Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.023. NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULE. (a) A state agency
shall give at least 30 days' notice of its intention to adopt a
rule before it adopts the rule.
(b) A state agency shall file notice of the proposed rule with
the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register in
the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.