Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-41-general-provisions
Sec. 41.005. COLLECTION OF MONEY. (a) Not later than the 30th
day after the date on which a district or county attorney
receives any money collected for the state or a county, the
district or county attorney shall, after deducting the
commissions provided by this section, pay the money into the
treasury of the state or of the county to which it belongs.
(b) The district or county attorney may retain a commission from
money collected for the state or a county. The amount of the
commission in any one case is 10 percent of the first $1,000
collected, and five percent of the amount collected over $1,000.
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section also apply to money
realized for the state under the laws governing escheat.
(d) Not later than the last day of August of each year, each
district and county attorney shall file in the office of the
comptroller or of the county treasurer, as the case may be, a
sworn account of all money received by him by virtue of his
office during the preceding year and payable into the state or
county treasury.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.