Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.258. ASSISTANT PROSECUTOR SUPPLEMENT FUND AND FAIR
DEFENSE ACCOUNT. (a) The assistant prosecutor supplement fund
is created in the state treasury.
(b) A court, judge, magistrate, peace officer, or other officer
taking a bail bond for an offense other than a misdemeanor
punishable by fine only under Chapter 17, Code of Criminal
Procedure, shall require the payment of a $15 cost by each surety
posting the bail bond, provided the cost does not exceed $30 for
all bail bonds posted at that time for an individual and the cost
is not required on the posting of a personal or cash bond.
(c) An officer collecting a cost under this section shall
deposit the cost in the county treasury in accordance with
Article 103.004, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(d) An officer who collects a cost due under this section shall:
(1) keep separate records of the funds collected; and
(2) file the reports required by Article 103.005, Code of
Criminal Procedure.
(e) The custodian of the county treasury shall:
(1) keep records of the amount of funds on deposit that are
collected under this section; and
(2) send to the comptroller not later than the last day of the
month following each calendar quarter the funds collected under
this section during the preceding quarter.
(f) A surety paying a cost under Subsection (b) may apply for
and is entitled to a refund of the cost not later than the 181st
day after the date the state declines to prosecute an individual
or the grand jury declines to indict an individual.
(g) A county may retain 10 percent of the funds collected under
this section and may also retain all interest accrued on the
funds if the custodian of the treasury:
(1) keeps records of the amount of funds on deposit; and
(2) remits the funds to the comptroller as prescribed by
Subsection (e).
(h) Funds collected are subject to audit by the comptroller, and
funds expended are subject to audit by the state auditor.
(i) The comptroller shall deposit two-thirds of the funds
received under this section in the assistant prosecutor
supplement fund and one-third of the funds received under this
section to the fair defense account. A county may not reduce the
amount of funds provided for indigent defense services in the
county because of funds provided under this subsection.
(j) The comptroller shall pay supplements from the assistant
prosecutor supplement fund as provided by this subchapter. At
the end of each fiscal year, any unexpended balance in the fund
in excess of $1.5 million may be transferred to the general
revenue fund.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1083, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
36, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
36, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER E. SPECIAL PROSECUTION UNIT