Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2003-state-office-of-administrative-hearings
Sec. 2003.102. SUNSET PROVISION. (a) The tax division is
subject to Chapter 325 (Texas Sunset Act).
(b) The Sunset Advisory Commission shall evaluate the tax
division and present to the 83rd Legislature a report on that
evaluation and the commission's recommendations in relation to
the tax division.
(c) During the regular legislative session at which the
commission presents its report and recommendations, the
legislature by law may continue the tax division as provided by
that chapter. If the tax division is not continued in existence
as provided by that chapter, the tax division is abolished and
this subchapter and Section 111.00455, Tax Code, expire on
September 1 of the odd-numbered year in which the regular
legislative session occurred.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
354, Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., 1st C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 2.06, eff. July 10, 2009.