Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.102. EMPLOYMENT OF ASSISTANTS AND PERSONNEL. (a) A
prosecuting attorney may employ the assistant prosecuting
attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel
that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient
operation and administration of the office.
(b) A prosecuting attorney may request the assistance of the
attorney general, and the attorney general may offer to the
prosecuting attorney the assistance of his office, in the
prosecution of all manner of criminal cases or in performing any
duty imposed by law on the prosecuting attorney. In requesting
or accepting such assistance, a prosecuting attorney may appoint
any assistant attorney general as an assistant prosecuting
attorney.
(c) The attorney general may offer to assist a prosecuting
attorney in the prosecution of criminal offenses concerning the
Texas Youth Commission.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
263, Sec. 13, eff. June 8, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1158, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.