FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.003. WITHHOLDING FOR ARREARAGES IN ADDITION TO CURRENT
SUPPORT. (a) In addition to income withheld for the current
support of a child, income shall be withheld from the disposable
earnings of the obligor to be applied toward the liquidation of
any child support arrearages, including accrued interest as
provided in Chapter 157.
(b) The additional amount to be withheld for arrearages shall be
an amount sufficient to discharge those arrearages in not more
than two years or an additional 20 percent added to the amount of
the current monthly support order, whichever amount will result
in the arrearages being discharged in the least amount of time.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.