Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.081. RULES OF EVIDENCE. The rules of evidence as
applied in a nonjury civil case in a district court of this state
shall apply to a contested case except that evidence inadmissible
under those rules may be admitted if the evidence is:
(1) necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of
proof under those rules;
(2) not precluded by statute; and
(3) of a type on which a reasonably prudent person commonly
relies in the conduct of the person's affairs.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.