Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2113-use-of-appropriated-money
Sec. 2113.104. MEMBERSHIPS IN AND DUES FOR PROFESSIONAL
ORGANIZATIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a
state agency may not use appropriated money to pay for membership
in or dues for a professional organization unless the
administrative head of the agency, or that person's designee,
first reviews and approves the expenditure.
(b) This section does not apply to a state library.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.