FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.309. HEARING ON MOTION TO STAY. (a) If a motion to
stay is filed in the manner provided by Section 158.307, the
court shall set a hearing on the motion and the clerk of court
shall notify the obligor, obligee, or their authorized
representatives, and the party who filed the application for
judicial writ of withholding of the date, time, and place of the
hearing.
(b) The court shall hold a hearing on the motion to stay not
later than the 30th day after the date the motion was filed,
except that a hearing may be held later than the 30th day after
filing if both the obligor and obligee agree and waive the right
to have the motion heard within 30 days.
(c) Upon hearing, the court shall:
(1) render an order for income withholding that includes a
determination of the amount of child support arrearages,
including medical support and interest; or
(2) grant the motion to stay.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 59, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 57, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.