Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.0225. REGULATORY ANALYSIS OF MAJOR ENVIRONMENTAL
RULES. (a) This section applies only to a major environmental
rule adopted by a state agency, the result of which is to:
(1) exceed a standard set by federal law, unless the rule is
specifically required by state law;
(2) exceed an express requirement of state law, unless the rule
is specifically required by federal law;
(3) exceed a requirement of a delegation agreement or contract
between the state and an agency or representative of the federal
government to implement a state and federal program; or
(4) adopt a rule solely under the general powers of the agency
instead of under a specific state law.
(b) Before adopting a major environmental rule subject to this
section, a state agency shall conduct a regulatory analysis that:
(1) identifies the problem the rule is intended to address;
(2) determines whether a new rule is necessary to address the
problem; and
(3) considers the benefits and costs of the proposed rule in
relationship to state agencies, local governments, the public,
the regulated community, and the environment.
(c) When giving notice of a major environmental rule subject to
this section, a state agency shall incorporate into the fiscal
note required by Section 2001.024 a draft impact analysis
describing the anticipated effects of the proposed rule. The
draft impact analysis, at a minimum, must:
(1) identify the benefits that the agency anticipates from
adoption and implementation of the rule, including reduced risks
to human health, safety, or the environment;
(2) identify the costs that the agency anticipates state
agencies, local governments, the public, and the regulated
community will experience after implementation of the rule;
(3) describe the benefits and costs anticipated from
implementation of the rule in as quantitative a manner as
feasible, but including a qualitative description when a
quantitative description is not feasible or adequately
descriptive;
(4) describe reasonable alternative methods for achieving the
purpose of the rule that were considered by the agency and
provide the reasons for rejecting those alternatives in favor of
the proposed rule;
(5) identify the data and methodology used in performing the
analysis required by this section;
(6) provide an explanation of whether the proposed rule
specifies a single method of compliance, and, if so, explain why
the agency determines that a specified method of compliance is
preferable to adopting a flexible regulatory approach, such as a
performance-oriented, voluntary, or market-based approach;
(7) state that there is an opportunity for public comment on the
draft impact analysis under Section 2001.029 and that all
comments will be addressed in the publication of the final
regulatory analysis; and
(8) provide information in such a manner that a reasonable
person reading the analysis would be able to identify the impacts
of the proposed rule.
(d) After considering public comments submitted under Section
* * *
than the 30th day after the effective date of the rule. If a
court determines that a major environmental rule was not proposed
and adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of
this section, the rule is invalid.
(g) In this section:
(1) "Benefit" means a reasonably identifiable, significant,
direct or indirect, favorable effect, including a quantifiable or
nonquantifiable environmental, health, or economic effect, that
is expected to result from implementation of a rule.
(2) "Cost" means a reasonably identifiable, significant, direct
or indirect, adverse effect, including a quantifiable or
nonquantifiable environmental, health, or economic effect, that
is expected to result from implementation of a rule.
(3) "Major environmental rule" means a rule the specific intent
of which is to protect the environment or reduce risks to human
health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect
in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy,
productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public
health and safety of the state or a sector of the state.
(h) The requirements of this section do not apply to state
agency rules that are proposed or adopted on an emergency basis
to protect the environment or to reduce risks to human health
from environmental exposure.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.