on the
docketing of the case in the transferee court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. IDENTIFICATION OF COURT OF CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE
JURISDICTION