FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.402. AGREEMENT BY PARTIES REGARDING AMOUNT OR DURATION
OF WITHHOLDING. (a) An obligor and obligee may agree on a
reduction in or termination of income withholding for child
support on the occurrence of one of the following contingencies
stated in the order:
(1) the child becomes 18 years of age or is graduated from high
school, whichever is later;
(2) the child's disabilities of minority are removed by
marriage, court order, or other operation of law; or
(3) the child dies.
(b) The obligor and obligee may file a notarized or acknowledged
request with the clerk of the court under Section 158.011 for a
revised judicial writ of withholding, including the termination
of withholding.
(c) The clerk shall issue and deliver to an employer of the
obligor a judicial writ of withholding that reflects the agreed
revision or termination of withholding.
(d) An agreement by the parties under this section does not
modify the terms of a support order.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 61, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 66, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.