Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.0225. REGULATORY ANALYSIS OF MAJOR ENVIRONMENTAL
RULES. (a) This section applies only to a major environmental
* * *
action for declaratory judgment under Section 2001.038 not later
than the 30th day after the effective date of the rule. If a
court determines that a major environmental rule was not proposed
and adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of
this section, the rule is invalid.
(g) In this section:
(1) "Benefit" means a reasonably identifiable, significant,
direct or indirect, favorable effect, including a quantifiable or
nonquantifiable environmental, health, or economic effect, that
is expected to result from implementation of a rule.
(2) "Cost" means a reasonably identifiable, significant, direct
or indirect, adverse effect, including a quantifiable or
nonquantifiable environmental, health, or economic effect, that
is expected to result from implementation of a rule.
(3) "Major environmental rule" means a rule the specific intent
of which is to protect the environment or reduce risks to human
health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect
in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy,
productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public
health and safety of the state or a sector of the state.
(h) The requirements of this section do not apply to state
agency rules that are proposed or adopted on an emergency basis
to protect the environment or to reduce risks to human health
from environmental exposure.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.