Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.251. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Assistant prosecutor" means an assistant district attorney,
an assistant criminal district attorney, or an assistant county
attorney.
(2) "Full-time employee" means an assistant prosecutor who is
normally scheduled to work at least 40 hours a week as an
assistant prosecutor.
(3) "Part-time employee" means an assistant prosecutor who is
not a full-time employee.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 378, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
36, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.