Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.039. AGENCY REVIEW OF EXISTING RULES. (a) A state
agency shall review and consider for readoption each of its rules
in accordance with this section.
(b) A state agency shall review a rule not later than the fourth
anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every
four years after that date. The adoption of an amendment to an
existing rule does not affect the dates on which the rule must be
reviewed except that the effective date of an amendment is
considered to be the effective date of the rule if the agency
formally conducts a review of the rule in accordance with this
section as part of the process of adopting the amendment.
(c) The state agency shall readopt, readopt with amendments, or
repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this
section.
(d) The procedures of this subchapter relating to the original
adoption of a rule apply to the review of a rule and to the
resulting repeal, readoption, or readoption with amendments of
the rule, except as provided by this subsection. Publishing the
Texas Administrative Code citation to a rule under review
satisfies the requirements of this subchapter relating to
publishing the text of the rule unless the agency readopts the
rule with amendments as a result of the review.
(e) A state agency's review of a rule must include an assessment
of whether the reasons for initially adopting the rule continue
to exist.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.11(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.