Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-59-miscellaneous-provisions
Sec. 59.007. ATTACHMENT, INJUNCTION, EXECUTION, OR GARNISHMENT.
(a) An attachment, injunction, execution, or writ of garnishment
may not be issued against or served on a financial institution
that has its principal office or a branch in this state to
collect a money judgment or secure a prospective money judgment
against the financial institution before the judgment is final
and all appeals have been foreclosed by law.
(b) An attachment, injunction, execution, or writ of garnishment
issued to or served on a financial institution for the purpose of
collecting a money judgment or securing a prospective money
judgment against a customer of the financial institution is
governed by Section 59.008 and not this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 2.016, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.