FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.206. LIABILITY AND OBLIGATION OF EMPLOYER; WORKERS'
COMPENSATION CLAIMS. (a) An employer receiving an order or a
writ of withholding under this chapter, including an order or
writ directing that health insurance be provided to a child, who
complies with the order or writ is not liable to the obligor for
the amount of income withheld and paid as required by the order
or writ.
(b) An employer receiving an order or writ of withholding who
does not comply with the order or writ is liable:
(1) to the obligee for the amount not paid in compliance with
the order or writ, including the amount the obligor is required
to pay for health insurance under Chapter 154;
(2) to the obligor for:
(A) the amount withheld and not paid as required by the order or
writ; and
(B) an amount equal to the interest that accrues under Section
157.265 on the amount withheld and not paid; and
(3) for reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.
(c) If an obligor has filed a claim for workers' compensation,
the obligor's employer shall send a copy of the income
withholding order or writ to the insurance carrier with whom the
claim has been filed in order to continue the ordered withholding
of income.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 341, Sec. 4.07, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 46, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 859, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1580, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.