Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2003-state-office-of-administrative-hearings
Sec. 2003.101. TAX DIVISION. (a) The office shall establish a
tax division to conduct hearings relating to contested cases
involving the collection, receipt, administration, and
enforcement of taxes, fees, and other amounts as prescribed by
Section 111.00455, Tax Code.
(b) An administrative law judge in the tax division is
classified as a "master administrative law judge II." Section
2003.0411 does not apply to this section.
(c) If there are no cases in the tax division, and subject to
the prior approval of the comptroller, an administrative law
judge in the tax division may conduct hearings for other state
agencies. Before conducting a hearing for another state agency
under this subsection, the tax division must notify the
comptroller in writing. The notification must describe the case
that will be heard and the administrative law judge who will
conduct the hearing and must estimate the amount of time that the
judge will spend on the case. The office shall reimburse the
comptroller at an appropriate hourly rate for the time spent by
the administrative law judge on the case. The comptroller may
revoke approval to conduct hearings for other state agencies
under this subsection at any time.
(d) To be eligible to preside at a tax division hearing, an
administrative law judge, including a temporary administrative
law judge contracted with under Section 2003.043, must:
(1) be a United States citizen;
(2) be an attorney in good standing with the State Bar of Texas;
(3) have been licensed in this state to practice law for at
least seven years;
(4) have substantial experience in tax cases in making the
record suitable for administrative review or otherwise; and
(5) have devoted at least 75 percent of the person's legal
practice to Texas state tax law in at least five of the past 10
years before the date on which the person begins employment in
the tax division.
(e) Notwithstanding Section 2001.058, the comptroller may change
a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the administrative
law judge or vacate or modify an order issued by the
administrative law judge only if the comptroller:
(1) determines that the administrative law judge:
(A) did not properly apply or interpret applicable law, then
existing comptroller rules or policies, or prior administrative
decisions; or
(B) issued a finding of fact that is not supported by a
preponderance of the evidence; or
(2) determines that a comptroller policy or a prior
administrative decision on which the administrative law judge
relied is incorrect.
(f) The comptroller shall state in writing the specific reason
and legal basis for a determination under Subsection (e).
(g) An administrative law judge, on the judge's own motion or on
motion of a party and after notice and an opportunity for a
hearing, may impose appropriate sanctions as provided by
Subsection (h) against a party or its representative for:
(1) filing of a motion or pleading that is groundless and
brought:
(A) in bad faith;
(B) for the purpose of harassment; or
(C) for any other improper purpose, such as to cause unnecessary
delay or needless increase in the cost of the proceeding;
(2) abuse of the discovery process in seeking, making, or
resisting discovery; or
(3) failure to obey an order of the administrative law judge or
the comptroller.
(h) A sanction imposed under Subsection (g) may include, as
appropriate and justified, issuance of an order:
(1) disallowing further discovery of any kind or of a particular
kind by the offending party;
(2) holding that designated facts be deemed admitted for
purposes of the proceeding;
(3) refusing to allow the offending party to support or oppose a
designated claim or defense or prohibiting the party from
introducing designated matters in evidence;
(4) disallowing in whole or in part requests for relief by the
offending party and excluding evidence in support of such
requests; and
(5) striking pleadings or testimony, or both, wholly or partly,
or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed.
(i) For each hearing conducted under this section, an
administrative law judge in the tax division shall issue a
proposal for decision that includes findings of fact and
conclusions of law. In addition, the proposal for decision must
include the legal reasoning and other analysis considered by the
judge in reaching the decision. Each finding of fact or
conclusion of law made by the judge must be:
(1) independent and impartial; and
(2) based on state law and the evidence presented at the
hearing.
(j) The comptroller may not attempt to influence the findings of
fact or the administrative law judge's application of the law
except by evidence and legal argument. An administrative law
judge conducting a hearing under this subchapter may not directly
or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or
law with a party or its representative, except:
(1) on notice and opportunity for each party to participate; or
(2) to ask questions that involve ministerial, administrative,
or procedural matters that do not address the substance of the
issues or positions taken in the case.
(k) Appearances in hearings conducted for the comptroller by the
office may be by:
(1) the taxpayer;
(2) an attorney licensed to practice law in this state;
(3) a certified public accountant; or
(4) any other person designated by the taxpayer who is not
otherwise prohibited from appearing in the hearing.
(l) The comptroller is represented by an authorized
representative in all hearings conducted for the comptroller by
the office.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
354, Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.