Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2262-statewide-contract-management
Sec. 2262.003. REQUIRED CONTRACT PROVISION RELATING TO AUDITING.
(a) Each state agency shall include in each of its contracts a
term that provides that:
(1) the state auditor may conduct an audit or investigation of
any entity receiving funds from the state directly under the
contract or indirectly through a subcontract under the contract;
(2) acceptance of funds directly under the contract or
indirectly through a subcontract under the contract acts as
acceptance of the authority of the state auditor, under the
direction of the legislative audit committee, to conduct an audit
or investigation in connection with those funds; and
(3) under the direction of the legislative audit committee, an
entity that is the subject of an audit or investigation by the
state auditor must provide the state auditor with access to any
information the state auditor considers relevant to the
investigation or audit.
(b) The state auditor shall provide assistance to a state agency
in developing the contract provisions.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 44, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1012, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.