Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-264-child-welfare-services
Sec. 264.1071. PLACEMENT FOR CHILDREN UNDER AGE TWO. In making
a placement decision for a child under two years of age, the
department shall:
(1) ensure that the child is placed with a person who will
provide a safe and emotionally stable environment for the child;
and
(2) give priority to a person who will be able to provide care
for the child without disruption until the child is returned to
the child's parents or the department makes a permanent placement
for the child.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1406, Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2007.