Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2166-building-construction-and-acquisition
Sec. 2166.003. EXCEPTIONS. (a) Unless otherwise provided, this
chapter does not apply to:
(1) a project constructed by and for the Texas Department of
Transportation;
(2) a project constructed by and for a state institution of
higher education;
(3) a pen, shed, or ancillary building constructed by and for
the Department of Agriculture for the processing of livestock
before export;
(4) a project constructed by the Parks and Wildlife Department;
(5) a repair or rehabilitation project, except a major
renovation, of buildings and grounds on the commission inventory;
(6) a repair and rehabilitation project of another using agency,
if all labor for the project is provided by the regular
maintenance force of the using agency under specific legislative
authorization and the project does not require the advance
preparation of working plans or drawings;
(7) a repair and rehabilitation project involving the use of
contract labor, if the project has been excluded from this
chapter by commission rule and does not require the advance
preparation of working plans or drawings;
(8) an action taken by the Texas Commission on Environmental
Quality under Subchapter F or I, Chapter 361, Health and Safety
Code;
(9) a repair, rehabilitation, or construction project on
property owned by the Texas Department of Housing and Community
Affairs or the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation; or
(10) a project constructed by and for the Veterans' Land Board.
(b) Only Sections 2166.104, 2166.151, 2166.152, 2166.153,
2166.154, 2166.155, 2166.251, 2166.252, and Subchapter H apply to
a construction project undertaken by or for the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice for the imprisonment of individuals convicted
of felonies other than state jail felonies.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 793, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 8.19, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
17, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.088, eff. September 1, 2009.