Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-204-foreign-banks
Sec. 204.006. OPERATIONS IN THIS STATE OF BANKS OWNED OR
CONTROLLED BY FOREIGN BANKS AND OTHER FOREIGN PERSONS. (a)
Except as provided in Subsection (b):
(1) the laws of this state governing the acquisition or
ownership of interests in Texas banks or out-of-state banks
seeking to establish and maintain interstate branches in this
state do not prohibit ownership of those institutions by, or
otherwise discriminate against, foreign banks or other foreign
persons; and
(2) the laws of this state governing the powers and activities
of Texas banks and out-of-state banks maintaining interstate
branches in this state do not discriminate among those banks on
the basis of their ownership or control by foreign banks or other
foreign persons.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the commissioner may apply
the laws of this state governing the ownership, control, or
operations of Texas banks, even if applicable specifically or
exclusively to foreign banks or other foreign persons, to the
extent those laws are determined by the commissioner to be:
(1) substantially equivalent to or consistent with the standards
or requirements governing the ownership, control, or operations
of Texas banks by foreign banks or other foreign persons under
applicable federal law; or
(2) otherwise consistent with the laws and policies of the
United States, including its international agreements governing
financial services.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.