Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2003-state-office-of-administrative-hearings
Sec. 2003.049. UTILITY DIVISION. (a) The office shall
establish a utility division to perform the contested case
* * *
of a statutory standard the determination of which is committed
to the discretion or judgment of the commission by law. The rules
must address, at a minimum, the issues that are appropriate for
certification and the procedure to be used in certifying the
issue. Each agency shall publish the jointly adopted rules.
(g) Notwithstanding Section 2001.058, the commission may change
a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the administrative
law judge or vacate or modify an order issued by the
administrative law judge only if the commission:
(1) determines that the administrative law judge:
(A) did not properly apply or interpret applicable law,
commission rules or policies, or prior administrative decisions;
or
(B) issued a finding of fact that is not supported by a
preponderance of the evidence; or
(2) determines that a commission policy or a prior
administrative decision on which the administrative law judge
relied is incorrect or should be changed.
(h) The commission shall state in writing the specific reason
and legal basis for its determination under Subsection (g).
(i) An administrative law judge, on the judge's own motion or on
motion of a party and after notice and an opportunity for a
hearing, may impose appropriate sanctions as provided by
Subsection (j) against a party or its representative for:
(1) filing a motion or pleading that is groundless and brought:
(A) in bad faith;
(B) for the purpose of harassment; or
(C) for any other improper purpose, such as to cause unnecessary
delay or needless increase in the cost of the proceeding;
(2) abuse of the discovery process in seeking, making, or
resisting discovery; or
(3) failure to obey an order of the administrative law judge or
the commission.
(j) A sanction imposed under Subsection (i) may include, as
appropriate and justified, issuance of an order:
(1) disallowing further discovery of any kind or of a particular
kind by the offending party;
* * *
(5) disallowing in whole or in part requests for relief by the
offending party and excluding evidence in support of such
requests;
(6) punishing the offending party or its representative for
contempt to the same extent as a district court;
(7) requiring the offending party or its representative to pay,
at the time ordered by the administrative law judge, the
reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by other
parties because of the sanctionable behavior; and
(8) striking pleadings or testimony, or both, in whole or in
part, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed.
(k) Hearings conducted for the commission by the office shall be
held in hearing rooms provided by the commission. The commission
shall also provide the utility division access to its computer
systems, databases, and library resources.
(l) The office shall charge the commission a fixed annual fee
rather than an hourly rate for services rendered by the utility
division to the commission. The amount of the fee may not be less
than the amount appropriated to the commission in the General
Appropriations Act for payment to the utility division to conduct
commission hearings. The amount of the fee shall be based on the
costs of conducting the hearings, the costs of travel expenses
and telephone charges directly related to the hearings, docketing
costs, and other applicable administrative costs of the office
including the administrative costs of the utility division. The
office and the commission shall negotiate the amount of the fixed
fee biennially, subject to the approval of the governor, to
coincide with the commission's legislative appropriations
request.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 765, Sec. 1.35, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 2003.047 by Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(49), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended
by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 85, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2000.