Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.009. PROSECUTION OF OFFICERS ENTRUSTED WITH PUBLIC
FUNDS. If a district or county attorney learns that an officer
in his district or county who is entrusted with the collection or
safekeeping of public funds is neglecting or abusing the trust
confided in him or is failing to discharge his duties under the
law, the district or county attorney shall institute the
proceedings that are necessary to compel the performance of the
officer's duties and to preserve and protect the public interest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.