Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2001-administrative-procedure
Sec. 2001.032. LEGISLATIVE REVIEW. (a) Each house of the
legislature by rule shall establish a process under which the
presiding officer of each house refers each proposed state agency
rule to the appropriate standing committee for review before the
rule is adopted.
(b) A state agency shall deliver to the lieutenant governor and
the speaker of the house of representatives a copy of the notice
of a proposed rule when the agency files notice with the
secretary of state under Section 2001.023.
(c) On the vote of a majority of its members, a standing
committee may send to a state agency a statement supporting or
opposing adoption of a proposed rule.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.