Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.024. CONTENT OF NOTICE. (a) The notice of a proposed
rule must include:
(1) a brief explanation of the proposed rule;
(2) the text of the proposed rule, except any portion omitted
under Section 2002.014, prepared in a manner to indicate any
words to be added or deleted from the current text;
(3) a statement of the statutory or other authority under which
the rule is proposed to be adopted, including:
(A) a concise explanation of the particular statutory or other
provisions under which the rule is proposed;
(B) the section or article of the code affected; and
(C) a certification that the proposed rule has been reviewed by
legal counsel and found to be within the state agency's authority
to adopt;
(4) a fiscal note showing the name and title of the officer or
employee responsible for preparing or approving the note and
stating for each year of the first five years that the rule will
be in effect:
(A) the additional estimated cost to the state and to local
governments expected as a result of enforcing or administering
the rule;
(B) the estimated reductions in costs to the state and to local
governments as a result of enforcing or administering the rule;
(C) the estimated loss or increase in revenue to the state or to
local governments as a result of enforcing or administering the
rule; and
(D) if applicable, that enforcing or administering the rule does
not have foreseeable implications relating to cost or revenues of
the state or local governments;
(5) a note about public benefits and costs showing the name and
title of the officer or employee responsible for preparing or
approving the note and stating for each year of the first five
years that the rule will be in effect:
(A) the public benefits expected as a result of adoption of the
proposed rule; and
(B) the probable economic cost to persons required to comply
with the rule;
(6) the local employment impact statement prepared under Section
2001.022, if required;
(7) a request for comments on the proposed rule from any
interested person; and
(8) any other statement required by law.
(b) In the notice of a proposed rule that amends any part of an
existing rule:
(1) the text of the entire part of the rule being amended must
be set out;
(2) the language to be deleted must be bracketed and stricken
through; and
(3) the language to be added must be underlined.
(c) In the notice of a proposed rule that is new or that adds a
complete section to an existing rule, the new rule or section
must be set out and underlined.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1067, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.