FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.004. WITHHOLDING FOR ARREARAGES WHEN NO CURRENT SUPPORT
IS DUE. If current support is no longer owed, the court or the
Title IV-D agency shall order that income be withheld for
arrearages, including accrued interest as provided in Chapter
157, in an amount sufficient to discharge those arrearages in not
more than two years.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.