FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.0051. ORDER FOR WITHHOLDING FOR COSTS AND FEES. (a)
In addition to an order for income to be withheld for child
support, including child support and child support arrearages,
the court may render an order that income be withheld from the
disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied towards the
satisfaction of any ordered attorney's fees and costs resulting
from an action to enforce child support under this title.
(b) An order rendered under this section is subordinate to an
order or writ of withholding for child support under this chapter
and is subject to the maximum amount allowed to be withheld under
Section 158.009.
(c) The court shall order that amounts withheld for fees and
costs under this section be remitted directly to the person
entitled to the ordered attorney's fees or costs or be paid
through a local registry for disbursement to that person.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.