Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Contested case" means a proceeding, including a ratemaking
or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or
privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency
after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing.
(2) "License" includes the whole or a part of a state agency
permit, certificate, approval, registration, or similar form of
permission required by law.
(3) "Licensing" includes a state agency process relating to the
granting, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment,
withdrawal, or amendment of a license.
(4) "Party" means a person or state agency named or admitted as
a party.
(5) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation,
association, governmental subdivision, or public or private
organization that is not a state agency.
(6) "Rule":
(A) means a state agency statement of general applicability
that:
(i) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or
(ii) describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state
agency;
(B) includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule; and
(C) does not include a statement regarding only the internal
management or organization of a state agency and not affecting
private rights or procedures.
(7) "State agency" means a state officer, board, commission, or
department with statewide jurisdiction that makes rules or
determines contested cases. The term includes the State Office
of Administrative Hearings for the purpose of determining
contested cases. The term does not include:
(A) a state agency wholly financed by federal money;
(B) the legislature;
(C) the courts;
(D) the Texas Department of Insurance, as regards proceedings
and activities under Title 5, Labor Code, of the department, the
commissioner of insurance, or the commissioner of workers'
compensation; or
(E) an institution of higher education.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 6.007, eff. September 1, 2005.