Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2158-purchasing-miscellaneous-provisions-for-purchase-of-certain-goods-and-services
Sec. 2158.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Conventional gasoline" means any gasoline that does not
meet specifications set by a certification under Section 211(k)
of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7545(k)).
(2) "Golf cart" has the meaning assigned by Section 502.001,
Transportation Code.
(3) "Light-duty motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by
Section 386.151, Health and Safety Code.
(4) "Motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section 386.151,
Health and Safety Code.
(5) "Neighborhood electric vehicle" means a motor vehicle that:
(A) is originally manufactured to meet, and does meet, the
equipment requirements and safety standards established for
"low-speed vehicles" in Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 500
(49 C.F.R. Section 571.500);
(B) is a slow-moving vehicle, as defined by Section 547.001,
Transportation Code, that is able to attain a speed of more than
20 miles per hour but not more than 25 miles per hour in one mile
on a paved, level surface;
(C) is a four-wheeled motor vehicle;
(D) is powered by electricity or alternative power sources;
(E) has a gross vehicle weight rating of less than 3,000 pounds;
and
(F) is not a golf cart.
(6) "Plug-in hybrid motor vehicle" means a vehicle that:
(A) draws motive power from a battery with a capacity of at
least four kilowatt-hours;
(B) can be recharged from an external source of electricity for
motive power; and
(C) is a light-duty motor vehicle capable of operating at
highway speeds, excluding golf carts and neighborhood electric
vehicles.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 17.02(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
864, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
900, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
For expiration of this section, see Section 2151.0041.