Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2113-use-of-appropriated-money
Sec. 2113.106. STATE FACILITIES FOR MEETINGS, CONFERENCES, AND
EXAMINATIONS. A state agency shall use state-owned or
state-occupied facilities for meetings, conferences, and
administration of group examinations and may not use appropriated
money to lease private facilities for these purposes unless state
facilities are not available when needed, are not adequate to
accommodate the meeting, conference, or examination, or are not
an economically favorable alternative to other facilities.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.