Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2009-alternative-dispute-resolution-for-use-by-governmental-bodies
Sec. 2009.005. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY. (a) This chapter does not
waive immunity from suit and does not affect a waiver of immunity
from suit contained in other law.
(b) The state's sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment
to the United States Constitution is not waived by this chapter.
(c) Nothing in this chapter authorizes binding arbitration as a
method of alternative dispute resolution.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 2008.005 by Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(55), eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered
from Government Code Sec. 2008.005 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.
1352, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION