Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.103. ASSISTANT PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS. (a) An assistant
prosecuting attorney must be licensed to practice law in this
state and shall take the constitutional oath of office.
(b) An assistant prosecuting attorney may perform all duties
imposed by law on the prosecuting attorney.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.