Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2003-state-office-of-administrative-hearings
Sec. 2003.047. NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION DIVISION. (a) The
office shall establish a natural resource conservation division
* * *
(3) failure to obey an order of the administrative law judge or
the commission.
(k) A sanction imposed under Subsection (j) may include, as
appropriate and justified, issuance of an order:
(1) disallowing further discovery of any kind or of a particular
kind by the offending party;
(2) charging all or any part of the expenses of discovery
against the offending party or its representatives;
(3) holding that designated facts be considered admitted for
purposes of the proceeding;
(4) refusing to allow the offending party to support or oppose a
designated claim or defense or prohibiting the party from
introducing designated matters in evidence;
(5) disallowing in whole or in part requests for relief by the
offending party and excluding evidence in support of those
requests; and
(6) striking pleadings or testimony, or both, in whole or in
part.
(l) After hearing evidence and receiving legal argument, an
administrative law judge shall make findings of fact, conclusions
of law, and any ultimate findings required by statute, all of
which shall be separately stated. The administrative law judge
shall make a proposal for decision to the commission and shall
serve the proposal for decision on all parties. An opportunity
shall be given to each party to file exceptions to the proposal
for decision and briefs related to the issues addressed in the
proposal for decision. The commission shall consider and act on
the proposal for decision.
(m) Except as provided in Section 361.0832, Health and Safety
Code, the commission shall consider the proposal for decision
prepared by the administrative law judge, the exceptions of the
parties, and the briefs and argument of the parties. The
commission may amend the proposal for decision, including any
finding of fact, but any such amendment thereto and order shall
be based solely on the record made before the administrative law
judge. Any such amendment by the commission shall be accompanied
by an explanation of the basis of the amendment. The commission
may also refer the matter back to the administrative law judge to
reconsider any findings and conclusions set forth in the proposal
for decision or take additional evidence or to make additional
findings of fact or conclusions of law. The commission shall
serve a copy of the commission's order, including its finding of
facts and conclusions of law, on each party.
(n) The provisions of Chapter 2001 shall apply to contested case
hearings for the commission to the extent not inconsistent with
this section.
(o) An administrative law judge hearing a case on behalf of the
commission may not, without the agreement of all parties, issue
an order referring the case to an alternative dispute resolution
procedure if the commission has already conducted an unsuccessful
alternative dispute resolution procedure. If the commission has
not already conducted an alternative dispute resolution
procedure, the administrative law judge shall consider the
commission's recommendation in determining whether to issue an
order referring the case to the procedure.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 106, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1350, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.