Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2003-state-office-of-administrative-hearings
Sec. 2003.042. POWERS OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE. (a) An
administrative law judge employed by the office or a temporary
administrative law judge may:
(1) administer an oath;
(2) take testimony;
(3) rule on a question of evidence;
(4) issue an order relating to discovery or another hearing or
prehearing matter, including an order imposing a sanction;
(5) issue an order that refers a case to an alternative dispute
resolution procedure, determines how the costs of the procedure
will be apportioned, and appoints an impartial third party as
described by Section 2009.053 to facilitate that procedure;
(6) issue a proposal for decision that includes findings of fact
and conclusions of law;
(7) if expressly authorized by a state agency rule adopted under
Section 2001.058(f), make the final decision in a contested case;
(8) serve as an impartial third party as described by Section
2009.053 for a dispute referred by an administrative law judge,
unless one of the parties objects to the appointment; and
(9) serve as an impartial third party as described by Section
2009.053 for a dispute referred by a government agency under a
contract.
(b) An administrative law judge may not serve as an impartial
third party for a dispute that the administrative law judge
refers to an alternative dispute resolution procedure.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 605, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.02(10), eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.