Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-348-motor-vehicle-installment-sales
Sec. 348.120. AMOUNT OF REFUND CREDIT FOR MONTHLY INSTALLMENT
CONTRACT. (a) This section applies only to a refund credit on
the prepayment of a retail installment contract that is payable
in substantially equal successive monthly installments beginning
one month after the date of the contract.
(b) On a contract for a motor vehicle other than a heavy
commercial vehicle the minimum amount of the refund credit is
computed by:
(1) subtracting an acquisition cost of $25 from the original
time price differential; and
(2) multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision (1) by the
percentage of refund computed under Subsection (d).
(c) On a contract for a heavy commercial vehicle the minimum
amount of the refund credit is computed by:
(1) multiplying the amount of the original time price
differential by the percentage of refund computed under
Subsection (d); and
(2) subtracting an acquisition cost of $150 from the amount
computed under Subdivision (1).
(d) The percentage of refund is computed by:
(1) computing the sum of all of the monthly balances under the
contract's schedule of payments; and
(2) dividing the amount computed under Subdivision (1) into the
sum of the unpaid monthly balances under the contract's schedule
of payments beginning:
(A) on the first day, after the date of the prepayment or demand
for payment in full, that is the date of a month that corresponds
to the date of the month that the first installment is due under
the contract; or
(B) if the prepayment or demand for payment in full is made
before the first installment date under the contract, one month
after the next monthly anniversary date of the contract occurring
after the prepayment or demand.
(e) A refund credit is not required if the amount of the refund
credit is less than $1.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.