Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2170-telecommunications-services
Sec. 2170.005. POLICIES, GUIDELINES, AND OPERATING PROCEDURES.
(a) To ensure efficient operation of the consolidated
telecommunications system at minimum cost to the state, the
department shall adopt and disseminate to all agencies
appropriate guidelines, operating procedures, and telephone
directories.
(b) Each agency shall comply with the policies, guidelines, and
operating procedures.
(c) Telephone directories published by the department under this
section and Section 2170.059 must be revised regularly and must
list state telephone numbers alphabetically by the subject matter
of agency programs as well as alphabetically by agency. The
subject matter listing of programs and telephone numbers in the
telephone directories must be consistent with the categorization
developed by the Records Management Interagency Coordinating
Council under Section 441.203. The department may authorize,
under procedures and rules considered appropriate by the
department, a yellow pages advertising section in the directories
to recover development, publication, and distribution costs of
the directories.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1186, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 4.19, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.