Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-351-property-tax-lenders
Sec. 351.051. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person must hold a
license issued under this chapter to:
(1) engage in the business of making, transacting, or
negotiating property tax loans; or
(2) contract for, charge, or receive, directly or indirectly, in
connection with a property tax loan subject to this chapter, a
charge, including interest, compensation, consideration, or
another expense, authorized under this chapter that in the
aggregate exceeds the charges authorized under other law.
(b) A person may not use any device, subterfuge, or pretense to
evade the application of this section.
(c) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) any of the following entities or an employee of any of the
following entities, if the employee is acting for the benefit of
the employer:
(A) a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or a
subsidiary or an affiliate of a bank, savings bank, or savings
and loan association; or
(B) a state or federal credit union, or a subsidiary, affiliate,
or credit union service organization of a state or federal credit
union; or
(2) an individual who:
(A) makes a property tax loan from the individual's own funds to
a spouse, former spouse, or persons in the lineal line of
consanguinity of the individual lending the money; or
(B) makes five or fewer property tax loans in any consecutive
12-month period from the individual's own funds.
(d) A property tax lender licensed under this chapter is not
required to be licensed under Chapter 156 or any other provision
of this code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1220, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.