Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-32-powers-organization-and-financial-requirements
Sec. 32.001. ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL POWERS OF STATE BANK. (a)
One or more persons, a majority of whom are residents of this
state, may organize a state bank as a banking association or a
limited banking association.
(b) A state bank may:
(1) receive and pay deposits with or without interest, discount
and negotiate promissory notes, borrow or lend money with or
without security or interest, invest and deal in securities, buy
and sell exchange, coin, and bullion, and exercise incidental
powers as necessary to carry on the business of banking as
provided by this subtitle;
(2) act as agent, or in a substantially similar capacity, with
respect to a financial activity or an activity incidental or
complementary to a financial activity;
(3) act in a fiduciary capacity, without giving bond, as
guardian, receiver, executor, administrator, or trustee,
including a mortgage or indenture trustee;
(4) provide financial, investment, or economic advisory
services;
(5) issue or sell instruments representing pools of assets in
which a bank may invest directly;
(6) with prior written approval of the banking commissioner,
engage in a financial activity or an activity that is incidental
or complementary to a financial activity; and
(7) engage in any other activity, directly or through a
subsidiary, authorized by this subtitle or rules adopted under
this subtitle.
(c) For purposes of other state law, a banking association is
considered a corporation and a limited banking association is
considered a limited liability company. To the extent consistent
with this subtitle, a banking association may exercise the powers
of a Texas business corporation and a limited banking association
may exercise the powers of a Texas limited liability company as
reasonably necessary to enable exercise of specific powers under
this subtitle.
(d) A state bank may contribute to a community fund or to
another charitable, philanthropic, or benevolent instrumentality
conducive to public welfare an amount that the bank's board
considers expedient and in the interests of the bank.
(e) A state bank may be organized or reorganized as a community
development financial institution or may serve as a community
development partner, as those terms are defined by the Riegle
Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994
(Pub. L. No. 103-325).
(f) In the exercise of discretion consistent with the purposes
of this subtitle, the banking commissioner may require a state
bank to conduct an otherwise authorized activity through a
subsidiary.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 528, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.