FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.009. MAXIMUM AMOUNT WITHHELD FROM EARNINGS. An order
or writ of withholding shall direct that any employer of the
obligor withhold from the obligor's disposable earnings the
amount specified up to a maximum amount of 50 percent of the
obligor's disposable earnings.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 37, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.