FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.506. CONTEST BY OBLIGOR TO ADMINISTRATIVE WRIT OF
WITHHOLDING. (a) Except as provided by Section 158.502(c), an
obligor receiving the notice under Section 158.505 may request a
review by the Title IV-D agency to resolve any issue in dispute
regarding the identity of the obligor or the existence or amount
of arrearages. The Title IV-D agency shall provide an opportunity
for a review, by telephonic conference or in person, as may be
appropriate under the circumstances.
(b) After a review under this section, the Title IV-D agency may
issue a new administrative writ of withholding to the employer,
including a writ modifying the amount to be withheld or
terminating withholding.
(c) If a review under this section fails to resolve any issue in
dispute, the obligor may file a motion with the court to withdraw
the administrative writ of withholding and request a hearing with
the court not later than the 30th day after receiving notice of
the agency's determination. Income withholding may not be
interrupted pending a hearing by the court.
(d) If an administrative writ of withholding issued under this
subchapter is based on an order of a tribunal of another state
that has not been registered under Chapter 159, the obligor may
file a motion with an appropriate court in accordance with
Subsection (c).
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 67, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 35, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 36, eff. September 1, 2007.