Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2301-superconducting-super-collider-facility-research-authority
Sec. 2301.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agreement" includes a contract or lease.
(2) "Authority" means a research authority created under this
chapter.
(3) "Board" means the board of directors of an authority.
(4) "Bond" means any type of obligation issued by an authority
under this chapter, including any bond, note, draft, bill,
warrant, debenture, interim certificate, revenue or bond
anticipation note, any form of contract the authority considers
appropriate for the purchase of property including an installment
purchase, conditional purchase, or lease with option to purchase,
or other evidence of indebtedness.
(5) "Eligible project" means a project necessary or incidental
to the super collider facility and its neighboring communities,
including the acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance,
or enhancement of:
(A) roads, bridges, and rights of way;
(B) housing;
(C) real and personal property;
(D) police, fire, medical, cultural, educational, and research
services, equipment, institutions, and resources;
(E) other community support services;
(F) flood control, water, and wastewater treatment facilities;
(G) other infrastructure improvements; and
(H) rights useful in connection with the super collider facility
and its neighboring communities.
(6) "Public entity" means any county, municipality, district or
authority created under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI,
Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, or other political or
corporate body of the state.
(7) "Super collider facility" means any superconducting super
collider high-energy research facility that is or is proposed to
be sponsored, authorized, and funded in part by the United States
government.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.