Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2260-resolution-of-certain-contract-claims-against-the-state
Sec. 2260.102. REQUEST FOR HEARING. (a) If a contractor is not
satisfied with the results of negotiation with a unit of state
government under Section 2260.052, the contractor may file a
request for a hearing with the unit of state government.
(b) The request must:
(1) state the factual and legal basis for the claim; and
(2) request that the claim be referred to the State Office of
Administrative Hearings for a contested case hearing.
(c) On receipt of a request under Subsection (a), the unit of
state government shall refer the claim to the State Office of
Administrative Hearings for a contested case hearing under
Chapter 2001, Government Code, as to the issues raised in the
request.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.