Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.022. LOCAL EMPLOYMENT IMPACT STATEMENTS. (a) A state
agency shall determine whether a rule may affect a local economy
before proposing the rule for adoption. If a state agency
determines that a proposed rule may affect a local economy, the
agency shall prepare a local employment impact statement for the
proposed rule. The impact statement must describe in detail the
probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic area
affected by the rule for each year of the first five years that
the rule will be in effect and may include other factors at the
agency's discretion.
(b) This section does not apply to the adoption of an emergency
rule.
(c) Failure to comply with this section does not impair the
legal effect of a rule adopted under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 871, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.