Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.302. GENERAL FUNCTION OF SPECIAL PROSECUTION UNIT. The
special prosecution unit is an independent unit that cooperates
with and supports prosecuting attorneys in prosecuting offenses
and delinquent conduct described by Article 104.003(a), Code of
Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
263, Sec. 14, eff. June 8, 2007.