FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.104. VOIDABLE ORDER. (a) If a request for information
from the bureau of vital statistics relating to the identity of
the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child
has been made under this subchapter, a final order, except an
order of dismissal, may not be rendered until the information is
filed with the court.
(b) If a final order is rendered in the absence of the filing of
the information from the bureau of vital statistics, the order is
voidable on a showing that a court other than the court that
rendered the order had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 46, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. TRANSFER OF CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION