Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-59-miscellaneous-provisions
Sec. 59.107. NONEMERGENCY OPENING AND RELOCATION. (a) A safe
deposit company may not relocate a safe deposit box rented for a
term of at least six months if the box rental is not delinquent
or open a safe deposit box to relocate its contents to another
safe deposit box or other location except:
(1) in the presence of the lessee;
(2) with the lessee's written authorization; or
(3) as otherwise provided by this section or Section 59.108.
(b) A safe deposit box may not be relocated under this section
unless the storage conditions at the new location are at least as
secure as the conditions at the original box location.
(c) Not later than the 30th day before the scheduled date of a
nonemergency relocation, the safe deposit company shall give
notice of the relocation to each lessee of the safe deposit box.
The notice must state the scheduled date and time of the
relocation and whether the box will be opened during the
relocation.
(d) A lessee may personally supervise the relocation or
authorize the relocation in writing if notice is given to each
lessee.
(e) If during the relocation the box is opened and a lessee does
not personally supervise the relocation or has not authorized the
relocation in writing, two employees, at least one of whom is an
officer or manager of the safe deposit company and at least one
of whom is a notary public, shall inventory the contents of the
box in detail. The safe deposit company shall notify each lessee
of the new box number or location not later than the 30th day
after the date of the relocation and shall include a signed and
notarized copy of the inventory report. The cost of a certified
mailing other than the first notice sent in connection with each
relocation may be treated as box rental due at the expiration of
the rental term.
(f) This section does not apply to a relocation of a safe
deposit box within the same building.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.30, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.