FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.307. MOTION TO STAY ISSUANCE OF WRIT OF WITHHOLDING.
(a) The obligor may stay issuance of a judicial writ of
withholding by filing a motion to stay with the clerk of court
not later than the 10th day after the date the notice of
application for judicial writ of withholding was received.
(b) The grounds for filing a motion to stay issuance are limited
to a dispute concerning the identity of the obligor or the
existence or the amount of the arrearages.
(c) The obligor shall verify that statements of fact in the
motion to stay issuance of the writ are true and correct.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 55, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.