Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.106. COMPENSATION. (a) A prosecuting attorney shall
fix the salaries of his assistant prosecuting attorneys,
investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel, subject
to the approval of the commissioners court of the county or
counties composing the district.
(b) In addition to their salaries, assistant prosecuting
attorneys and investigators may be allowed actual and necessary
travel expenses incurred in the discharge of their duties, not to
exceed the amount fixed by the prosecuting attorney and approved
by the commissioners court of the county or counties composing
the district. The county may pay claims for travel expenses from
the general fund, the officers' salary fund, or any other
available funds of the county.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.