Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.033. STATE AGENCY ORDER ADOPTING RULE. (a) A state
agency order finally adopting a rule must include:
(1) a reasoned justification for the rule as adopted consisting
solely of:
(A) a summary of comments received from parties interested in
the rule that shows the names of interested groups or
associations offering comment on the rule and whether they were
for or against its adoption;
(B) a summary of the factual basis for the rule as adopted which
demonstrates a rational connection between the factual basis for
the rule and the rule as adopted; and
(C) the reasons why the agency disagrees with party submissions
and proposals;
(2) a concise restatement of the particular statutory provisions
under which the rule is adopted and of how the agency interprets
the provisions as authorizing or requiring the rule; and
(3) a certification that the rule, as adopted, has been reviewed
by legal counsel and found to be a valid exercise of the agency's
legal authority.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require
additional analysis of alternatives not adopted by an agency
beyond that required by Subdivision (1)(C) or to require the
reasoned justification to be stated separately from the
statements required in Subdivision (1).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 558, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.