FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.502. WHEN ADMINISTRATIVE WRIT OF WITHHOLDING MAY BE
ISSUED. (a) An administrative writ of withholding under this
subchapter may be issued by the Title IV-D agency at any time
until all current support, including medical support, and child
support arrearages, and Title IV-D service fees authorized under
Section 231.103 for which the obligor is responsible, have been
paid. The writ issued under this subsection may be based on an
obligation in more than one support order.
(b) The Title IV-D agency may issue an administrative writ of
withholding that directs that an amount be withheld for an
arrearage or adjusts the amount to be withheld for an arrearage.
An administrative writ issued under this subsection may be
contested as provided by Section 158.506.
(c) The Title IV-D agency may issue an administrative writ of
withholding as a reissuance of an existing withholding order on
file with the court of continuing jurisdiction or a tribunal of
another state. The administrative writ under this subsection is
not subject to the contest provisions of Sections 158.505(a)(2)
and 158.506.
(d) The Title IV-D agency may issue an administrative writ of
withholding to direct child support payments to the state
disbursement unit of another state.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 67, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 31, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 41, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1247, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 35, eff. September 1, 2007.