Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-33-state-commission-on-judicial-conduct
Sec. 33.0043. COMMISSION MEMBER TRAINING. (a) A person who is
appointed to and qualifies for office as a member of the
commission shall complete a training program that complies with
this section.
(b) The training program must provide the person with
information regarding:
(1) the legislation that created the commission;
(2) the programs operated by the commission;
(3) the role and functions of the commission;
(4) the rules of the commission with an emphasis on the rules
that relate to disciplinary and investigatory authority;
(5) the current budget for the commission;
(6) the results of the most recent formal audit of the
commission;
(7) the requirements of laws relating to public officials,
including conflict-of-interest laws; and
(8) any applicable ethics policies adopted by the commission or
the Texas Ethics Commission.
(c) A person appointed to the commission is entitled to
reimbursement, as provided by the General Appropriations Act, for
the travel expenses incurred in attending the training program
regardless of whether the attendance at the program occurs before
or after the person qualifies for office.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 917, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.