Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-348-motor-vehicle-installment-sales
Sec. 348.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Buyer's order" means a nonbinding, preliminary written
computation relating to the purchase in a retail installment
transaction of a motor vehicle that describes specifically:
(A) the motor vehicle being purchased; and
(B) each motor vehicle being traded in.
Text of subdivision as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
149, Sec. 1
(1-a) "Debt cancellation agreement" means a retail installment
contract term or a contractual arrangement modifying a retail
installment contract term under which a retail seller or holder
agrees to cancel all or part of an obligation of the retail buyer
to repay an extension of credit from the retail seller or holder
on the occurrence of the total loss or theft of the motor vehicle
that is the subject of the retail installment contract but does
not include an offer to pay a specified amount on the total loss
or theft of the motor vehicle.
Text of subdivision as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
238, Sec. 3
(1-a) "Commercial vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is not
used primarily for personal, family, or household use. The term
includes:
(A) a motor vehicle with a gross vehicular weight of 10,001
pounds or more;
(B) a motor vehicle that will be owned by a corporation, limited
liability company, limited partnership, or other business entity
formed, organized, or registered in this state, another state, or
another country; and
(C) a motor vehicle that will be part of a fleet of five or more
vehicles owned by the same person.
(2) "Heavy commercial vehicle" means:
(A) a truck or truck tractor that:
(i) has a gross vehicular weight of 19,000 pounds or more; and
(ii) is not used primarily for personal, family, or household
use; or
(B) a trailer or semitrailer designed for use in combination
with a vehicle described by Paragraph (A).
(3) "Holder" means a person who is:
(A) a retail seller; or
(B) the assignee or transferee of a retail installment contract.
(3-a) "Motor home" means a motor vehicle that is designed to
provide temporary living quarters and that:
(A) is built on a motor vehicle chassis as an integral part of
or a permanent attachment to the chassis; and
(B) contains at least four of the following independent life
support systems that are permanently installed and designed to be
removed only for repair or replacement and that meet the
standards of the American National Standards Institute, Standards
for Recreational Vehicles:
(i) a cooking facility with an on-board fuel source;
(ii) a gas or electric refrigerator;
(iii) a toilet with exterior evacuation;
(iv) a heating or air-conditioning system with an on-board power
or fuel source separate from the vehicle engine;
(v) a potable water supply system that includes at least a sink,
a faucet, and a water tank with an exterior service supply
connection; or
(vi) a 110-125 volt electric power supply.
(4) "Motor vehicle" means an automobile, motor home, truck,
truck tractor, trailer, semitrailer, or bus designed and used
primarily to transport persons or property on a highway. The
term includes a commercial vehicle or heavy commercial vehicle.
The term does not include:
(A) a boat trailer;
(B) a vehicle propelled or drawn exclusively by muscular power;
(C) a vehicle that is designed to run only on rails or tracks;
or
(D) machinery that is not designed primarily for highway
transportation but may incidentally transport persons or property
on a public highway.
(5) "Retail buyer" means a person who purchases or agrees to
purchase a motor vehicle from a retail seller in a retail
installment transaction.
(6) "Retail installment contract" means one or more instruments
entered into in this state that evidence a retail installment
transaction. The term includes a chattel mortgage, a conditional
sale contract, a security agreement, and a document that
evidences a bailment or lease described by Section 348.002. The
term does not include a buyer's order.
(7) "Retail installment transaction" means a transaction in
which a retail buyer purchases a motor vehicle from a retail
seller other than principally for the purpose of resale and
agrees with the retail seller to pay part or all of the cash
price in one or more deferred installments.
(8) "Retail seller" means a person in the business of selling
motor vehicles to retail buyers in retail installment
transactions.
(9) "Time price differential" means the total amount added to
the principal balance to determine the balance of the retail
buyer's indebtedness under a retail installment contract.
(10-a) "Towable recreation vehicle" means a nonmotorized vehicle
that:
(A) was originally designed and manufactured primarily to
provide temporary human habitation in conjunction with
recreational, camping, or seasonal use;
(B) is titled and registered with the Texas Department of Motor
Vehicles as a travel trailer through a county tax
assessor-collector;
(C) is permanently built on a single chassis;
(D) contains at least one life support system; and
(E) is designed to be towable by a motor vehicle.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 2.19, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
149, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
238, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
676, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
933, Sec. 3D.02, eff. September 1, 2009.