Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2166-building-construction-and-acquisition
Sec. 2166.052. ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY. (a)
The commission, as provided by law and by legislative
appropriation, may:
(1) acquire necessary real and personal property and modernize,
remodel, build, or equip buildings for state purposes; and
(2) contract as necessary to accomplish these purposes.
(b) The commission may not sell or otherwise dispose of real
property of the state except by specific authority:
(1) granted by the legislature if the legislature is in session;
or
(2) granted jointly by the governor and the Legislative Budget
Board if the legislature is not in session.
(c) The commission may enter into a contract with the City of
Austin to govern the transfer, sale, or exchange of real property
and interests in real property, including the vacation of street
rights-of-way, easements, and other interests, as necessary or
advantageous to both parties. The agreement may provide for the
transfer, sale, or exchange by one party in favor of the other
for a reasonable value established by the parties and may provide
for a transfer, sale, or exchange to be credited against future
property or interests to be transferred, sold, or exchanged
between the parties. Section 272.001, Local Government Code, does
not apply to a transaction governed by this section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 660, Sec. 1, eff. June
11, 1997.