Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.038. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT. (a) The validity or
applicability of a rule, including an emergency rule adopted
under Section 2001.034, may be determined in an action for
declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its
threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens
to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the
plaintiff.
(b) The action may be brought only in a Travis County district
court.
(c) The state agency must be made a party to the action.
(d) A court may render a declaratory judgment without regard to
whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the
validity or applicability of the rule in question.
(e) An action brought under this section may not be used to
delay or stay a hearing in which a suspension, revocation, or
cancellation of a license by a state agency is at issue before
the agency after notice of the hearing has been given.
(f) A Travis County district court in which an action is brought
under this section, on its own motion or the motion of any party,
may request transfer of the action to the Court of Appeals for
the Third Court of Appeals District if the district court finds
that the public interest requires a prompt, authoritative
determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in
question and the case would ordinarily be appealed. After filing
of the district court's request with the court of appeals,
transfer of the action may be granted by the court of appeals if
it agrees with the findings of the district court concerning the
application of the statutory standards to the action. On entry of
an order by the court of appeals granting transfer, the action is
transferred to the court of appeals for decision, and the
validity or applicability of the rule in question is subject to
judicial review by the court of appeals. The administrative
record and the district court record shall be filed by the
district clerk with the clerk of the court of appeals. The court
of appeals may direct the district court to conduct any necessary
evidentiary hearings in connection with the action.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 894, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.