Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.107. EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES. (a) The commissioners
court of the county or counties composing a district may furnish
telephone service, typewriters, office furniture, office space,
supplies, and the other items and equipment that are necessary to
carry out the official duties of the prosecuting attorney's
office and may pay the expenses incident to the operation of the
office.
(b) The commissioners court of the county or counties composing
a district may furnish automobiles for the use of the prosecuting
attorney's office in conducting the official duties of the office
and may provide for the maintenance of the automobiles.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.