FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.007. EXTENSION OF REPAYMENT SCHEDULE BY COURT OR TITLE
IV-D AGENCY; UNREASONABLE HARDSHIP. If the court or the Title
IV-D agency finds that the schedule for discharging arrearages
would cause the obligor, the obligor's family, or children for
whom support is due from the obligor to suffer unreasonable
hardship, the court or agency may extend the payment period for a
reasonable length of time.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.