Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.034. EMERGENCY RULEMAKING. (a) A state agency may
adopt an emergency rule without prior notice or hearing, or with
an abbreviated notice and a hearing that it finds practicable, if
the agency:
(1) finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety,
or welfare, or a requirement of state or federal law, requires
adoption of a rule on fewer than 30 days' notice; and
(2) states in writing the reasons for its finding under
Subdivision (1).
(b) A state agency shall set forth in an emergency rule's
preamble the finding required by Subsection (a).
(c) A rule adopted under this section may be effective for not
longer than 120 days and may be renewed once for not longer than
60 days. An identical rule may be adopted under Sections 2001.023
and 2001.029.
(d) A state agency shall file an emergency rule adopted under
this section and the agency's written reasons for the adoption in
the office of the secretary of state for publication in the Texas
Register in the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.