Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.031. INFORMAL CONFERENCES AND ADVISORY COMMITTEES.
(a) A state agency may use an informal conference or
consultation to obtain the opinions and advice of interested
persons about contemplated rulemaking.
(b) A state agency may appoint committees of experts or
interested persons or representatives of the public to advise the
agency about contemplated rulemaking.
(c) The power of a committee appointed under this section is
advisory only.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.