Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2009-alternative-dispute-resolution-for-use-by-governmental-bodies
Sec. 2009.002. POLICY. It is the policy of this state that
disputes before governmental bodies be resolved as fairly and
expeditiously as possible and that each governmental body support
this policy by developing and using alternative dispute
resolution procedures in appropriate aspects of the governmental
body's operations and programs.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 2008.002 by Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(55), eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered
from Government Code Sec. 2008.002 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.