Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-59-miscellaneous-provisions
Sec. 59.006. DISCOVERY OF CUSTOMER RECORDS. (a) This section
provides the exclusive method for compelled discovery of a record
of a financial institution relating to one or more customers but
does not create a right of privacy in a record. This section does
not apply to and does not require or authorize a financial
institution to give a customer notice of:
(1) a demand or inquiry from a state or federal government
agency authorized by law to conduct an examination of the
financial institution;
(2) a record request from a state or federal government agency
or instrumentality under statutory or administrative authority
that provides for, or is accompanied by, a specific mechanism for
discovery and protection of a customer record of a financial
institution, including a record request from a federal agency
subject to the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C.
Section 3401 et seq.), as amended, or from the Internal Revenue
Service under Section 1205, Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(3) a record request from or report to a government agency
arising out of the investigation or prosecution of a criminal
offense;
(4) a record request in connection with a garnishment proceeding
in which the financial institution is garnishee and the customer
is debtor;
(5) a record request by a duly appointed receiver for the
customer;
(6) an investigative demand or inquiry from a state legislative
investigating committee;
(7) an investigative demand or inquiry from the attorney general
of this state as authorized by law other than the procedural law
governing discovery in civil cases; or
(8) the voluntary use or disclosure of a record by a financial
institution subject to other applicable state or federal law.
(b) A financial institution shall produce a record in response
to a record request only if:
(1) it is served with the record request not later than the 24th
day before the date that compliance with the record request is
required;
(2) before the financial institution complies with the record
request the requesting party pays the financial institution's
reasonable costs of complying with the record request, including
costs of reproduction, postage, research, delivery, and
attorney's fees, or posts a cost bond in an amount estimated by
the financial institution to cover those costs; and
(3) if the customer is not a party to the proceeding in which
the request was issued, the requesting party complies with
Subsections (c) and (d) and:
(A) the financial institution receives the customer's written
consent to release the record after a request under Subsection
(c)(3); or
(B) the tribunal takes further action based on action initiated
by the requesting party under Subsection (d).
(c) If the affected customer is not a party to the proceeding in
which the record request was issued, in addition to serving the
financial institution with a record request, the requesting party
shall:
(1) give notice stating the rights of the customer under
Subsection (e) and a copy of the request to each affected
customer in the manner and within the time provided by Rule 21a,
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2) file a certificate of service indicating that the customer
has been mailed or served with the notice and a copy of the
record request as required by this subsection with the tribunal
and the financial institution; and
(3) request the customer's written consent authorizing the
financial institution to comply with the request.
(d) If the customer that is not a party to the proceeding does
not execute the written consent requested under Subsection (c)(3)
on or before the date that compliance with the request is
required, the requesting party may by written motion seek an in
camera inspection of the requested record as its sole means of
obtaining access to the requested record. In response to a motion
for in camera inspection, the tribunal may inspect the requested
record to determine its relevance to the matter before the
tribunal. The tribunal may order redaction of portions of the
records that the tribunal determines should not be produced and
shall enter a protective order preventing the record that it
orders produced from being:
(1) disclosed to a person who is not a party to the proceeding
before the tribunal; and
(2) used by a person for any purpose other than resolving the
dispute before the tribunal.
(e) A customer that is a party to the proceeding bears the
burden of preventing or limiting the financial institution's
compliance with a record request subject to this section by
seeking an appropriate remedy, including filing a motion to quash
the record request or a motion for a protective order. Any motion
filed shall be served on the financial institution and the
requesting party before the date that compliance with the request
is required. A financial institution is not liable to its
customer or another person for disclosure of a record in
compliance with this section.
(f) A financial institution may not be required to produce a
record under this section before the later of:
(1) the 24th day after the date of receipt of the record request
as provided by Subsection (b)(1);
(2) the 15th day after the date of receipt of a customer consent
to disclose a record as provided by Subsection (b)(3); or
(3) the 15th day after the date a court orders production of a
record after an in camera inspection of a requested record as
provided by Subsection (d).
(g) An order to quash or for protection or other remedy entered
or denied by the tribunal under Subsection (d) or (e) is not a
final order and an interlocutory appeal may not be taken.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 2.016, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 528, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.