Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-264-child-welfare-services
Sec. 264.101. FOSTER CARE PAYMENTS. (a) The department may pay
the cost of foster care for a child:
(1) for whom the department has initiated a suit and has been
named managing conservator under an order rendered under this
title, who is a resident of the state, and who has been placed by
the department in a foster home or child-care institution, as
defined by Chapter 42, Human Resources Code; or
(2) who is under the placement and care of a state agency or
political subdivision with which the department has entered into
an agreement to reimburse the cost of care and supervision of the
child.
(a-1) The department shall continue to pay the cost of foster
care for a child for whom the department provides care, including
medical care, until the last day of the month in which the child
attains the age of 18. The department shall continue to pay the
cost of foster care for a child after the month in which the
child attains the age of 18 as long as the child is:
(1) regularly attending high school or enrolled in a program
leading toward a high school diploma or high school equivalency
certificate;
(2) regularly attending an institution of higher education or a
postsecondary vocational or technical program;
(3) participating in a program or activity that promotes, or
removes barriers to, employment;
(4) employed for at least 80 hours a month; or
(5) incapable of performing the activities described by
Subdivisions (1)-(4) due to a documented medical condition.
(a-2) The department shall continue to pay the cost of foster
care under:
(1) Subsection (a-1)(1) until the last day of the month in which
the child attains the age of 22; and
(2) Subsections (a-1)(2)-(5) until the last day of the month the
child attains the age of 21.
(b) The department may not pay the cost of protective foster
care for a child for whom the department has been named managing
conservator under an order rendered solely under Section
161.001(1)(J).
(c) The payment of foster care, including medical care, for a
child as authorized under this subchapter shall be made without
regard to the child's eligibility for federally funded care.
(d) The executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services
Commission may adopt rules that establish criteria and guidelines
for the payment of foster care, including medical care, for a
child and for providing care for a child after the child becomes
18 years of age if the child meets the requirements for continued
foster care under Subsection (a-1).
(d-1) The executive commissioner may adopt rules that prescribe
the maximum amount of state money that a residential child-care
facility may spend on nondirect residential services, including
administrative services. The commission shall recover the money
that exceeds the maximum amount established under this
subsection.
(e) The department may accept and spend funds available from any
source to pay for foster care, including medical care, for a
child in the department's care.
(f) In this section, "child" means a person who:
(1) is under 22 years of age and for whom the department has
been appointed managing conservator of the child before the date
the child became 18 years of age; or
(2) is the responsibility of an agency with which the department
has entered into an agreement to provide care and supervision of
the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 27, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
183, Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.45, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1118, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1238, Sec. 6(b), eff. October 1, 2010.