Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-348-motor-vehicle-installment-sales
Sec. 348.006. PRINCIPAL BALANCE; INCLUSION OF DOCUMENTARY FEE.
(a) The principal balance under a retail installment contract is
computed by:
(1) adding:
(A) the cash price of the motor vehicle;
(B) each amount included in the retail installment contract for
an itemized charge; and
(C) subject to Subsection (c), a documentary fee for services
rendered for or on behalf of the retail buyer in handling and
processing documents relating to the motor vehicle sale; and
(2) subtracting from the results under Subdivision (1) the
amount of the retail buyer's down payment in money, goods, or
both.
(b) The computation of the principal balance may include an
amount authorized under Section 348.404(b).
(c) For a documentary fee to be included in the principal
balance of a retail installment contract:
(1) the retail seller must charge the documentary fee to cash
buyers and credit buyers;
(2) the documentary fee may not exceed:
(A) for a motor vehicle retail installment contract other than a
contract for a commercial vehicle, a reasonable amount agreed to
by the retail seller and retail buyer for the documentary
services; or
(B) for a commercial vehicle retail installment contract, an
amount agreed to in writing by the retail seller and retail
buyer; and
(3) except for a buyer's order or retail installment contract
for a commercial vehicle, the buyer's order and the retail
installment contract must include:
(A) a statement of the amount of the documentary fee; and
(B) in reasonable proximity to the place in each where the
amount of the documentary fee is disclosed, the following notice
in type that is bold-faced, capitalized, underlined, or otherwise
conspicuously set out from surrounding written material:
"A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS NOT AN OFFICIAL FEE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS
NOT REQUIRED BY LAW, BUT MAY BE CHARGED TO BUYERS FOR HANDLING
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE SALE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE MAY NOT EXCEED
A REASONABLE AMOUNT AGREED TO BY THE PARTIES. THIS NOTICE IS
REQUIRED BY LAW."
(d) A retail seller shall post the documentary fee notice
prescribed in Subsection (c) so that it is clearly visible in
each place where a vehicle sale is finalized. If the language
primarily used in an oral sales presentation is not the same as
the language in which the retail installment contract is written,
the retail seller shall furnish to the retail buyer a written
statement containing the notice set out in Subsection (c)(3)(B)
in the language primarily used in the oral sales presentation.
(e) Prior to increasing the maximum amount of the documentary
fee the retail seller charges, a retail seller shall provide
written notice to the commissioner of the maximum amount of the
documentary fee the retail seller intends to charge. The
commissioner may review the amount of a documentary fee for
reasonableness. In determining whether a fee charged by a retail
seller is reasonable, the commissioner may consider the resources
required by the retail seller to perform the retail seller's
duties under state and federal law with respect to the handling
and processing of documents relating to the sale and financing of
a motor vehicle. If the commissioner determines that a
documentary fee charged is not reasonable, the commissioner may
require that the documentary fee charged be reduced or suspended.
(f) A documentary fee charged in accordance with this section
before September 1, 2009, is considered reasonable for purposes
of this section.
(g) This section does not:
(1) create a private right of action; or
(2) require that the commissioner approve a specific documentary
fee amount before a retail seller charges the fee.
(h) The finance commission may adopt rules, including rules
relating to the standards for a reasonableness determination or
disclosures, necessary to enforce this section. A rule adopted
under this subsection may not require a retail seller to submit
to the commissioner for prior approval the amount of a
documentary fee that the retail seller intends to charge under
this section.
(i) The commissioner has exclusive jurisdiction to enforce this
section.
(j) Subsections (d), (e), and (h) do not apply with respect to a
retail installment transaction for the purchase of a commercial
vehicle.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 800, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1327, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.