Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2310-defense-economic-readjustment-zone
Sec. 2310.301. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "new permanent
job" means a new employment position created by a qualified
business as described by Section 2310.302 that:
(1) has provided at least 1,820 hours of employment a year to a
qualified employee; and
(2) is intended to exist during the period that the qualified
business is designated as a defense readjustment project under
Section 2310.306.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 114, Sec. 1, eff. May 19,
1997.