Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2260-resolution-of-certain-contract-claims-against-the-state
Sec. 2260.051. CLAIM FOR BREACH OF CONTRACT; NOTICE. (a) A
contractor may make a claim against a unit of state government
for breach of a contract between the unit of state government and
the contractor. The unit of state government may assert a
counterclaim against the contractor.
(b) A contractor must provide written notice to the unit of
state government of a claim for breach of contract not later than
the 180th day after the date of the event giving rise to the
claim.
(c) The notice must state with particularity:
(1) the nature of the alleged breach;
(2) the amount the contractor seeks as damages; and
(3) the legal theory of recovery.
(d) A unit of state government must assert, in a writing
delivered to the contractor, any counterclaim not later than the
60th day after the date of notice under Subsection (b). A unit
of state government that does not comply with this subsection
waives the right to assert the counterclaim.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
988, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.