Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2257-collateral-for-public-funds
Sec. 2257.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Bank holding company" has the meaning assigned by Section
31.002(a), Finance Code.
(2) "Control" has the meaning assigned by Section 31.002(a),
Finance Code.
(3) "Deposit of public funds" means public funds of a public
entity that:
(A) the comptroller does not manage under Chapter 404; and
(B) are held as a demand or time deposit by a depository
institution expressly authorized by law to accept a public
entity's demand or time deposit.
(4) "Eligible security" means:
(A) a surety bond;
(B) an investment security;
(C) an ownership or beneficial interest in an investment
security, other than an option contract to purchase or sell an
investment security;
(D) a fixed-rate collateralized mortgage obligation that has an
expected weighted average life of 10 years or less and does not
constitute a high-risk mortgage security; or
(E) a floating-rate collateralized mortgage obligation that does
not constitute a high-risk mortgage security.
(5) "Investment security" means:
(A) an obligation that in the opinion of the attorney general of
the United States is a general obligation of the United States
and backed by its full faith and credit;
(B) a general or special obligation issued by a public agency
that is payable from taxes, revenues, or a combination of taxes
and revenues; or
(C) a security in which a public entity may invest under
Subchapter A, Chapter 2256.
(6) "Permitted institution" means:
(A) a Federal Reserve Bank;
(B) a clearing corporation, as defined by Section 8.102,
Business & Commerce Code;
(C) a bank eligible to be a custodian under Section 2257.041; or
(D) a state or nationally chartered bank that is controlled by a
bank holding company that controls a bank eligible to be a
custodian under Section 2257.041.
(7) "Public agency" means a state or a political or governmental
entity, agency, instrumentality, or subdivision of a state,
including a municipality, an institution of higher education, as
defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, a junior college, a
district created under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas
Constitution, and a public hospital.
(8) "Public entity" means a public agency in this state, but
does not include an institution of higher education, as defined
by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(9) "State agency" means a public entity that:
(A) has authority that is not limited to a geographic portion of
the state; and
(B) was created by the constitution or a statute.
(10) "Trust receipt" means evidence of receipt, identification,
and recording, including:
(A) a physical controlled trust receipt; or
(B) a written or electronically transmitted advice of
transaction.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.48(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 914, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 254, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 891, Sec. 3.22(4), eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 8.70, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.63, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.