Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.059. TRANSCRIPT. (a) On the written request of a
party to a contested case, proceedings, or any part of the
proceedings, shall be transcribed.
(b) A state agency may pay the cost of a transcript or may
assess the cost to one or more parties.
(c) This chapter does not limit a state agency to a stenographic
record of proceedings.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.