Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2260-resolution-of-certain-contract-claims-against-the-state
Sec. 2260.052. NEGOTIATION. (a) The chief administrative
officer or, if designated in the contract, another officer of the
unit of state government shall examine the claim and any
counterclaim and negotiate with the contractor in an effort to
resolve them. The negotiation must begin not later than the
120th day after the date the claim is received.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 988, Sec. 8, eff.
September 1, 2005.
(c) Each unit of state government with rulemaking authority
shall develop rules to govern the negotiation and mediation of a
claim under this section. If a unit of state government does not
have rulemaking authority, that unit shall follow the rules
adopted by the attorney general. A model rule for negotiation and
mediation under this chapter shall be provided for voluntary
adoption by units of state government through the coordinated
efforts of the State Office of Administrative Hearings and the
office of the attorney general.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
988, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
988, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2005.