Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.029. PUBLIC COMMENT. (a) Before adopting a rule, a
state agency shall give all interested persons a reasonable
opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in
writing.
(b) A state agency shall grant an opportunity for a public
hearing before it adopts a substantive rule if a public hearing
is requested by:
(1) at least 25 persons;
(2) a governmental subdivision or agency; or
(3) an association having at least 25 members.
(c) A state agency shall consider fully all written and oral
submissions about a proposed rule.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.