Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2310-defense-economic-readjustment-zone
Sec. 2310.407. TAX INCREMENT FINANCING AND ABATEMENT.
Designation of an area as a readjustment zone is also designation
of the area as a reinvestment zone for:
(1) tax increment financing under Chapter 311, Tax Code; and
(2) tax abatement under Chapter 312, Tax Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 114, Sec. 1, eff. May 19,
1997.