Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2260-resolution-of-certain-contract-claims-against-the-state
Sec. 2260.004. REQUIRED CONTRACT PROVISION. (a) Each unit of
state government that enters into a contract to which this
chapter applies shall include as a term of the contract a
provision stating that the dispute resolution process used by the
unit of state government under this chapter must be used to
attempt to resolve a dispute arising under the contract.
(b) The attorney general shall provide assistance to a unit of
state government in developing the contract provision required by
this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.