Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-59-miscellaneous-provisions
Sec. 59.003. AUTHORITY OF NOTARY PUBLIC. A notary public is not
disqualified from taking an acknowledgment or proof of a written
instrument as provided by Section 406.016, Government Code,
solely because of the person's ownership of stock or a
participation interest in or employment by a financial
institution that is an interested party to the underlying
transaction.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 2.016, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.