Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2257-collateral-for-public-funds
Sec. 2257.042. DEPOSIT OF SECURITIES WITH PERMITTED INSTITUTION.
(a) A custodian may deposit with a permitted institution an
investment security the custodian holds under Section 2257.041.
(b) If a deposit is made under Subsection (a):
(1) the permitted institution shall hold the investment security
to secure funds the public entity deposits in the depository that
pledges the investment security;
(2) the trust receipt the custodian issues under Section
2257.045 shall show that the custodian has deposited the security
in a permitted institution; and
(3) the permitted institution, on receipt of the investment
security, shall immediately issue to the custodian an advice of
transaction or other document that is evidence that the custodian
deposited the security in the permitted institution.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.