Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-204-foreign-banks
Sec. 204.105. POWERS OF BRANCH AND AGENCY. (a) A Texas state
branch or agency is subject to this subtitle and other laws of
this state applicable to banks as if the Texas state branch or
agency were a Texas state bank unless:
(1) this chapter or a rule adopted under this subtitle provides
otherwise; or
(2) the context of a provision or other information indicates
that a provision applies only to a bank organized under the laws
of a state or the United States.
(b) Among other exceptions to Subsection (a) that may be
required or authorized by the commissioner provided by this
subchapter or by rules adopted under this subtitle:
(1) a Texas state branch may not accept deposits of less than
$100,000 from citizens or residents of the United States, other
than credit balances that are incidental to or arise out of its
exercise of other lawful banking powers, unless the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation determines that specific deposit
taking activities in lesser amounts do not constitute domestic
retail deposit activities requiring deposit insurance protection
within the meaning of Section 6, International Banking Act (12
U.S.C. Section 3104);
(2) a Texas state agency may not accept deposits from citizens
or residents of the United States, other than credit balances
that are incidental to or arise out of its exercise of other
lawful banking powers, but may accept deposits from persons who
are neither citizens nor residents of the United States; and
(3) a limitation or restriction based on the capital and surplus
of a Texas state bank is considered to refer, as applied to a
Texas state branch or agency, to the dollar equivalent of the
capital and surplus of the foreign bank, and if the foreign bank
has more than one Texas state branch or agency in this state, the
business transacted by all the branches and agencies must be
aggregated in determining compliance with the limitation.
(c) Subject to Subsections (a) and (b), a foreign bank licensed
to transact business in this state through a Texas state branch
or agency may:
(1) borrow and lend money with or without property as security;
(2) purchase, sell, and make loans regardless of whether the
loans are secured by bonds or mortgages on real property;
(3) engage in a foreign exchange transaction;
(4) issue, advise, confirm, and otherwise deal with a letter of
credit and pay, accept, or negotiate a draft drawn under a letter
of credit;
(5) accept a bill of exchange or draft;
(6) buy or acquire and sell or dispose of a bill of exchange,
draft, note, acceptance, or other obligation for the payment of
money;
(7) maintain a credit balance of money received at the Texas
state branch or agency incidental to or arising out of the
exercise of its authorized activities in this state if the money
is not intended to be a deposit and does not remain in the Texas
state branch or agency after the completion of all transactions
to which it relates;
(8) accept deposits to the extent permitted by Subsection (b);
(9) receive money for transmission and transmit the money from
its authorized place of business in this state to any other
place;
(10) act as an indenture trustee or as a registrar, paying
agent, or transfer agent, on behalf of the issuer, for equity or
investment securities; and
(11) perform other activities that:
(A) are authorized by rules adopted to accomplish the purposes
of this subtitle; or
(B) the commissioner determines are analogous or incidental to
specific activities authorized by this section for a Texas state
branch or agency.
(d) A foreign bank licensed to transact business in this state
through a Texas state branch or agency may share the premises of
the Texas state branch or agency with another authorized office
of the foreign bank or a direct or indirect subsidiary of the
foreign bank if the books and records of the Texas state branch
or agency are kept separately from the books and records of the
other office.
(e) For purposes of this section, the term "resident of the
United States" means:
(1) an individual residing in the United States;
(2) a corporation, partnership, association, or other entity
organized in the United States; or
(3) a branch or office located in the United States of an entity
that is not organized in the United States.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
110, Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2007.