Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-351-property-tax-lenders
Sec. 351.002. DEFINITIONS.In this chapter:
(1) "Property tax lender" means a person that engages in
activity requiring a license under Section 351.051. The term
does not include:
(A) a person who is sponsored by a licensed property tax lender
to assist with or perform the acts of a property tax lender; or
(B) a person who performs only clerical functions such as
delivering a loan application to a property tax lender, gathering
or requesting information related to a property tax loan
application on behalf of the prospective borrower or property tax
lender, word processing, sending correspondence, or assembling
files.
(2) "Property tax loan" means an advance of money:
(A) in connection with a transfer of lien under Section 32.06,
Tax Code, or a contract under Section 32.065, Tax Code;
(B) in connection with which the person making the transfer
arranges for the payment, with a property owner's written
consent, of property taxes and related closing costs on behalf of
the property owner in accordance with Section 32.06, Tax Code;
and
(C) that is secured by a special lien against property
transferred from a taxing unit to the property tax lender and
which may be further secured by the lien or security interest
created by a deed of trust, security deed, or other security
instrument.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1220, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.