Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.005. RULE, ORDER, OR DECISION NOT EFFECTIVE UNTIL
INDEXED. (a) A state agency rule, order, or decision made or
issued on or after January 1, 1976, is not valid or effective
against a person or party, and may not be invoked by an agency,
until the agency has indexed the rule, order, or decision and
made it available for public inspection as required by this
chapter.
(b) This section does not apply in favor of a person or party
that has actual knowledge of the rule, order, or decision.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.