Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2260-resolution-of-certain-contract-claims-against-the-state
Sec. 2260.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Contract" means a written contract between a unit of state
government and a contractor for goods or services, or for a
project as defined by Section 2166.001. The term does not include
a contract subject to Section 201.112, Transportation Code.
(2) "Contractor" means an independent contractor who has entered
into a contract directly with a unit of state government. The
term does not include:
(A) a contractor's subcontractor, officer, employee, agent, or
other person furnishing goods or services to a contractor;
(B) an employee of a unit of state government; or
(C) a student at an institution of higher education.
(3) "Institution of higher education" has the meaning assigned
by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(4) "Unit of state government" means the state or an agency,
department, commission, bureau, board, office, council, court, or
other entity that is in any branch of state government and that
is created by the constitution or a statute of this state,
including a university system or institution of higher education.
The term does not include a county, municipality, court of a
county or municipality, special purpose district, or other
political subdivision of this state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.