Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.035. SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENT; TIME LIMIT ON
PROCEDURAL CHALLENGE. (a) A rule is voidable unless a state
agency adopts it in substantial compliance with Sections
2001.0225 through 2001.034.
(b) A person must initiate a proceeding to contest a rule on the
ground of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of
Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034 not later than the second
anniversary of the effective date of the rule.
(c) A state agency substantially complies with the requirements
of Section 2001.033 if the agency's reasoned justification
demonstrates in a relatively clear and logical fashion that the
rule is a reasonable means to a legitimate objective.
(d) A mere technical defect that does not result in prejudice to
a person's rights or privileges is not grounds for invalidation
of a rule.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 558, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.