FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.001. INCOME WITHHOLDING; GENERAL RULE. In a proceeding
in which periodic payments of child support are ordered,
modified, or enforced, the court or the Title IV-D agency shall
order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the
obligor as provided by this chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 34, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.