Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.007. OPINIONS TO COUNTY AND PRECINCT OFFICIALS. A
district or county attorney, on request, shall give to a county
or precinct official of his district or county a written opinion
or written advice relating to the official duties of that
official.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.