Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2257-collateral-for-public-funds
Sec. 2257.022. AMOUNT OF COLLATERAL. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the total value of eligible security to secure a
deposit of public funds must be in an amount not less than the
amount of the deposit of public funds:
(1) increased by the amount of any accrued interest; and
(2) reduced to the extent that the United States or an
instrumentality of the United States insures the deposit.
(b) The total value of eligible security described by Section
45.201(4)(D), Education Code, to secure a deposit of public funds
of a school district must be in an amount not less than 110
percent of the amount of the deposit as determined under
Subsection (a). The total market value of the eligible security
must be reported at least once each month to the school district.
(c) The value of a surety bond is its face value.
(d) The value of an investment security is its market value.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 46, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.