Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.052. CONTENTS OF NOTICE. (a) Notice of a hearing in
a contested case must include:
(1) a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under
which the hearing is to be held;
(3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and
rules involved; and
(4) a short, plain statement of the matters asserted.
(b) If a state agency or other party is unable to state matters
in detail at the time notice under this section is served, an
initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues
involved. On timely written application, a more definite and
detailed statement shall be furnished not less than three days
before the date set for the hearing.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.