Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-33-state-commission-on-judicial-conduct
Sec. 33.037. SUSPENSION PENDING APPEAL. If a judge who is
convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving official
misconduct appeals the conviction, the commission shall suspend
the judge from office without pay pending final disposition of
the appeal.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 917, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.