Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.061. EX PARTE CONSULTATIONS. (a) Unless required for
the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member
or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to
make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case
may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an
issue of fact or law with a state agency, person, party, or a
representative of those entities, except on notice and
opportunity for each party to participate.
(b) A state agency member may communicate ex parte with another
member of the agency unless prohibited by other law.
(c) Under Section 2001.090, a member or employee of a state
agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact
and conclusions of law in a contested case may communicate ex
parte with an agency employee who has not participated in a
hearing in the case for the purpose of using the special skills
or knowledge of the agency and its staff in evaluating the
evidence.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.