Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-33-state-commission-on-judicial-conduct
Sec. 33.034. REVIEW OF COMMISSION DECISION. (a) A judge who
receives from the commission any type of sanction, or a censure
issued by the commission under Section 1-a(8), Article V, Texas
Constitution, is entitled to a review of the commission's
decision as provided by this section. This section does not
apply to a decision by the commission to institute formal
proceedings.
(b) Not later than the 30th day after the date on which the
commission issues its decision, the judge must file with the
chief justice of the supreme court a written request for
appointment of a special court of review.
(c) Not later than the 10th day after the chief justice receives
the written request, the chief justice shall select by lot the
court of review. The court of review is composed of three court
of appeals justices, other than a justice serving in a court of
appeals district in which the judge petitioning for review of the
commission's order serves and other than a justice serving on the
commission. The chief justice shall notify the petitioner and the
commission of the identities of the justices appointed to the
court and of the date of their appointment. Service on the court
shall be considered a part of the official duties of a justice,
and no additional compensation may be paid for the service.
(d) Within 15 days after the appointment of the court of review,
the commission shall file with the clerk a charging document that
includes, as applicable, a copy of the censure or sanction issued
and any additional charges to be considered by the court of
review. The charging document is public on its filing with the
clerk. On receipt of the filing of the charging document, the
clerk shall send the charging document to the judge who is the
subject of the document and to each justice on the court of
review.
(e) The review by the court under this section:
(1) of a censure is a review of the record of the proceedings
that resulted in the censure and is based on the law and facts
that were presented in the proceedings and any additional
evidence that the court in its discretion may, for good cause
shown, permit; and
(2) of a sanction is by trial de novo as that term is used in
the appeal of cases from justice to county court.
(e-1) Any hearings of the court shall be public and shall be
held at the location determined by the court. Any evidence
introduced during a hearing, including papers, records,
documents, and pleadings filed with the clerk in the proceedings,
is public.
(f) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the procedure
for the review of a sanction is governed to the extent
practicable by the rules of law, evidence, and procedure that
apply to the trial of civil actions generally.
(g) A judge is not entitled to a trial by jury in a review of a
sanction under this section.
(h) Within 30 days after the date on which the charging document
is filed with the clerk, the court shall conduct a hearing on the
charging document. The court may, if good cause is shown, grant
one or more continuances not to exceed a total of 60 days. Within
60 days after the hearing, the court shall issue a decision as to
the proper disposition of the appeal.
(i) The court's decision under this section is not appealable.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 47, Sec. 2, eff.
Oct. 20, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 18,
eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 917, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
805, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.