Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2166-building-construction-and-acquisition
Sec. 2166.2511. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Architect" means an individual registered as an architect
under Chapter 1051, Occupations Code.
(2) "Contractor" in the context of a contract for a project
means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other
legal entity that assumes the risk for constructing,
rehabilitating, altering, or repairing all or part of the project
at the contracted price.
(3) "Engineer" means an individual licensed as an engineer under
Chapter 1001, Occupations Code.
(4) "Facility" means buildings or structures the design and
construction of which is governed by accepted building codes. The
term does not include:
(A) highways, roads, streets, bridges, utilities, water supply
projects, water plants, wastewater plants, water and wastewater
distribution or conveyance facilities, wharves, docks, airport
runways and taxiways, drainage projects, or related types of
projects associated with civil engineering construction; or
(B) buildings or structures that are incidental to projects that
are primarily civil engineering construction projects.
(5) "Fee" in the context of a contract for a project means the
payment a construction manager receives for its overhead and
profit in performing its services.
(6) "General conditions" in the context of a contract for a
project means on-site management, administrative personnel,
insurance, bonds, equipment, utilities, and incidental work,
including minor field labor and materials.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 9.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.780,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.