Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2170-telecommunications-services
Sec. 2170.051. MANAGEMENT AND USE OF SYSTEM. (a) The
department shall manage the operation of a system of
telecommunications services for all state agencies. Each agency
shall identify its particular requirements for telecommunications
services and the site at which the services are to be provided.
(b) The department shall fulfill the telecommunications
requirements of each state agency to the extent possible and to
the extent that money is appropriated or available for that
purpose.
(c) A state agency shall use the consolidated telecommunications
system to the fullest extent possible. A state agency may not
acquire telecommunications services unless the department's
executive director determines that the agency's requirement for
telecommunications services cannot be met at a comparable cost by
the consolidated telecommunications system.
(d) A state agency may not enter into or renew a contract with a
carrier or other provider of telecommunications services without
obtaining a waiver from the department's executive director
certifying that the requested telecommunications services cannot
be provided at a comparable cost on the consolidated
telecommunications system. The executive director shall evaluate
requests for waivers based on cost-effectiveness to the state
government as a whole. A waiver may be granted only for a
specific period and will automatically expire on the stated
expiration date unless an extension is approved. A contract for
telecommunications services obtained under waiver may not extend
beyond the expiration date of the waiver. If the executive
director becomes aware of any state agency receiving
telecommunications services without a waiver, the executive
director shall notify the agency and the comptroller. The state
agency shall have 60 days after notification by the executive
director in which to submit a waiver request documenting the
agency's reasons for bypassing the consolidated
telecommunications system and otherwise providing all information
required by the waiver application form.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.30, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 4.23, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1068, Sec. 1.10, eff. September 1, 2005.