Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.058. HEARING CONDUCTED BY STATE OFFICE OF
ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS. (a) This section applies only to an
administrative law judge employed by the State Office of
Administrative Hearings.
(b) An administrative law judge who conducts a contested case
hearing shall consider applicable agency rules or policies in
conducting the hearing, but the state agency deciding the case
may not supervise the administrative law judge.
(c) A state agency shall provide the administrative law judge
with a written statement of applicable rules or policies.
(d) A state agency may not attempt to influence the finding of
facts or the administrative law judge's application of the law in
a contested case except by proper evidence and legal argument.
(e) A state agency may change a finding of fact or conclusion of
law made by the administrative law judge, or may vacate or modify
an order issued by the administrative judge, only if the agency
determines:
(1) that the administrative law judge did not properly apply or
interpret applicable law, agency rules, written policies provided
under Subsection (c), or prior administrative decisions;
(2) that a prior administrative decision on which the
administrative law judge relied is incorrect or should be
changed; or
(3) that a technical error in a finding of fact should be
changed.
The agency shall state in writing the specific reason and legal
basis for a change made under this subsection.
(f) A state agency by rule may provide that, in a contested case
before the agency that concerns licensing in relation to an
occupational license and that is not disposed of by stipulation,
agreed settlement, or consent order, the administrative law judge
shall render the final decision in the contested case. If a state
agency adopts such a rule, the following provisions apply to
contested cases covered by the rule:
(1) the administrative law judge shall render the decision that
may become final under Section 2001.144 not later than the 60th
day after the latter of the date on which the hearing is finally
closed or the date by which the judge has ordered all briefs,
reply briefs, and other posthearing documents to be filed, and
the 60-day period may be extended only with the consent of all
parties, including the occupational licensing agency;
(2) the administrative law judge shall include in the findings
of fact and conclusions of law a determination whether the
license at issue is primarily a license to engage in an
occupation;
(3) the State Office of Administrative Hearings is the state
agency with which a motion for rehearing or a reply to a motion
for rehearing is filed under Section 2001.146 and is the state
agency that acts on the motion or extends a time period under
Section 2001.146;
(4) the State Office of Administrative Hearings is the state
agency responsible for sending a copy of the decision that may
become final under Section 2001.144 or an order ruling on a
motion for rehearing to the parties, including the occupational
licensing agency, in accordance with Section 2001.142; and
(5) the occupational licensing agency and any other party to the
contested case is entitled to obtain judicial review of the final
decision in accordance with this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.