Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.004. REQUIREMENT TO ADOPT RULES OF PRACTICE AND INDEX
RULES, ORDERS, AND DECISIONS. In addition to other requirements
under law, a state agency shall:
(1) adopt rules of practice stating the nature and requirements
of all available formal and informal procedures;
(2) index, cross-index to statute, and make available for public
inspection all rules and other written statements of policy or
interpretations that are prepared, adopted, or used by the agency
in discharging its functions; and
(3) index, cross-index to statute, and make available for public
inspection all final orders, decisions, and opinions.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.