Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-59-miscellaneous-provisions
Sec. 59.008. CLAIMS AGAINST CUSTOMERS OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
(a) A claim against a customer of a financial institution shall
be delivered or served as otherwise required or permitted by law
at the address designated as the address of the registered agent
of the financial institution in a registration filed with the
secretary of state pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to
an out-of-state financial institution, or Section 201.103, with
respect to a Texas financial institution.
(b) If a financial institution files a registration statement
with the secretary of state pursuant to Section 201.102, with
respect to an out-of-state financial institution, or Section
201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institution, a claim
against a customer of the financial institution is not effective
as to the financial institution if the claim is served or
delivered to an address other than that designated by the
financial institution in the registration as the address of the
financial institution's registered agent.
(c) The customer bears the burden of preventing or limiting a
financial institution's compliance with or response to a claim
subject to this section by seeking an appropriate remedy,
including a restraining order, injunction, protective order, or
other remedy, to prevent or suspend the financial institution's
response to a claim against the customer.
(d) A financial institution that does not file a registration
with the secretary of state pursuant to Section 201.102, with
respect to an out-of-state financial institution, or Section
201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institution, is
subject to service or delivery of all claims against customers of
the financial institution as otherwise provided by law.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 2.016, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.