Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.0225. REGULATORY ANALYSIS OF MAJOR ENVIRONMENTAL
RULES. (a) This section applies only to a major environmental
* * *
for comment and the final regulatory analysis for the agency
order adopting the rule, the state agency shall consider that the
purpose of this requirement is to identify for the public and the
regulated community the information that was considered by the
agency, the information that the agency determined to be relevant
and reliable, and the assumptions and facts on which the agency
made its regulatory decision. In making its final regulatory
decision, the agency shall assess:
(1) all information submitted to it, whether quantitative or
qualitative, consistent with generally accepted scientific
standards;
(2) actual data where possible; and
(3) assumptions that reflect actual impacts that the regulation
is likely to impose.
(f) A person who submitted public comment in accordance with
Section 2001.029 may challenge the validity of a major
environmental rule that is not proposed and adopted in accordance
with the procedural requirements of this section by filing an
action for declaratory judgment under Section 2001.038 not later
than the 30th day after the effective date of the rule. If a
court determines that a major environmental rule was not proposed
and adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of
this section, the rule is invalid.
(g) In this section:
(1) "Benefit" means a reasonably identifiable, significant,
direct or indirect, favorable effect, including a quantifiable or
nonquantifiable environmental, health, or economic effect, that
is expected to result from implementation of a rule.
(2) "Cost" means a reasonably identifiable, significant, direct
or indirect, adverse effect, including a quantifiable or
nonquantifiable environmental, health, or economic effect, that
is expected to result from implementation of a rule.
(3) "Major environmental rule" means a rule the specific intent
of which is to protect the environment or reduce risks to human
health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect
in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy,
productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public
health and safety of the state or a sector of the state.
(h) The requirements of this section do not apply to state
agency rules that are proposed or adopted on an emergency basis
to protect the environment or to reduce risks to human health
from environmental exposure.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.