Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.001. PURPOSE. It is the public policy of the state
through this chapter to:
(1) provide minimum standards of uniform practice and procedure
for state agencies;
(2) provide for public participation in the rulemaking process;
and
(3) restate the law of judicial review of state agency action.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.