Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-151-regulation-of-money-services-businesses
Sec. 151.301. DEFINITIONS. (a) This section defines terms that
apply to an applicant for or holder of a money transmission
license issued under this subchapter.
(b) In this subchapter:
(1) "Currency" means the coin and paper money of the United
States or another country that is designated as legal tender and
circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of
exchange in the country of issuance.
(2) "Electronic instrument" means a card or other tangible
object for the transmission, transfer, or payment of money or
monetary value, that contains an electronic chip or strip for the
storage of information or that provides access to information.
(3) "Money" or "monetary value" means currency or a claim that
can be converted into currency through a financial institution,
electronic payments network, or other formal or informal payment
system.
(4) "Money transmission" means the receipt of money or monetary
value by any means in exchange for a promise to make the money or
monetary value available at a later time or different location.
The term:
(A) includes:
(i) selling or issuing stored value or payment instruments,
including checks, money orders, and traveler's checks;
(ii) receiving money or monetary value for transmission,
including by payment instrument, wire, facsimile, electronic
transfer, or ACH debit;
(iii) providing third-party bill paying services; or
(iv) receiving currency or an instrument payable in currency to
physically transport the currency or its equivalent from one
location to another by motor vehicle or other means of
transportation or through the use of the mail or a shipping,
courier, or other delivery service; and
(B) does not include the provision solely of online or
telecommunication services or connection services to the
Internet.
(5) "Outstanding" means:
(A) with respect to a payment instrument or stored value, a
payment instrument or stored value that has been issued and sold
in the United States directly by the license holder, or sold by
an authorized delegate of the license holder in the United States
and reported to the license holder, that has not yet been paid by
or for the license holder; or
(B) with respect to transmission, a money transmission for which
the license holder, directly or through an authorized delegate of
the license holder, has received money or monetary value from the
customer for transmission, but has not yet completed the money
transmission by delivering the money or monetary value to the
person designated by the customer or refunded the money or
monetary value to the customer.
(6) "Payment instrument" means a written or electronic
equivalent of a check, draft, money order, traveler's check, or
other written or electronic instrument, service, or device for
the transmission or payment of money or monetary value, sold or
issued to one or more persons, regardless of whether negotiable.
The term does not include an instrument, service, or device that:
(A) transfers money directly from a purchaser to a creditor of
the purchaser or to an agent of the creditor;
(B) is redeemed by the issuer in goods or services or a cash or
credit refund under circumstances not designed to evade the
obligations and responsibilities imposed by this chapter; or
(C) is a credit card voucher or letter of credit.
(7) "Receive" means to obtain possession of money or monetary
value in a manner that cannot be reversed through the exercise of
routine contractual or statutory rights.
(8) "Stored value" means monetary value evidenced by an
electronic record that is prefunded and for which value is
reduced on each use. The term does not include an electronic
record that is:
(A) loaded with points, miles, or other nonmonetary value; or
(B) not sold to the public but distributed as a reward or
charitable donation.
(9) "Unsafe or unsound act or practice" means a practice of or
conduct by a license holder or an authorized delegate of the
license holder that creates the likelihood of material loss,
insolvency, or dissipation of the license holder's assets, or
that otherwise materially prejudices the interests of the license
holder or the license holder's customers.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1099, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.