Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-151-regulation-of-money-services-businesses
Sec. 151.103. COMMISSIONER'S GENERAL AUTHORITY. (a) Each power
granted to the commissioner under this chapter is in addition to,
and not in limitation of, each other power granted under this
chapter. The fact that the commissioner possesses, or has
exercised, a power under a provision of this chapter does not
preclude the commissioner from exercising a power under any other
provision of this chapter.
(b) Each power granted to the commissioner under this chapter is
in addition to, and not in limitation of, powers granted to the
commissioner under other law. The fact that the commissioner
possesses, or has exercised, a power under any other provision of
law does not preclude the commissioner from exercising any power
under this chapter. The fact that the commissioner possesses, or
has exercised, a power under a provision of this chapter does not
preclude the commissioner from exercising a power under any other
law.
(c) The commissioner may impose on any authority, approval,
exemption, license, or order issued or granted under this chapter
any condition the commissioner considers reasonably necessary or
appropriate to carry out and achieve the purposes of this
chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1099, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.