Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-151-regulation-of-money-services-businesses
Sec. 151.003. EXCLUSIONS. The following persons are not
required to be licensed under this chapter:
(1) the United States or an instrumentality of the United
States, including the United States Post Office or a contractor
acting on behalf of the United States Post Office;
(2) a state or an agency, political subdivision, or other
instrumentality of a state;
(3) a federally insured financial institution, as that term is
defined by Section 201.101, that is organized under the laws of
this state, another state, or the United States;
(4) a foreign bank branch or agency in the United States
established under the federal International Banking Act of 1978
(12 U.S.C. Section 3101 et seq.);
(5) a person acting as an agent for an entity excluded under
Subdivision (3) or (4), to the extent of the person's actions in
that capacity, provided that:
(A) the entity is liable for satisfying the money services
obligation owed to the purchaser on the person's receipt of the
purchaser's money; and
(B) the entity and person enter into a written contract that
appoints the person as the entity's agent and the person acts
only within the scope of authority conferred by the contract;
(6) a person that, on behalf of the United States or a
department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States, or a
state or county, city, or any other governmental agency or
political subdivision of a state, provides electronic funds
transfer services of governmental benefits for a federal, state,
county, or local governmental agency;
(7) a person that acts as an intermediary on behalf of and at
the direction of a license holder in the process by which the
license holder, after receiving money or monetary value from a
purchaser, either directly or through an authorized delegate,
transmits the money or monetary value to the purchaser's
designated recipient, provided that the license holder is liable
for satisfying the obligation owed to the purchaser;
(8) an attorney or title company that in connection with a real
property transaction receives and disburses domestic currency or
issues an escrow or trust fund check only on behalf of a party to
the transaction;
(9) a person engaged in the business of currency transportation
who is both a registered motor carrier under Chapter 643,
Transportation Code, and a licensed armored car company or
courier company under Chapter 1702, Occupations Code, provided
that the person does not engage in the money transmission or
currency exchange business without a license issued under this
chapter; and
(10) any other person, transaction, or class of persons or
transactions exempted by commission rule or any other person or
transaction exempted by the commissioner's order on a finding
that the licensing of the person is not necessary to achieve the
purposes of this chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1099, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS