FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.201. MANDATORY TRANSFER. (a) On the filing of a
motion showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the
child's parents has been filed in another court and requesting a
transfer to that court, the court having continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship
shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the
proceedings to the court in which the dissolution of the marriage
is pending. The motion must comply with the requirements of
Section 155.204(a).
(b) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed
in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit,
on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time
required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another
county in this state if the child has resided in the other county
for six months or longer.
(c) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is
pending at the time a subsequent suit to modify or motion to
enforce is filed, the court may transfer the proceeding as
provided by Subsection (b) only if the court could have
transferred the proceeding at the time the first motion or suit
was filed.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1135, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 14, eff. June 18, 2005.