Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-33-state-commission-on-judicial-conduct
Sec. 33.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Censure" means an order of denunciation issued by the
commission under Section 1-a(8), Article V, Texas Constitution,
or an order issued by a review tribunal under Section 1-a(9),
Article V, Texas Constitution.
(2) "Chairperson" means the member of the commission selected by
the members of the commission to serve as its presiding officer.
(3) "Clerk" means the individual designated by the commission to
assist in:
(A) formal proceedings before the commission or a special
master; or
(B) proceedings before a special court of review.
(4) "Commission" means the State Commission on Judicial Conduct.
(5) "Examiner" means an individual, including an employee or
special counsel of the commission, appointed by the commission to
gather and present evidence before a special master, the
commission, a special court of review, or a review tribunal.
(6) "Formal hearing" means the public evidentiary phase of
formal proceedings conducted before the commission or a special
master.
(7) "Formal proceedings" means the proceedings ordered by the
commission concerning the public censure, removal, or retirement
of a judge.
(8) "Judge" means a justice, judge, master, magistrate, or
retired or former judge as described by Section 1-a, Article V,
Texas Constitution, or other person who performs the functions of
the justice, judge, master, magistrate, or retired or former
judge.
(9) "Review tribunal" means a panel of seven justices of the
courts of appeal selected by lot by the chief justice of the
supreme court to review a recommendation of the commission for
the removal or retirement of a judge under Section 1-a(9),
Article V, Texas Constitution.
(10) "Sanction" means an order issued by the commission under
Section 1-a(8), Article V, Texas Constitution, providing for a
private or public admonition, warning, or reprimand or requiring
that a person obtain additional training or education.
(11) "Special court of review" means a panel of three justices
of the courts of appeal selected by lot by the chief justice of
the supreme court on petition to review a censure or sanction
issued by the commission under Section 1-a(8), Article V, Texas
Constitution.
(12) "Special master" means a master appointed by the supreme
court under Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution.
(b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution,
"wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with
the proper performance of a judge's duties" includes:
(1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to timely
execute the business of the court, considering the quantity and
complexity of the business;
(2) wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal statutes
or the Code of Judicial Conduct;
(3) persistent or wilful violation of the rules promulgated by
the supreme court;
(4) incompetence in the performance of the duties of the office;
(5) failure to cooperate with the commission; or
(6) violation of any provision of a voluntary agreement to
resign from judicial office in lieu of disciplinary action by the
commission.
(c) The definitions provided by Subsections (b) and (d) are not
exclusive.
(d) For purposes of Subdivision (6), Section 1-a, Article V,
Texas Constitution, a misdemeanor involving official misconduct
includes a misdemeanor involving an act relating to a judicial
office or a misdemeanor involving an act involving moral
turpitude.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 917, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
805, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.