Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2306-texas-department-of-housing-and-community-affairs
Sec. 2306.053. DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The department shall maintain suitable headquarters and other offices in this state that the director determines are necessary.(b) The department may:(1) sue and be sued, or plead and be impleaded;(2) act for and on behalf of this state;(3) adopt an official seal or alter it;(4) adopt and enforce bylaws and rules;(5) contract with the federal government, state, any public agency, mortgage lender, person, or other entity;(6) designate mortgage lenders to act for the department for the origination, processing, and servicing of the department's mortgage loans under conditions agreed to by the parties;(7) provide, contract, or arrange for consolidated processing of a housing development to avoid duplication;(8) encourage homeless individuals and individuals of low or very low income to attend the department's educational programs and assist those individuals in attending the programs;(9) appoint and determine the qualifications, duties, and tenure of its agents, counselors, and professional advisors, including accountants, appraisers, architects, engineers, financial consultants, housing construction and financing experts, and real estate consultants;(10) administer federal housing, community affairs, or community development programs, including the low income housing tax credit program;(11) establish eligibility criteria for individuals and families of low, very low, and families of moderate income to participate in and benefit from programs administered by the department;(12) execute funding agreements;(13) obtain, retain, and disseminate records and other documents in electronic form; and(14) do all things necessary, convenient, or desirable to carry out the powers expressly granted or necessarily implied by this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.62(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.