Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.006. ACTIONS PREPARATORY TO IMPLEMENTATION OF STATUTE
OR RULE. (a) In this section:
(1) "State agency" means a department, board, commission,
committee, council, agency, office, or other entity in the
executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government.
The term includes an institution of higher education as defined
by Section 61.003, Education Code, and includes those entities
excluded from the general definition of "state agency" under
Section 2001.003(7).
(2) Legislation is considered to have "become law" if it has
been passed by the legislature and:
(A) the governor has approved it;
(B) the governor has filed it with the secretary of state,
having neither approved nor disapproved it;
(C) the time for gubernatorial action has expired under Section
14, Article IV, Texas Constitution, the governor having neither
approved nor disapproved it; or
(D) the governor has disapproved it and the legislature has
overridden the governor's disapproval in accordance with Section
14, Article IV, Texas Constitution.
(b) In preparation for the implementation of legislation that
has become law but has not taken effect, a state agency may adopt
a rule or take other administrative action that the agency
determines is necessary or appropriate and that the agency would
have been authorized to take had the legislation been in effect
at the time of the action.
(c) In preparation for the implementation of a rule that has
been finally adopted by a state agency but has not taken effect,
a state agency may take administrative action that the agency
determines is necessary or appropriate and that the agency would
have been authorized to take had the rule been in effect at the
time of the action.
(d) A rule adopted under Subsection (b) may not take effect
earlier than the legislation being implemented takes effect.
Administrative action taken under Subsection (b) or (c) may not
result in implementation or enforcement of the applicable
legislation or rule before the legislation or rule takes effect.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 558, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.