Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-264-child-welfare-services
Sec. 264.0091. USE OF TELECONFERENCING AND VIDEOCONFERENCING
TECHNOLOGY. Subject to the availability of funds, the
department, in cooperation with district and county courts, shall
expand the use of teleconferencing and videoconferencing to
facilitate participation by medical experts, children, and other
individuals in court proceedings, including children for whom the
department, an authorized agency, or a licensed child-placing
agency has been appointed managing conservator and who are
committed to the Texas Youth Commission.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.43, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
108, Sec. 12, eff. May 23, 2009.