Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-348-motor-vehicle-installment-sales
Sec. 348.116. CONFIRMATION OF AMENDMENT. An amendment to a
retail installment contract must be confirmed in a writing signed
by the retail buyer. The holder shall:
(1) deliver a copy of the confirmation to the buyer; or
(2) mail a copy of the confirmation to the buyer at the buyer's
most recent address shown on the records of the holder.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.