Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-33-state-commission-on-judicial-conduct
Sec. 33.006. IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY. (a) This section applies
to:
(1) the commission;
(2) a member of the commission;
(3) the executive director of the commission;
(4) an employee of the commission;
(5) a special master appointed under Section 1-a(8), Article V,
Texas Constitution;
(6) special counsel for the commission and any person employed
by the special counsel; and
(7) any other person appointed by the commission to assist the
commission in performing its duties.
(b) A person to which this section applies is not liable for an
act or omission committed by the person within the scope of the
person's official duties.
(c) The immunity from liability provided by this section is
absolute and unqualified and extends to any action at law or in
equity.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 4, eff. June 18,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 917, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.