FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.501. ISSUANCE OF ADMINISTRATIVE WRIT OF WITHHOLDING.
(a) The Title IV-D agency may initiate income withholding by
issuing an administrative writ of withholding for the enforcement
of an existing order as authorized by this subchapter.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), the Title IV-D agency
is the only entity that may issue an administrative writ under
this subchapter.
(c) The Title IV-D agency may use the procedures authorized by
this subchapter to enforce a support order rendered by a tribunal
of another state regardless of whether the order has been
registered under Chapter 159.
(d) A domestic relations office may issue an administrative writ
of withholding under this chapter in a proceeding in which the
office is providing child support enforcement services. A
reference in this code to the Title IV-D agency that relates to
an administrative writ includes a domestic relations office,
except that the writ must be in the form prescribed by the Title
IV-D agency under Section 158.504.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 67, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 31, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 40, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
199, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
199, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.