Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2005-miscellaneous-provisions-relating-to-state-licenses-and-permits
Sec. 2005.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Permit" means an authorization by a license, certificate,
registration, or other form that is required by law or state
agency rules to engage in a particular business.
(2) "State agency" means a department, board, bureau,
commission, division, office, council, or other agency of the
state.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1194, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.