Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.101. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "prosecuting
attorney" means a county attorney, district attorney, or criminal
district attorney.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.